Mahindra Manulife Focused Fund

Direct · Growth

AI Summary

Performance

Mahindra Manulife Focused Fund has delivered strong alpha versus the NIFTY 50 across long horizons, with 3Y, 5Y, and 7Y fund CAGRs of 12.54%, 12.17%, and 15.61% against benchmark returns of 6.22%, 5.35%, and 8.62% respectively. Its 3Y SIP XIRR of 20.71% comfortably beats the category average of 15.77%, though the 1Y XIRR of 10.68% trails the category's 11.12%. The 5Y XIRR of 15.5% matches the category average exactly, indicating solid but not exceptional recent SIP performance.

Risk

The fund exhibits defensive characteristics with downside capture consistently below 100% (90.2% to 92.69%) across all periods, meaning it falls less than the benchmark in down markets. It has experienced 3 drawdown events exceeding 10%, with the maximum drawdown taking 154 days and requiring 348 days for full recovery. Calmar ratios above 1.0 across 1Y, 3Y, and 5Y windows (1.163, 1.346, 1.091) indicate healthy risk-adjusted returns relative to drawdown depth.

Portfolio

Portfolio composition data was not provided for this analysis, so specific holdings and sector allocations cannot be assessed. As a focused fund, it is structurally limited to approximately 30 stocks, which implies concentrated exposure and higher single-stock risk than diversified peers. Investors should review the latest factsheet to evaluate current sector concentration before investing.

Category Positioning

The fund outperforms the category meaningfully on 3Y SIP XIRR (20.71% vs 15.77%) but is in line at 5Y (15.5% vs 15.5%) and slightly behind at 1Y (10.68% vs 11.12%). Calendar year returns show good consistency, with positive returns in 6 of 7 years including 31.43% in 2023 and 41.72% in 2021. The only negative year was 2026 at -8.01%, which still compares favorably to the benchmark's 1Y CAGR of -11.96%.

Investor Suitability

This fund suits investors seeking large-cap-oriented, concentrated exposure with below-benchmark downside risk and a long-term horizon of at least 5 years. It is appropriate for moderate risk tolerance investors who value alpha generation with defensive downside capture rather than aggressive outperformance in rallies. SIP investors with a 3-5 year commitment have historically been well rewarded based on the 20.71% 3Y XIRR.

  • Consistent alpha over the NIFTY 50 across all measured periods, ranging from 2.08% (1Y) to 7.08% (7Y)
  • Downside capture below 93% in every period, providing meaningful protection in falling markets
  • 3Y SIP XIRR of 20.71% significantly outpaces the category average of 15.77%

  • 1Y SIP XIRR of 10.68% trails the category average of 11.12%, and 2026 calendar year return is negative at -8.01%
  • Maximum drawdown recovery took 348 days with 3 drawdown events exceeding 10%, and the 30-stock focused structure carries concentration risk

Generated on 31-10-2026, 2:20 AM. Verify before investing.

₹28.46
03 Nov 2026
NAV
22.1%
3Y CAGR
17.9%
5Y CAGR
19.5%
Weighted CAGR
?
3.30
Sharpe
-16.5%
Max Drawdown
?
0.52%
TER

If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.

Duration Invested Median Value XIRR Min XIRR Max XIRR
1 Year ₹12.00 L ₹12.70 L 18.6% -17.8% 68.9%
3 Years ₹36.00 L ₹48.12 L 20.7% -1.1% 37.7%
5 Years ₹60.00 L ₹86.25 L 15.6% 9.1% 20.9%

SIP returns vs benchmark & category

Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.

Duration Fund SIP XIRR NIFTY 50 Category avg Fund edge
1 Year 18.6% 14.3% 11.1% +4.3%
3 Years 20.7% 11.0% 15.8% +9.7%
5 Years 15.6% 10.4% 15.5% +5.3%

Duration Mean Median Min Max Sharpe Sortino % Positive Cat. Mean Cat. Median
1 Year 19.1% 12.1% -9.2% 57.1% 0.70 3.94 92% — —
3 Years 22.1% 21.7% 10.6% 29.8% 3.73 — 100% — —
5 Years 17.9% 18.0% 11.3% 24.6% 3.30 — 100% — —

-16.5%
Max Drawdown
5 mo
Drawdown Duration
12 mo
Recovery Time
-3.8%
Avg Drawdown

Calmar Ratio by Duration

1.16
1Y
1.34
3Y
1.09
5Y

Compared against NIFTY 50

Duration Alpha Beta Upside Capture Downside Capture Fund CAGR Bench CAGR
1 Year +1.72 0.92 93.7% 90.4% -7.7% -10.9%
3 Years +6.16 0.98 100.3% 92.7% 12.6% 6.4%
5 Years +6.60 0.98 100.4% 92.4% 11.8% 5.2%
7 Years +7.02 0.96 99.7% 90.2% 15.6% 8.7%
10 Years +4.67 0.96 99.7% 90.2% 10.7% 6.0%
12 Years +3.80 0.96 99.7% 90.2% 8.8% 5.0%
15 Years +2.94 0.96 99.7% 90.2% 7.0% 4.0%

30
Total Holdings
50.8%
Top 10 Weight
19
Sectors
# Stock % of NAV
1 ICICI Bank Limited 8.29%
2 Reliance Industries Limited 6.40%
3 HDFC Bank Limited 6.11%
4 Axis Bank Limited 5.08%
5 Larsen & Toubro Limited 4.61%
6 Grasim Industries Limited 4.59%
7 State Bank of India 4.17%
8 Bajaj Auto Limited 4.06%
9 Bajaj Finance Ltd 3.86%
10 Tech Mahindra Limited 3.67%