Mahindra Manulife Large and Mid Cap Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
Mahindra Manulife Large and Mid Cap Fund has delivered solid SIP XIRR of 14.68% over 1Y, 18.17% over 3Y, and 16.24% over 5Y, beating the NIFTY 50 on lump-sum CAGR across every measured window — for example 11.02% vs 5.35% over 5Y with alpha above 5% in all periods. Against category average SIP XIRR, the fund outperformed in 1Y (14.68% vs 11.01%) but trails modestly in 3Y (18.17% vs 18.19%) and 5Y (16.24% vs 18.04%). Long-term lump-sum consistency is strong, with 5Y rolling returns averaging 20.5% versus a 5Y fund CAGR of 11.02%.
The fund's max drawdown over the measured period is a mild -32.9% equivalent reading of -0.329% as reported, recovered over 158 days, with five drawdown events exceeding 10% historically. Downside capture is a key strength, at 85.53% over 1Y and 86.92% over 7-15Y windows against the NIFTY 50, while upside capture stays near par (97.75% over 1Y, above 100% over 3Y and 5Y). This asymmetric capture profile, combined with beta of roughly 0.89-1.05, indicates the fund has protected downside better than the index and produced consistently positive alpha.
Portfolio-level holding and sector data was not provided in this dataset, so specific top holdings and sector concentration cannot be assessed. As a Large & Mid Cap category fund, the mandate typically requires at least 35% in large-cap and at least 35% in mid-cap stocks. Investors should verify the current portfolio mix and mid-cap exposure directly, as this drives the higher volatility inherent to the category.
The fund's 1Y SIP XIRR of 14.68% sits 3.67 percentage points above the category average of 11.01%, showing strong recent relative performance. Over 3Y (18.17% vs 18.19%) and 5Y (16.24% vs 18.04%) it is marginally below or near category averages, suggesting competitive but not leading mid-horizon SIP outcomes. Calendar year returns show wide dispersion, from 47.16% in 2021 and 33.63% in 2023 to 2.48% in 2022 and 3.31% in 2025, which is typical for a large-and-mid-cap portfolio.
This fund suits investors seeking growth oriented equity exposure across large and mid-cap stocks who can tolerate meaningful drawdowns, as evidenced by five historical drawdown events exceeding 10% and calendar year swings from 47.16% to 2.48%. A minimum holding horizon of 5-7 years is appropriate to let the fund's strong long-term alpha (5.68% over 5Y vs NIFTY 50) work through market cycles. It is best used as a core growth allocation for investors with moderate-to-high risk tolerance rather than as a short-term parking vehicle.
- Consistently positive alpha versus the NIFTY 50 across all periods from 1Y (9.44%) to 15Y (3.08%), with the fund beating benchmark CAGR in every measured window
- Favorable downside protection with downside capture of 85.53% over 1Y and 86.92% over 7Y/10Y/12Y/15Y windows while upside capture remains near or above 100%
- 1Y SIP XIRR of 14.68% outperforms the category average of 11.01% by 3.67 percentage points, and the low TER of 0.58% supports long-term compounding
- SIP XIRR trails the category average over 3Y (18.17% vs 18.19%) and 5Y (16.24% vs 18.04%), indicating mid-horizon underperformance versus peers
- High return dispersion across calendar years — from 47.16% in 2021 to just 2.48% in 2022 and 3.31% in 2025 — demands a long investment horizon and strong risk tolerance, and portfolio composition data is not available to verify diversification
Generated on 01-11-2026, 3:00 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.79 L | 24.5% | -26.4% | 98.2% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹46.67 L | 18.4% | 1.0% | 32.3% |
| 5 Years | ₹60.00 L | ₹90.03 L | 16.4% | 9.0% | 26.6% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY 50 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 24.5% | 14.3% | 11.0% | +10.2% |
| 3 Years | 18.4% | 11.0% | 18.2% | +7.4% |
| 5 Years | 16.4% | 10.4% | 18.0% | +6.1% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 23.9% | 16.6% | -8.1% | 95.4% | 0.73 | 4.68 | 88% | — | — |
| 3 Years | 21.4% | 20.2% | 10.3% | 35.7% | 2.65 | — | 100% | — | — |
| 5 Years | 20.5% | 20.9% | 9.9% | 31.1% | 2.63 | — | 100% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +8.09 | 0.97 | 96.9% | 85.5% | -2.2% | -10.9% |
| 3 Years | +5.46 | 1.05 | 103.0% | 96.3% | 11.9% | 6.4% |
| 5 Years | +5.39 | 1.01 | 101.3% | 94.6% | 10.5% | 5.2% |
| 7 Years | +7.80 | 0.89 | 95.2% | 86.9% | 16.9% | 9.4% |
| 10 Years | +5.04 | 0.89 | 95.2% | 86.9% | 11.5% | 6.5% |
| 12 Years | +4.02 | 0.89 | 95.2% | 86.9% | 9.5% | 5.4% |
| 15 Years | +3.02 | 0.89 | 95.2% | 86.9% | 7.5% | 4.3% |
| # | Stock | % of NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | ICICI Bank Limited | 4.38% |
| 2 | Eternal Limited | 2.84% |
| 3 | Axis Bank Limited | 2.81% |
| 4 | The Federal Bank Limited | 2.76% |
| 5 | HDFC Bank Limited | 2.71% |
| 6 | Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited | 2.36% |
| 7 | IndusInd Bank Limited | 2.04% |
| 8 | Laurus Labs Limited | 2.03% |
| 9 | Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.98% |
| 10 | Reliance Industries Limited | 1.94% |