Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund has delivered strong SIP XIRR across horizons, with 18.96% over 5Y and 19.63% over 3Y, beating category averages of 17.43% and 16.17% respectively. Against the NIFTY 50, the fund has generated consistent lump-sum alpha of 3.64% to 8.12% across periods, with 3Y and 5Y Fund CAGRs of 14.51% and 13.07% well ahead of benchmark figures. Recent performance has softened, with calendar year returns of just 4.19% in 2025 and -3.18% in 2026.
The fund shows meaningful downside protection versus NIFTY 50, with downside capture of 83.98% to 94.79% across periods combined with positive alpha, indicating better risk-adjusted behaviour than the benchmark. The Calmar ratio remains steady near 0.29-0.33 across horizons, though the fund has experienced 9 drawdown events exceeding 10% and a maximum drawdown lasting 806 days with 331 days to recovery, reflecting the cyclical nature of infrastructure investing. Beta between 0.90 and 1.05 suggests broadly market-like volatility with slight defensiveness in most periods.
The 51-stock portfolio is led by Larsen & Toubro (8.07%), Bharti Airtel (7.91%), and Reliance Industries (6.57%), with the top 10 holdings making up roughly 43.75% of NAV. Sector concentration is moderate, with the top five sectors — Electrical Equipment (12.1%), Construction (11.4%), Telecom (10.2%), Power (9.8%), and Petroleum (8.5%) — spanning infra-linked but somewhat diversified exposure. The inclusion of telecom and petroleum names shows the fund takes a broader view of the infrastructure theme than pure construction or power plays.
The fund outperforms the category average SIP XIRR across most horizons, notably by around 3.5 percentage points over 3Y (19.63% vs 16.17%) and 1Y (13.18% vs 10.56%), though it trails slightly over 5Y (18.96% vs 17.43% holds with a modest lead) and marginally over 12Y (15.94% vs 15.77%). Its long-term record of consistent alpha over NIFTY 50 suggests skilled stock selection rather than luck. Calendar year returns are highly variable — from -21.14% in 2018 to 55.2% in 2017 — which is typical of sectoral/thematic funds.
This fund suits investors with high risk tolerance and a horizon of at least 5-7 years, given the long drawdown recovery periods and the cyclical swings inherent to infrastructure themes. It should be used as a satellite allocation within a diversified portfolio, ideally capped at 10-15% of equity holdings, rather than a core fund. SIP investors with patience through cyclical downturns are best positioned to benefit from its demonstrated long-term outperformance.
- Consistent positive alpha versus NIFTY 50 across all measured periods, ranging from 3.64% to 8.12%
- SIP XIRR beats category averages over 1Y, 3Y, 7Y, and 12Y horizons
- Downside capture consistently below 100% (83.98% to 94.79%), cushioning losses in weak markets
- Highly volatile calendar year returns, including -21.14% in 2018 and -3.18% in 2026, reflecting infrastructure cyclicality
- Long maximum drawdown duration of 806 days with 331 days to recovery, plus 9 drawdown events exceeding 10%
- As a sectoral/thematic fund with 1.59% expense ratio, it carries concentration risk and is not comparable on category-average XIRR over 5Y (17.43% vs fund's 18.96% advantage is narrow relative to 3Y lead)
Generated on 02-11-2026, 3:33 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.69 L | 17.6% | -64.6% | 112.5% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹46.95 L | 16.7% | -30.1% | 40.9% |
| 5 Years | ₹60.00 L | ₹91.46 L | 16.2% | -14.8% | 35.7% |
| 7 Years | ₹84.00 L | ₹1.59 Cr | 18.4% | 9.7% | 26.8% |
| 10 Years | ₹1.20 Cr | ₹3.06 Cr | 18.2% | 14.9% | 21.1% |
| 12 Years | ₹1.44 Cr | ₹3.99 Cr | 15.9% | 14.2% | 17.0% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY 50 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 17.6% | 14.3% | 10.6% | +3.3% |
| 3 Years | 16.7% | 11.0% | 16.2% | +5.6% |
| 5 Years | 16.2% | 10.4% | 17.4% | +5.8% |
| 7 Years | 18.4% | 10.6% | 16.6% | +7.8% |
| 10 Years | 18.2% | 11.4% | 16.4% | +6.7% |
| 12 Years | 15.9% | 11.3% | 15.8% | +4.5% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 16.8% | 9.8% | -38.6% | 103.6% | 0.41 | 1.10 | 77% | — | — |
| 3 Years | 15.9% | 16.9% | -11.6% | 39.0% | 0.90 | 2.47 | 91% | — | — |
| 5 Years | 14.9% | 13.6% | -4.4% | 35.2% | 1.00 | 4.78 | 97% | — | — |
| 10 Years | 15.3% | 15.2% | 11.7% | 18.2% | 6.96 | — | 100% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +6.02 | 0.92 | 94.0% | 84.8% | -1.8% | -9.0% |
| 3 Years | +8.11 | 1.05 | 105.1% | 94.8% | 15.1% | 7.0% |
| 5 Years | +7.90 | 0.98 | 98.3% | 88.3% | 13.5% | 5.5% |
| 7 Years | +7.91 | 0.90 | 93.1% | 84.5% | 17.6% | 10.1% |
| 10 Years | +3.79 | 0.92 | 93.6% | 88.9% | 14.1% | 10.7% |
| 12 Years | +4.35 | 0.92 | 94.2% | 88.7% | 13.2% | 9.0% |
| 15 Years | +4.14 | 0.93 | 95.8% | 89.6% | 12.6% | 8.6% |
| # | Stock | % of NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Larsen & Toubro Ltd | 8.07% |
| 2 | Bharti Airtel Ltd | 7.91% |
| 3 | Reliance Industries Ltd | 6.57% |
| 4 | NTPC LTD | 4.69% |
| 5 | Ultratech Cement Ltd | 3.33% |
| 6 | Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd | 3.30% |
| 7 | Bharat Electronics Ltd | 2.84% |
| 8 | S.J.S. Enterprises Ltd | 2.45% |
| 9 | Kalpataru Projects International Ltd | 2.37% |
| 10 | GE Vernova T and D India Ltd | 2.32% |