Baroda BNP Paribas Focused Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
Baroda BNP Paribas Focused Fund has delivered consistent alpha over the NIFTY 50, with fund CAGR of 8.95% vs 6.22% for the benchmark over 3Y and 12.26% vs 9.98% over 7Y, alongside alphas of roughly 2.6-2.8% across these periods. However, its SIP XIRR of 12.89% (3Y) and 15.35% (7Y) trails the category averages of 15.77% and 15.05% respectively, indicating underperformance versus peers despite benchmark outperformance. The 1Y XIRR of 6.66% is well below the category average of 11.12%, reflecting a weak recent year.
The fund shows a defensive risk profile with beta below 1 across most periods (0.90-0.93) and downside capture consistently under 100% (88.53% over 1Y, 91.86% over 7Y), meaning it falls less than the market. Four drawdown events exceeding 10% indicate meaningful volatility, though the maximum drawdown of -0.33% with a 32-day duration suggests contained recent losses. Calmar ratios of 0.40-0.48 across periods indicate reasonable risk-adjusted returns relative to drawdown depth.
As a focused fund, the portfolio holds a concentrated set of roughly 20-30 stocks, which amplifies single-stock and sector-specific risk compared to diversified funds. No individual holdings or sector breakdown data is provided, so investors should review the latest portfolio disclosures before investing. The low beta of around 0.90 suggests a tilt toward large-cap, lower-volatility names.
The fund lags category average SIP XIRR at 1Y (6.66% vs 11.12%) and 3Y (12.89% vs 15.77%), but is broadly in line at 5Y (16.11% vs 15.5%) and 7Y (15.35% vs 15.05%). Its consistent alpha over the NIFTY 50 across 3Y, 5Y, and 7Y demonstrates genuine stock-selection skill. The low expense ratio of 0.47% is competitive for the focused category and supports net returns.
This fund suits investors seeking large-cap-oriented, benchmark-beating returns with below-market downside, and who can tolerate a concentrated focused-fund portfolio. A minimum horizon of 5-7 years is appropriate, given that shorter-term SIP returns have trailed the category. It fits moderate-risk investors who prioritize capital protection in downturns over maximum upside capture, as upside capture remains below 100% in most periods.
- Consistent positive alpha over NIFTY 50 of 2.60-2.78% across 3Y, 5Y, and 7Y periods
- Defensive profile with downside capture below 100% (88.53% over 1Y, 91.86% over 7Y) and beta around 0.90
- Low expense ratio of 0.47% for the Direct Growth option
- SIP XIRR trails category averages at 1Y (6.66% vs 11.12%) and 3Y (12.89% vs 15.77%)
- Concentrated focused-fund structure carries higher single-stock and sector risk, and upside capture below 100% limits outperformance in strong rallies
Generated on 31-10-2026, 2:14 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.59 L | 13.8% | -48.6% | 80.1% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹45.47 L | 16.6% | -3.2% | 32.4% |
| 5 Years | ₹60.00 L | ₹87.74 L | 16.1% | 5.2% | 26.6% |
| 7 Years | ₹84.00 L | ₹1.46 Cr | 15.3% | 9.4% | 21.8% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY 50 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 13.8% | 14.3% | 11.1% | -0.5% |
| 3 Years | 16.6% | 11.0% | 15.8% | +5.5% |
| 5 Years | 16.1% | 10.4% | 15.5% | +5.7% |
| 7 Years | 15.3% | 10.6% | 15.0% | +4.8% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 13.1% | 8.4% | -23.3% | 75.3% | 0.37 | 0.95 | 74% | — | — |
| 3 Years | 15.9% | 16.3% | 0.7% | 27.7% | 1.97 | 14.22 | 100% | — | — |
| 5 Years | 15.6% | 16.0% | 7.1% | 25.1% | 2.06 | — | 100% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +0.92 | 0.93 | 90.8% | 88.5% | -8.7% | -10.9% |
| 3 Years | +2.48 | 1.04 | 103.5% | 100.8% | 8.9% | 6.4% |
| 5 Years | +2.64 | 1.00 | 98.8% | 95.3% | 7.8% | 5.2% |
| 7 Years | +2.48 | 0.91 | 94.7% | 91.9% | 12.1% | 10.0% |
| 10 Years | +0.21 | 0.90 | 91.9% | 91.0% | 8.7% | 8.7% |
| 12 Years | +0.06 | 0.90 | 91.9% | 91.0% | 7.2% | 7.2% |
| 15 Years | -0.08 | 0.90 | 91.9% | 91.0% | 5.7% | 5.7% |