Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund has delivered long-term SIP XIRR of 15.26% over 10Y and 14.3% over 12Y, outperforming NIFTY 50 on all measured periods with alphas of 2.34% to 4.80%. However, it trails the category average SIP XIRR across most horizons, including 15.82% vs 15.26% over 10Y and 15.49% vs 14.53% over 3Y. Recent calendar year returns are muted, with -6.05% in 2026 and 4.69% in 2025.
The fund shows strong downside protection with downside capture of 86-91% across periods and beta below 1 (0.90-0.99), cushioning losses during market declines such as 2026 when it fell 6.05% vs the benchmark's steeper drop. Risk-adjusted returns are solid, with positive alpha in every measured period and a stable Calmar ratio around 0.39 across horizons. Six drawdown events exceeding 10% indicate periodic volatility typical of equity funds.
The 77-stock portfolio is anchored in financials, with Banks alone at 21.6% and ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, and Axis Bank as the top three holdings totaling 15.07%. Sector diversification is reasonable, with the next sectors (Auto Components 6.8%, Pharma 5.8%, IT 5.7%, Chemicals 5.1%) well represented. Top-10 holdings are moderately sized at under 7.5% each, limiting single-stock concentration risk.
The fund consistently lags category average SIP XIRR, by roughly 0.6-0.9 percentage points across the 3Y, 7Y, 10Y, and 12Y horizons, though the gap narrows in shorter periods (9.3% vs 9.76% in 1Y). Its long-term outperformance against NIFTY 50 with consistent positive alpha demonstrates stock-selection skill even if peer-relative returns are middling. The fund's defensive capture profile differentiates it as a lower-volatility option within the ELSS category.
This fund suits tax-focused investors seeking steady long-term wealth creation with below-benchmark volatility and a 3-year lock-in aligned to ELSS rules. A horizon of 5-7 years or more is ideal to allow the historical 14-15% XIRR pattern to play out. Investors with moderate risk tolerance who prefer downside protection over aggressive upside participation will find the 87-91% capture profile appropriate.
- Consistent positive alpha of 2.34% to 4.80% against NIFTY 50 across all measured horizons from 1Y to 15Y
- Strong downside protection with downside capture of 86-91% and sub-1 beta, limiting losses in weak markets like 2026 when the fund fell only 6.05%
- Well-diversified 77-stock portfolio with no single holding above 7.42% and a balanced sector spread beyond the 21.6% banking allocation
- Trails category average SIP XIRR across nearly all horizons, including a 0.56% gap over 10Y (15.26% vs 15.82%) and 0.96% gap over 3Y (14.53% vs 15.49%)
- Expense ratio of 1.39% is relatively high for a direct plan and adds to the ongoing underperformance versus peers
- Heavy banking exposure of 21.6% creates sector concentration risk if financials face stress
Generated on 03-11-2026, 4:40 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.69 L | 16.1% | -53.5% | 87.4% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹42.52 L | 13.6% | -19.6% | 38.6% |
| 5 Years | ₹60.00 L | ₹87.08 L | 14.2% | -8.9% | 27.1% |
| 7 Years | ₹84.00 L | ₹1.46 Cr | 15.0% | -3.1% | 22.9% |
| 10 Years | ₹1.20 Cr | ₹2.64 Cr | 15.3% | 12.1% | 18.6% |
| 12 Years | ₹1.44 Cr | ₹3.59 Cr | 14.3% | 12.1% | 16.7% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY 50 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 16.1% | 14.3% | 9.8% | +1.8% |
| 3 Years | 13.6% | 11.0% | 15.5% | +2.5% |
| 5 Years | 14.2% | 10.4% | 16.8% | +3.9% |
| 7 Years | 15.0% | 10.6% | 15.3% | +4.5% |
| 10 Years | 15.3% | 11.4% | 15.8% | +3.8% |
| 12 Years | 14.3% | 11.3% | 15.2% | +3.0% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 15.4% | 10.7% | -27.9% | 95.5% | 0.48 | 1.47 | 83% | — | — |
| 3 Years | 13.9% | 13.9% | -6.0% | 34.2% | 1.11 | 5.27 | 98% | — | — |
| 5 Years | 13.9% | 13.8% | -3.3% | 28.7% | 1.33 | 6.41 | 99% | — | — |
| 10 Years | 13.7% | 13.7% | 10.4% | 16.1% | 6.52 | — | 100% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +4.21 | 0.99 | 96.6% | 91.0% | -6.6% | -10.9% |
| 3 Years | +3.24 | 0.98 | 96.2% | 91.5% | 9.6% | 6.4% |
| 5 Years | +3.40 | 0.95 | 93.3% | 88.5% | 8.6% | 5.2% |
| 7 Years | +4.80 | 0.91 | 92.5% | 87.0% | 14.5% | 10.0% |
| 10 Years | +2.34 | 0.91 | 91.2% | 87.8% | 12.3% | 10.3% |
| 12 Years | +2.34 | 0.91 | 90.9% | 87.5% | 11.2% | 9.0% |
| 15 Years | +2.41 | 0.90 | 90.3% | 86.5% | 11.5% | 9.4% |
| # | Stock | % of NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | ICICI Bank Ltd. | 7.42% |
| 2 | HDFC Bank Ltd. | 4.64% |
| 3 | Axis Bank Ltd. | 3.01% |
| 4 | Bharti Airtel Ltd. | 2.99% |
| 5 | Reliance Industries Ltd. | 2.49% |
| 6 | Gabriel India Ltd. | 2.32% |
| 7 | Larsen & Toubro Ltd. | 2.13% |
| 8 | Eternal Ltd. | 1.98% |
| 9 | State Bank of India | 1.93% |
| 10 | Shriram Finance Ltd. | 1.92% |