Bandhan Large Cap Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
Bandhan Large Cap Fund has delivered consistent outperformance versus the NIFTY 50 across all periods, with positive alpha ranging from 2.14% (15Y) to 6.60% (3Y). Its SIP XIRR of 15.18% over 3Y and 15.13% over 5Y beats the category average SIP XIRR of 13.99% and 14.35% respectively, though the 10Y XIRR of 14.56% is only marginally ahead of the category's 14.24%. The fund's lump-sum CAGR also exceeds the benchmark in every window, such as 12.07% vs 5.44% over 3Y.
The fund shows a defensive risk profile with downside capture below 100% in all periods (91.73% to 97.1%) and beta consistently under 1.03, meaning it falls less than the benchmark during declines. It has experienced 9 drawdown events exceeding 10%, and the maximum drawdown of -35.14% took 199 days to recover, highlighting meaningful downside during severe corrections. Calmar ratios of roughly 0.38-0.42 across periods indicate reasonable risk-adjusted returns relative to the depth of its worst drawdown.
Detailed holdings and sector allocation data were not provided in this dataset, so specific top holdings and concentration levels cannot be assessed. As a Large Cap Fund under SEBI norms, the portfolio is mandated to hold at least 80% in large-cap equities, which typically provides diversification across established companies. Investors should review the latest factsheet for actual stock-level and sector exposure before drawing conclusions.
The fund beats the category average SIP XIRR in the 1Y (9.3% vs 7.75%), 3Y (15.18% vs 13.99%), 7Y (14.22% vs 13.97%), and 12Y (14.12% vs 13.84%) windows, while trailing slightly over 5Y (15.13% vs 14.35% is actually ahead) and 10Y (14.56% vs 14.24% is ahead), indicating broad-based consistency versus peers. Calendar year returns show strong upcycle participation, such as 35.45% in 2017 and 27.8% in 2021, alongside contained losses in weak years like -2.85% in 2018. This pattern of steady relative performance across market cycles suggests dependable category positioning.
This fund suits investors seeking core large-cap exposure with a long-term horizon of at least 5-7 years, given its demonstrated outperformance over extended periods. Its below-benchmark downside capture makes it appropriate for moderate risk tolerance investors who want equity growth with somewhat cushioned drawdowns. A SIP approach aligns well with the fund's strong XIRR track record, though investors should be prepared for occasional double-digit drawdowns inherent to equity investing.
- Consistent positive alpha versus NIFTY 50 across all measured periods, from 2.14% over 15Y to 6.60% over 3Y
- SIP XIRR beats the category average in nearly all windows, including 15.18% vs 13.99% over 3Y and 9.3% vs 7.75% over 1Y
- Downside capture consistently below 100% (as low as 91.73% over 7Y), indicating better-than-benchmark resilience in falling markets
- Maximum drawdown of -35.14% with a 199-day recovery period and 9 drawdown events exceeding 10% reflect significant interim losses during corrections
- Recent calendar year 2026 return of -8.05% and 1Y benchmark CAGR of -12.71% show the fund is not immune to sharp market downturns
Generated on 27-10-2026, 2:15 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.72 L | 15.3% | -53.1% | 82.5% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹43.73 L | 13.7% | -18.7% | 31.8% |
| 5 Years | ₹60.00 L | ₹85.02 L | 14.0% | -6.4% | 26.1% |
| 7 Years | ₹84.00 L | ₹1.38 Cr | 14.2% | -1.2% | 21.6% |
| 10 Years | ₹1.20 Cr | ₹2.59 Cr | 14.5% | 11.0% | 18.3% |
| 12 Years | ₹1.44 Cr | ₹3.58 Cr | 14.1% | 12.1% | 16.0% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY 50 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 15.3% | 14.3% | 7.7% | +1.1% |
| 3 Years | 13.7% | 11.0% | 14.0% | +2.7% |
| 5 Years | 14.0% | 10.4% | 14.3% | +3.6% |
| 7 Years | 14.2% | 10.6% | 14.0% | +3.7% |
| 10 Years | 14.5% | 11.4% | 14.2% | +3.1% |
| 12 Years | 14.1% | 11.3% | 13.8% | +2.8% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 14.8% | 12.0% | -28.2% | 85.1% | 0.51 | 1.39 | 82% | — | — |
| 3 Years | 13.8% | 13.6% | -4.0% | 28.7% | 1.55 | 7.38 | 100% | — | — |
| 5 Years | 13.7% | 13.6% | -0.6% | 26.4% | 1.68 | 12.32 | 100% | — | — |
| 10 Years | 13.6% | 13.7% | 11.1% | 16.2% | 7.51 | — | 100% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +5.82 | 1.01 | 104.5% | 96.6% | -5.3% | -10.9% |
| 3 Years | +6.63 | 0.97 | 102.5% | 94.3% | 13.0% | 6.4% |
| 5 Years | +4.02 | 0.98 | 99.6% | 94.6% | 9.2% | 5.2% |
| 7 Years | +3.87 | 0.93 | 95.9% | 91.7% | 13.6% | 10.0% |
| 10 Years | +2.68 | 0.94 | 95.4% | 92.1% | 12.8% | 10.3% |
| 12 Years | +2.50 | 0.94 | 95.5% | 92.3% | 11.4% | 9.0% |
| 15 Years | +2.19 | 0.94 | 95.9% | 92.9% | 11.4% | 9.4% |