THE WEALTH COMPANY ETHICAL Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
The fund has delivered a positive 0.09% CAGR over 1 year versus -6.53% for the NIFTY 50, generating a strong alpha of 5.56% despite a beta of 0.92. However, its lump-sum CAGR figures are very low in absolute terms, and SIP XIRR data is unavailable, preventing a like-for-like comparison with the category's 14.1% 1-year average SIP XIRR. Calendar year returns were modest, with 0.9% in 2026 and -1.07% in 2025.
Risk metrics indicate a shallow maximum drawdown of just -0.15% with a recovery period of 134 days, and only one drawdown event exceeding 10%, suggesting limited downside exposure so far. The fund's downside capture of 85.15% versus an upside capture of 94.25% indicates it loses less than the benchmark in falling markets but also participates less fully in rallies. The beta of 0.92 confirms slightly lower volatility than the NIFTY 50, supporting a favorable risk-adjusted profile.
The portfolio is well diversified across 43 holdings, with the top 10 positions each between 2.76% and 3.9% of NAV, led by Cummins India at 3.9%. Sector allocation is spread across IT-Software (13.8%), Industrial Products (9.0%), Auto Components (8.9%), Healthcare Services (7.5%), and Electrical Equipment (7.0%), avoiding heavy concentration in any single sector. The holdings reflect a shariah-compliant ethical mandate, favoring industrials, IT, and healthcare services.
As a sectoral/thematic ethical fund, it cannot be directly compared on SIP XIRR since the fund's own XIRR data is unavailable, though the category averages of 14.1% (1Y) and 16.82% (3Y) provide context for peer performance. The fund's consistent positive alpha across 1Y (5.56%), 3Y (1.55%), and 5Y (0.72%) horizons suggests steady outperformance versus the NIFTY 50 on a risk-adjusted basis. Its track record appears short, with calendar year data available only for 2025 and 2026, limiting assessment of long-term consistency.
This fund suits investors seeking a shariah-compliant, ethically screened equity exposure with moderate volatility relative to the broad market. A time horizon of at least 3-5 years is advisable given the thematic nature and the fund's limited track record. Investors should have moderate risk tolerance, as thematic funds can deviate meaningfully from broad market performance even though current downside capture is favorable.
- Strong 1-year alpha of 5.56% against the NIFTY 50, with the fund's 0.09% CAGR beating the benchmark's -6.53%
- Favorable downside capture of 85.15% versus upside capture of 94.25%, indicating resilience in falling markets
- Well-diversified portfolio of 43 holdings with no single stock above 3.9% of NAV and balanced sector spread
- Very short track record with only two calendar years of returns and no SIP XIRR data, making long-term performance unproven
- Absolute lump-sum CAGR figures are near zero across all horizons, indicating weak absolute wealth creation despite benchmark outperformance
Generated on 05-09-2026, 3:02 AM. Verify before investing.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
Not enough data to compute SIP returns.
Not enough data to compute rolling returns.
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +5.56 | 0.92 | 94.3% | 85.2% | 0.1% | -6.5% |
| 3 Years | +1.55 | 0.92 | 94.3% | 85.2% | 0.0% | -2.2% |
| 5 Years | +0.72 | 0.92 | 94.3% | 85.2% | 0.0% | -1.3% |
| 7 Years | +0.36 | 0.92 | 94.3% | 85.2% | 0.0% | -1.0% |
| 10 Years | +0.10 | 0.92 | 94.3% | 85.2% | 0.0% | -0.7% |
| 12 Years | -0.01 | 0.92 | 94.3% | 85.2% | 0.0% | -0.6% |
| 15 Years | -0.11 | 0.92 | 94.3% | 85.2% | 0.0% | -0.5% |
| # | Stock | % of NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cummins India Limited | 3.90% |
| 2 | Polycab India Limited | 3.42% |
| 3 | Infosys Limited | 3.39% |
| 4 | Marico Limited | 3.27% |
| 5 | Tata Consultancy Services Limited | 3.26% |
| 6 | Jyoti Cnc Automation Ltd | 3.04% |
| 7 | Tech Mahindra Limited | 3.04% |
| 8 | Indus Towers Limited | 2.94% |
| 9 | Max Healthcare Institute Limited | 2.86% |
| 10 | Aster DM Healthcare Limited | 2.76% |