Tata ELSS Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
Tata ELSS Fund has delivered consistent long-term SIP returns, with 3Y, 5Y, 7Y, and 10Y XIRR of 17.3%, 17.22%, 17.14%, and 16.45% respectively, beating the category averages of 15.16%, 16.31%, 15.76%, and 16.14%. Against the NIFTY 50, the fund shows positive alpha across all periods, including 7.02% over 3Y and 4.01% over 10Y, with lump-sum CAGRs well ahead of the benchmark. The only soft spot is the 1Y XIRR of 11.45%, which trails the category average of 17.08%.
The fund exhibits a beta slightly below 1 (0.96-1.01) and downside capture consistently under 94%, indicating it falls less than the NIFTY 50 in weak markets while capturing 97-105% of upside. It has experienced 10 drawdown events greater than 10%, and while the latest max drawdown was mild at -0.37%, recovery took 231 days. Stable Calmar ratios of roughly 0.42-0.44 across 1Y to 10Y horizons suggest steady risk-adjusted performance.
The portfolio holds 58 stocks with a diversified large-cap tilt, led by HDFC Bank (5.81%), Bharti Airtel (5.75%), and ICICI Bank (5.33%). Banks dominate sector allocation at 21.0%, followed by Auto Components (7.4%) and Industrial Products (7.3%), creating meaningful financial-sector concentration. The top 10 holdings account for roughly 42% of NAV, balancing focus with reasonable diversification.
The fund outperforms the category average SIP XIRR across 3Y, 5Y, 7Y, 10Y, and longer horizons, with its widest margin at 3Y (17.3% vs 15.16%). Calendar year returns show strong consistency, with positive years in 12 of the last 13, including 46.88% in 2017 and 31.74% in 2021, against only one negative year (-7.14% in 2018). This track record places it in the upper tier of ELSS peers over medium-to-long horizons.
This fund suits investors seeking tax-saving under Section 80C who want equity growth with a proven long-term track record, and who can tolerate moderate volatility typical of a large-cap-tilted ELSS. Given the 3-year statutory lock-in, investors should have at least a 5-7 year horizon to allow the fund's consistency to play out. It is appropriate for moderate-risk investors comfortable with interim drawdowns of over 10% during market corrections.
- Consistent outperformance versus category average SIP XIRR across 3Y, 5Y, 7Y, and 10Y horizons
- Positive alpha over the NIFTY 50 in every measured period, with downside capture below 94% indicating resilience in falling markets
- Low expense ratio of 0.75% for an actively managed ELSS, supporting net returns
- Recent 1Y SIP XIRR of 11.45% lags the category average of 17.08%, indicating near-term underperformance
- Heavy 21% allocation to Banks creates sector concentration risk, and the fund has recorded 10 drawdown events exceeding 10%
Generated on 01-09-2026, 2:54 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.77 L | 16.7% | -56.5% | 98.3% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹45.55 L | 16.1% | -19.8% | 33.5% |
| 5 Years | ₹60.00 L | ₹89.94 L | 16.0% | -6.0% | 27.5% |
| 7 Years | ₹84.00 L | ₹1.52 Cr | 17.1% | 12.2% | 22.8% |
| 10 Years | ₹1.20 Cr | ₹2.77 Cr | 16.3% | 13.2% | 19.8% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY 50 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 16.7% | 14.4% | 17.1% | +2.2% |
| 3 Years | 16.1% | 11.1% | 15.2% | +5.0% |
| 5 Years | 16.0% | 10.4% | 16.3% | +5.6% |
| 7 Years | 17.1% | 10.6% | 15.8% | +6.5% |
| 10 Years | 16.3% | 11.5% | 16.1% | +4.8% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 16.0% | 12.8% | -29.7% | 91.2% | 0.57 | 1.73 | 87% | — | — |
| 3 Years | 15.8% | 16.4% | -3.6% | 32.6% | 1.63 | 7.04 | 99% | — | — |
| 5 Years | 15.7% | 15.4% | 2.1% | 28.3% | 2.14 | 32.73 | 100% | — | — |
| 10 Years | 15.5% | 15.5% | 13.4% | 18.1% | 10.83 | — | 100% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +13.51 | 1.01 | 104.9% | 87.6% | 10.6% | -2.9% |
| 3 Years | +7.02 | 1.01 | 102.3% | 93.1% | 14.8% | 7.8% |
| 5 Years | +6.41 | 0.98 | 98.9% | 91.0% | 14.2% | 7.8% |
| 7 Years | +5.31 | 0.97 | 98.4% | 92.7% | 17.0% | 11.8% |
| 10 Years | +4.01 | 0.97 | 98.2% | 93.3% | 14.7% | 10.8% |
| 12 Years | +5.71 | 0.96 | 97.4% | 90.7% | 15.5% | 9.9% |
| 15 Years | +4.41 | 0.96 | 97.4% | 90.7% | 12.2% | 7.9% |
| # | Stock | % of NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | HDFC BANK LTD | 5.81% |
| 2 | BHARTI AIRTEL LTD | 5.75% |
| 3 | ICICI BANK LTD | 5.33% |
| 4 | STATE BANK OF INDIA | 4.56% |
| 5 | RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD | 3.80% |
| 6 | LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD | 3.17% |
| 7 | SAMVARDHANA MOTHERSON INTERNATIONAL LTD | 3.17% |
| 8 | PB FINTECH LTD | 2.89% |
| 9 | CUMMINS INDIA LTD | 2.83% |
| 10 | NTPC LTD | 2.68% |