Sundaram Focused Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
Sundaram Focused Fund has delivered consistent alpha over the NIFTY 50 across all long-term windows, with 10Y lump-sum CAGR of 12.90% versus the benchmark's 10.27% and alpha of 2.94%. SIP XIRR stands at 15.43% over 10Y and 14.93% over 5Y, though these trail the category averages of 15.70% and 15.50% respectively. Recent performance is softer, with 1Y XIRR of 10.09% lagging the category average of 11.12%.
The fund shows strong downside protection with downside capture of 78.59% to 90.63% across windows, consistently below its upside capture of 89.27% to 94.76%, meaning it loses less than the index in falling markets. Beta of 0.87 to 0.95 indicates lower volatility than the NIFTY 50. Calmar ratios of roughly 0.45 to 0.50 across durations reflect a stable risk-adjusted return profile, though 9 drawdown events exceeding 10% show meaningful interim volatility.
The 27-stock focused portfolio is anchored by Happy Forgings (7.36%), ICICI Bank (6.87%), and TVS Motor (6.67%), with banks dominating at 27.60% of NAV. Auto-linked exposure is significant, combining Auto Components (10.30%) and Automobiles (6.70%) for roughly 17% of the portfolio. The concentrated bank weighting and mid-cap industrial names like Happy Forgings and Craftsman Automation add single-sector and stock-specific risk.
The fund's SIP XIRR trails category averages across most windows, including 12.47% versus 15.77% over 3Y and 14.93% versus 15.50% over 5Y. However, its long-term consistency is evident, with 7Y and 10Y XIRR of 15.46% and 15.43% close to category norms of 15.05% and 15.70%. Its persistent positive alpha versus NIFTY 50 across 1Y to 15Y windows suggests genuine stock-selection skill even where peer-relative returns lag.
This fund suits investors seeking a concentrated, benchmark-beating core equity holding with a horizon of 7 years or more, given its strongest showing over 7Y to 12Y periods. It is appropriate for moderate risk tolerance, as the low downside capture cushions drawdowns but the focused 27-stock portfolio still carries concentration risk. SIP investors should note the recent 1Y and 3Y XIRR lag versus category and be prepared for periods of underperformance.
- Consistent positive alpha versus NIFTY 50 across all windows from 1Y (7.55%) to 15Y (3.15%), indicating durable stock selection
- Superior downside protection with downside capture of 78.59% (1Y) to 90.63% (15Y), below its upside capture in every period
- Strong long-term SIP XIRR of 15.43% over 10Y and 15.46% over 7Y, close to or above category averages in those windows
- SIP XIRR trails category averages across most windows, notably 12.47% versus 15.77% over 3Y and 10.09% versus 11.12% over 1Y
- Heavy sector concentration in banks at 27.60% of NAV plus roughly 17% auto-linked exposure creates sector-specific risk
- Expense ratio of 1.26% is a meaningful drag relative to the fund's alpha over the benchmark
Generated on 31-10-2026, 2:15 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.70 L | 17.1% | -46.3% | 92.4% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹43.92 L | 14.6% | -14.5% | 37.8% |
| 5 Years | ₹60.00 L | ₹86.45 L | 14.9% | -3.9% | 25.8% |
| 7 Years | ₹84.00 L | ₹1.47 Cr | 15.5% | 1.7% | 22.2% |
| 10 Years | ₹1.20 Cr | ₹2.66 Cr | 15.4% | 12.0% | 19.0% |
| 12 Years | ₹1.44 Cr | ₹3.68 Cr | 14.6% | 12.2% | 17.4% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY 50 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 17.1% | 14.3% | 11.1% | +2.8% |
| 3 Years | 14.6% | 11.0% | 15.8% | +3.6% |
| 5 Years | 14.9% | 10.4% | 15.5% | +4.6% |
| 7 Years | 15.5% | 10.6% | 15.1% | +4.9% |
| 10 Years | 15.4% | 11.4% | 15.7% | +4.0% |
| 12 Years | 14.6% | 11.3% | 15.1% | +3.3% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 16.4% | 12.4% | -22.0% | 85.8% | 0.54 | 1.94 | 83% | — | — |
| 3 Years | 15.1% | 14.9% | -1.9% | 30.1% | 1.63 | 12.16 | 100% | — | — |
| 5 Years | 15.1% | 15.5% | 1.5% | 26.0% | 1.96 | 26.78 | 100% | — | — |
| 10 Years | 14.9% | 14.7% | 12.3% | 17.6% | 7.12 | — | 100% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +6.45 | 0.87 | 87.9% | 78.6% | -2.3% | -10.9% |
| 3 Years | +3.89 | 0.92 | 92.3% | 86.7% | 10.3% | 6.4% |
| 5 Years | +2.90 | 0.95 | 93.5% | 89.4% | 8.1% | 5.2% |
| 7 Years | +4.45 | 0.90 | 92.0% | 86.8% | 14.1% | 10.0% |
| 10 Years | +2.81 | 0.92 | 93.2% | 89.6% | 12.8% | 10.3% |
| 12 Years | +3.35 | 0.92 | 93.8% | 89.7% | 12.2% | 9.0% |
| 15 Years | +3.06 | 0.92 | 94.7% | 90.6% | 12.2% | 9.4% |
| # | Stock | % of NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Happy Forgings Ltd | 7.36% |
| 2 | ICICI Bank Ltd | 6.87% |
| 3 | TVS Motor Company Ltd | 6.67% |
| 4 | Craftsman Automation Ltd | 6.13% |
| 5 | Bharti Airtel Ltd | 5.88% |
| 6 | Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd | 5.33% |
| 7 | Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd | 4.20% |
| 8 | State Bank of India | 3.96% |
| 9 | HDFC Bank Ltd | 3.93% |
| 10 | Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd | 3.56% |