Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver Fund has delivered strong SIP XIRR of 14.64% over 3Y, 14.48% over 5Y, and 15.11% over 10Y, consistently beating the NIFTY 50 on a lump-sum CAGR basis across all periods (e.g., 14.12% vs 6.22% over 3Y). Against category average SIP XIRR, the fund outperformed in 1Y (12.15% vs 9.77%), 3Y (14.64% vs 15.5% — slightly below), and 12Y (15.02% vs 15.17%), but lagged meaningfully in 5Y (14.48% vs 16.8%) and 10Y (15.11% vs 15.82%). Alpha versus the NIFTY 50 is positive across all periods, ranging from 2.99% (10Y) to 8.20% (1Y), indicating genuine benchmark outperformance.
The fund shows a defensive risk profile with beta below 1 in every period (0.87-0.99) and downside capture consistently in the 84.86%-90.03% range, meaning it falls less than the benchmark during corrections. Upside capture of roughly 91-100% combined with lower downside capture underpins the positive alpha. The Calmar ratio remains stable between 0.45 and 0.55 across horizons, suggesting consistent risk-adjusted returns, though 9 drawdown events exceeding 10% reflect normal equity market volatility.
The portfolio holds 53 stocks with a well-diversified top 10, where the largest position (ICICI Bank at 3.86%) is modest and no single stock exceeds 4% of NAV. Banks dominate sector allocation at 18.4%, followed by Automobiles at 9.0% and Chemicals & Petrochemicals at 6.1%, giving the fund a meaningful tilt toward financials and domestic cyclicals. Holdings span banks, consumer, industrials, and autos (Titan, TVS Motor, Eicher Motors, L&T, BHEL), indicating a diversified large-cap-oriented approach.
The fund's SIP XIRR beats the category average in 1Y (12.15% vs 9.77%) and 12Y (15.02% vs 15.17%, roughly in line), but trails in 3Y, 5Y, and 10Y windows, with the 5Y gap of 2.32 percentage points (14.48% vs 16.8%) being the most notable shortfall. Long-term consistency is a strength, with XIRR above 14.4% across every horizon from 3Y to 12Y. Its strong alpha versus NIFTY 50 suggests the lag versus category peers reflects a strong peer set rather than weak absolute performance.
This fund suits investors seeking Section 80C tax benefits with a lock-in of 3 years, but a horizon of at least 5-7 years is advisable to fully realize its long-term return potential. It is appropriate for moderate-risk investors who value lower downside capture and steady compounding over aggressive outperformance in bull markets. SIP investors benefit most, as the fund's XIRR profile and defensive capture ratio favor disciplined, long-term accumulation.
- Consistent positive alpha versus NIFTY 50 across all periods, from 2.99% (10Y) to 8.20% (1Y)
- Low downside capture (84.86%-90.03%) with beta below 1, cushioning losses in market corrections
- Stable long-term SIP XIRR above 14.4% across 3Y, 5Y, 7Y, 10Y, and 12Y horizons, with 1Y XIRR of 12.15% well above the category average of 9.77%
- SIP XIRR trails the category average in the 5Y window by 2.32 percentage points (14.48% vs 16.8%) and in the 10Y window by 0.71 percentage points (15.11% vs 15.82%)
- Bank and financial sector exposure of 22.8% (Banks 18.4% plus Finance 4.4%) creates concentration risk in a single macro-sensitive sector
Generated on 31-10-2026, 2:14 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.79 L | 18.1% | -44.5% | 79.1% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹44.04 L | 14.7% | -13.5% | 33.2% |
| 5 Years | ₹60.00 L | ₹85.72 L | 14.5% | -3.9% | 26.7% |
| 7 Years | ₹84.00 L | ₹1.41 Cr | 14.8% | 2.4% | 22.3% |
| 10 Years | ₹1.20 Cr | ₹2.65 Cr | 15.1% | 11.4% | 18.6% |
| 12 Years | ₹1.44 Cr | ₹3.77 Cr | 15.0% | 12.6% | 17.7% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY 50 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 18.1% | 14.3% | 9.7% | +3.8% |
| 3 Years | 14.7% | 11.0% | 15.5% | +3.7% |
| 5 Years | 14.5% | 10.4% | 16.8% | +4.1% |
| 7 Years | 14.8% | 10.6% | 15.3% | +4.2% |
| 10 Years | 15.1% | 11.4% | 15.8% | +3.7% |
| 12 Years | 15.0% | 11.3% | 15.2% | +3.7% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 17.4% | 13.0% | -19.4% | 75.9% | 0.56 | 2.09 | 83% | — | — |
| 3 Years | 15.2% | 16.3% | -1.1% | 27.2% | 1.57 | 9.68 | 100% | — | — |
| 5 Years | 14.5% | 14.7% | 0.7% | 25.8% | 1.75 | 15.10 | 100% | — | — |
| 10 Years | 14.7% | 14.5% | 11.6% | 17.5% | 6.28 | — | 100% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +6.11 | 0.97 | 95.5% | 86.3% | -4.3% | -10.9% |
| 3 Years | +7.48 | 0.99 | 99.7% | 90.0% | 13.9% | 6.4% |
| 5 Years | +4.52 | 0.96 | 95.4% | 89.4% | 9.7% | 5.2% |
| 7 Years | +4.49 | 0.88 | 91.3% | 86.1% | 14.0% | 10.0% |
| 10 Years | +2.87 | 0.88 | 90.8% | 87.0% | 12.8% | 10.3% |
| 12 Years | +3.57 | 0.88 | 90.8% | 86.2% | 12.3% | 9.0% |
| 15 Years | +3.93 | 0.87 | 90.3% | 84.9% | 12.9% | 9.4% |
| # | Stock | % of NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | ICICI Bank Limited | 3.86% |
| 2 | State Bank of India | 3.56% |
| 3 | Radico Khaitan Limited | 3.01% |
| 4 | Reliance Industries Limited | 2.95% |
| 5 | Titan Company Limited | 2.94% |
| 6 | TVS Motor Company Limited | 2.90% |
| 7 | Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 2.81% |
| 8 | HDFC Bank Limited | 2.77% |
| 9 | Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.63% |
| 10 | Eicher Motors Limited | 2.50% |