Baroda BNP Paribas Large Cap Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
Baroda BNP Paribas Large Cap Fund has delivered consistent outperformance versus the NIFTY 50 across all time horizons, with a 10Y fund CAGR of 12.93% against the benchmark's 10.27% and alpha ranging from 3.02% to 5.81%. On the primary SIP XIRR metric, the fund's 5Y return of 14.84% trails the category average of 14.34% only marginally beats it, while its 3Y XIRR of 12.92% lags the category average of 13.98% by about 1.06 percentage points. Longer-horizon SIP returns remain competitive, with the 10Y XIRR of 15.45% ahead of the category's 14.23%.
The fund exhibits defensive characteristics with a beta below 1 across all periods (0.88-0.95) and downside capture consistently under 90%, meaning it falls less than the index during corrections. It has experienced 7 drawdown events exceeding 10%, though the current maximum drawdown is a modest -0.32% with a 33-day duration, though full recovery took 227 days. Calmar ratios of roughly 0.45-0.52 across horizons indicate reasonable risk-adjusted returns given the fund's return profile.
Detailed holdings and sector allocation data were not provided in this dataset, so top holdings and concentration levels cannot be assessed. As a Large Cap Fund under SEBI's mandate, at least 80% of assets must be invested in the top 100 companies by market capitalization, which inherently limits single-stock and small-cap concentration risk. Investors should review the latest factsheet for specific portfolio composition before investing.
The fund shows mixed positioning versus category peers: it underperforms the category average SIP XIRR at 1Y (9.64% vs 7.73% — actually ahead), 3Y (12.92% vs 13.98%) and 5Y (14.84% vs 14.34%), while leading at 7Y (15.20% vs 13.97%), 10Y (15.45% vs 14.23%) and 12Y (14.84% vs 13.83%). This pattern suggests stronger relative performance over longer horizons. Calendar year returns show resilience in down markets, with losses contained to -2.02% in 2018, -4.91% in 2016 and -5.55% in 2026.
This fund suits conservative-to-moderate risk investors seeking large-cap core exposure with lower downside capture than the index, ideally with a horizon of 5-7 years or more where its outperformance versus both benchmark and category is most evident. SIP investors with long-term goals will benefit from its consistent alpha and defensive profile. Those seeking aggressive outperformance in strong bull phases may find its upside capture of 92-97% limiting.
- Consistent positive alpha versus NIFTY 50 across all periods from 1Y (5.81%) to 15Y (3.88%)
- Defensive downside capture below 90% in every measured period, cushioning losses in market corrections
- Long-term SIP XIRR outperformance versus category: 10Y at 15.45% vs 14.23% and 12Y at 14.84% vs 13.83%
- Low expense ratio of 0.82% for a Direct large-cap plan
- 3Y SIP XIRR of 12.92% trails the category average of 13.98% by about 1.06 percentage points
- Upside capture of 92-97% means the fund lags the index during strong rallies, capping bull-market gains
- Recent 2026 calendar year return of -5.55% and the 227-day recovery from max drawdown indicate short-term performance softness
Generated on 31-10-2026, 2:14 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.74 L | 17.3% | -47.4% | 81.0% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹44.05 L | 14.7% | -13.4% | 32.4% |
| 5 Years | ₹60.00 L | ₹86.72 L | 14.8% | -3.4% | 26.9% |
| 7 Years | ₹84.00 L | ₹1.43 Cr | 15.2% | 2.5% | 22.8% |
| 10 Years | ₹1.20 Cr | ₹2.66 Cr | 15.5% | 12.3% | 19.2% |
| 12 Years | ₹1.44 Cr | ₹3.76 Cr | 14.8% | 12.3% | 17.5% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY 50 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 17.3% | 14.3% | 7.7% | +3.0% |
| 3 Years | 14.7% | 11.0% | 14.0% | +3.6% |
| 5 Years | 14.8% | 10.4% | 14.3% | +4.5% |
| 7 Years | 15.2% | 10.6% | 14.0% | +4.6% |
| 10 Years | 15.5% | 11.4% | 14.2% | +4.0% |
| 12 Years | 14.8% | 11.3% | 13.8% | +3.5% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 16.7% | 12.0% | -20.2% | 77.2% | 0.58 | 2.20 | 86% | — | — |
| 3 Years | 15.3% | 15.9% | -0.8% | 28.3% | 1.76 | 13.18 | 100% | — | — |
| 5 Years | 14.9% | 14.9% | 0.9% | 26.0% | 2.03 | 20.20 | 100% | — | — |
| 10 Years | 15.0% | 14.9% | 12.0% | 18.1% | 6.14 | — | 100% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +5.24 | 0.92 | 95.1% | 87.1% | -4.3% | -10.9% |
| 3 Years | +5.07 | 0.95 | 96.8% | 90.2% | 11.5% | 6.4% |
| 5 Years | +4.07 | 0.94 | 95.2% | 90.0% | 9.3% | 5.2% |
| 7 Years | +3.62 | 0.90 | 93.5% | 89.5% | 13.3% | 10.0% |
| 10 Years | +2.96 | 0.91 | 93.5% | 89.9% | 12.9% | 10.3% |
| 12 Years | +3.51 | 0.90 | 92.7% | 88.4% | 12.3% | 9.0% |
| 15 Years | +3.86 | 0.88 | 92.1% | 87.0% | 12.9% | 9.4% |