Motilal Oswal Quant Fund

Direct · Growth

AI Summary

Performance

Motilal Oswal Quant Fund delivered a 1Y SIP XIRR of 1.23%, sharply underperforming the sectoral/thematic category average of 14.1%. Against the NIFTY 50, the fund posted a 1Y CAGR of 3.02% versus the benchmark's -2.9%, generating a 1Y alpha of 6.59%, though longer-term alphas are marginal (0.18% to 0.53% over 3Y to 15Y). Calendar year returns have been inconsistent, ranging from 6.41% in 2024 to -4.98% in 2025.

Risk

The fund shows a beta of roughly 1.07-1.09, indicating slightly higher volatility than the NIFTY 50, with a 1Y Calmar ratio of -0.0576 reflecting weak risk-adjusted returns. It has experienced one drawdown event exceeding 10%, with a maximum drawdown duration of 179 days and no recorded recovery from the max drawdown yet. Downside capture above 100% across most periods (104% at 3Y and beyond) means the fund has tended to fall slightly more than the benchmark in declining markets.

Portfolio

The portfolio holds 29 stocks with the top 10 accounting for roughly 46% of NAV, led by Waaree Energies (5.22%), Glenmark Pharma (5.07%), and Lupin (4.97%). Sector exposure is reasonably spread, with the top five sectors — Petroleum Products (11.1%), Pharmaceuticals (10.0%), Consumer Durables (8.9%), Automobiles (8.2%), and Electrical Equipment (7.7%) — totaling about 46%. As a quant-driven sectoral/thematic fund, it rotates across sectors, which adds turnover and style risk compared to diversified equity funds.

Category Positioning

The fund trails its category significantly on SIP XIRR, with a 1Y figure of 1.23% versus the category average of 14.1% — a gap of nearly 13 percentage points. Its long-term lump-sum CAGRs (0.95% at 3Y, 0.57% at 5Y) barely exceed the NIFTY 50, suggesting limited consistency versus thematic peers that have averaged 16%+ SIP XIRR over multi-year periods. The modest but persistent positive alpha over longer windows indicates some benchmark outperformance, but not enough to compete with category leaders.

Investor Suitability

This fund suits experienced investors with high risk tolerance who want a quant-driven, sector-rotating satellite allocation rather than a core holding. A horizon of at least 5-7 years is advisable given the drawdown history and weak short-term returns. Investors should size the position modestly, as the fund's recent performance lags both its benchmark and category meaningfully.

  • Strong 1Y alpha of 6.59% against the NIFTY 50, with the fund's 3.02% CAGR beating the benchmark's -2.9%
  • Diversified 29-stock portfolio with no single holding above 5.3% of NAV
  • Low expense ratio of 0.84% for a sectoral/thematic offering in the direct plan

  • 1Y SIP XIRR of 1.23% trails the category average of 14.1% by a wide margin, indicating significant underperformance versus peers
  • Downside capture above 100% (104% at 3Y and beyond) and an unrecovered maximum drawdown lasting 179 days point to weak downside protection

Generated on 06-09-2026, 2:53 AM. Verify before investing.

₹10.61
18 Aug 2026
NAV
-1.5%
Weighted CAGR
?
-1.11
Sharpe
-26.7%
Max Drawdown
?
0.84%
TER

If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.

Duration Invested Median Value XIRR Min XIRR Max XIRR
1 Year ₹12.00 L ₹12.13 L 1.2% -24.1% 15.9%

SIP returns vs benchmark & category

Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.

Duration Fund SIP XIRR NIFTY 50 Category avg Fund edge
1 Year 1.2% 14.4% 14.1% -13.2%

Duration Mean Median Min Max Sharpe Sortino % Positive Cat. Mean Cat. Median
1 Year -1.5% -2.7% -13.6% 16.8% -1.11 -0.76 35%

-26.7%
Max Drawdown
6 mo
Drawdown Duration
Not recovered
Recovery Time
-10.7%
Avg Drawdown

Calmar Ratio by Duration

-0.06
1Y

Compared against NIFTY 50

Duration Alpha Beta Upside Capture Downside Capture Fund CAGR Bench CAGR
1 Year +6.59 1.07 105.2% 96.7% 3.0% -2.9%
3 Years +0.18 1.09 104.8% 104.0% 0.9% 1.3%
5 Years +0.36 1.09 104.8% 104.0% 0.6% 0.8%
7 Years +0.43 1.09 104.8% 104.0% 0.4% 0.5%
10 Years +0.47 1.09 104.8% 104.0% 0.3% 0.4%
12 Years +0.51 1.09 104.8% 104.0% 0.2% 0.3%
15 Years +0.53 1.09 104.8% 104.0% 0.2% 0.3%

29
Total Holdings
46.2%
Top 10 Weight
16
Sectors
# Stock % of NAV
1 Waaree Energies Limited 5.22%
2 Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd 5.07%
3 Lupin Ltd 4.97%
4 Vedanta Ltd 4.71%
5 Kalyan Jewellers India Limited 4.54%
6 Hero MotoCorp Ltd 4.51%
7 Muthoot Finance Ltd 4.46%
8 Dixon Technologies (India) Limited 4.39%
9 Torrent Power Ltd 4.17%
10 Hindustan Zinc Ltd 4.17%