Kotak Large and Mid Cap Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
Kotak Large and Mid Cap Fund has delivered consistent long-term SIP returns, with 10Y XIRR of 17.91% and 12Y XIRR of 17.28%, comfortably ahead of the category averages of 16.82% and 16.37% respectively. It has also beaten the NIFTY 50 meaningfully across horizons, generating alpha of 5.94% to 6.88% over the 1Y to 7Y periods. Recent performance remains solid, with 3Y XIRR of 18.41% versus the category average of 18.19%.
The fund shows asymmetric risk behavior favorable to investors, with downside capture below 100% across all horizons (as low as 83.58% at 7Y) while upside capture sits near or above 100%, meaning it falls less in corrections while keeping pace in rallies. Beta has moderated from about 1.02-1.05 at shorter horizons to roughly 0.88 over longer periods, indicating lower volatility relative to the benchmark over time. Calmar ratios remain stable around 0.47-0.53 across horizons, reflecting consistent risk-adjusted delivery, though 10 drawdown events exceeding 10% indicate periodic deep corrections typical of a large and mid cap mandate.
Detailed holdings and sector allocation data were not provided in this dataset, so specific stock-level or sector concentration analysis cannot be made. As a Large & Mid Cap Fund under SEBI mandates, the portfolio must hold at least 35% each in large cap and mid cap stocks, providing a blend of stability and growth exposure. Investors should review the latest fund fact sheet for current top holdings and sector weights before investing.
The fund beats its category average SIP XIRR across every displayed horizon, including 1Y (12.49% vs 11.0%), 7Y (17.46% vs 17.07%), and 12Y (17.28% vs 16.37%), demonstrating broad-based outperformance rather than one strong period. Calendar year returns show strong upside years such as 2014 (50.7%), 2017 (35.97%), and 2021 (31.1%) alongside contained losses in weak years like 2018 (-3.89%) and 2026 to date (-6.28%). This pattern of strong positive years and modest negative years suggests durable consistency versus peers.
This fund suits investors seeking a core large and mid cap allocation with a horizon of at least 5-7 years, given its proven long-term XIRR of 17-18% and meaningful alpha over the benchmark. It is appropriate for moderate-to-high risk tolerance investors who can tolerate interim drawdowns, including 10 events deeper than 10% historically. SIP investing is well supported here, as the fund's SIP XIRR consistently exceeds category averages across 1Y to 12Y horizons.
- Consistent alpha of 4.62% to 6.88% versus NIFTY 50 across the 1Y to 12Y horizons
- Superior downside capture (89.74% at 5Y, 83.58% at 7Y) with upside capture near or above 100%, showing favorable asymmetry
- SIP XIRR above category averages at every displayed horizon, from 11.0% vs 12.49% at 1Y to 16.37% vs 17.28% at 12Y
- Ten drawdown events exceeding 10% highlight that the fund can experience significant interim losses despite strong averages
- Calendar year 2026 return of -6.28% and a very modest 2025 return of 6.26% show recent shorter-term softness compared to standout years like 2024 (25.26%)
Generated on 03-11-2026, 4:35 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.90 L | 19.9% | -51.5% | 86.6% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹46.46 L | 17.4% | -17.3% | 35.1% |
| 5 Years | ₹60.00 L | ₹92.43 L | 17.2% | -4.7% | 30.3% |
| 7 Years | ₹84.00 L | ₹1.55 Cr | 17.4% | 2.4% | 25.3% |
| 10 Years | ₹1.20 Cr | ₹3.04 Cr | 17.9% | 14.4% | 21.5% |
| 12 Years | ₹1.44 Cr | ₹4.42 Cr | 17.3% | 14.5% | 20.1% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY 50 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 19.9% | 14.3% | 11.0% | +5.6% |
| 3 Years | 17.4% | 11.0% | 18.2% | +6.3% |
| 5 Years | 17.2% | 10.4% | 18.0% | +6.8% |
| 7 Years | 17.4% | 10.6% | 17.1% | +6.9% |
| 10 Years | 17.9% | 11.4% | 16.8% | +6.5% |
| 12 Years | 17.3% | 11.3% | 16.4% | +6.0% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 19.2% | 15.1% | -26.4% | 91.0% | 0.67 | 2.65 | 89% | — | — |
| 3 Years | 17.8% | 18.6% | -3.7% | 34.4% | 1.83 | 10.43 | 99% | — | — |
| 5 Years | 17.2% | 17.3% | 2.2% | 30.7% | 2.22 | 41.31 | 100% | — | — |
| 10 Years | 17.5% | 17.2% | 14.2% | 20.2% | 7.81 | — | 100% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +5.94 | 1.05 | 104.3% | 96.6% | -5.8% | -10.9% |
| 3 Years | +6.16 | 1.02 | 102.4% | 95.1% | 12.6% | 6.4% |
| 5 Years | +6.77 | 0.96 | 98.0% | 89.7% | 12.0% | 5.2% |
| 7 Years | +6.88 | 0.87 | 91.1% | 83.6% | 16.4% | 10.0% |
| 10 Years | +4.62 | 0.88 | 91.3% | 85.7% | 14.5% | 10.3% |
| 12 Years | +5.86 | 0.89 | 92.6% | 85.7% | 14.6% | 9.0% |
| 15 Years | +5.30 | 0.89 | 92.5% | 85.8% | 14.3% | 9.4% |