Kotak Healthcare Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
Kotak Healthcare Fund has delivered an overall SIP XIRR of 18.2% over 1 year, well above the category average of 10.6%. Against the NIFTY 50, the fund shows strong alpha across all periods, including 22.39% over 1 year and 14.57% over 3 years, with a 3Y lump-sum CAGR of 18.22% versus the benchmark's 1.98%. However, lump-sum CAGR has declined steadily over longer windows, from 18.22% at 3 years to 5.15% at 10 years, indicating weaker very-long-term compounding.
The fund exhibits low volatility relative to the market with a beta of roughly 0.63 and a downside capture of only 56.5%, meaning it has historically fallen much less than the NIFTY 50 in down markets. Maximum drawdown was a modest -0.18% with a 60-day duration, though recovery took 427 days and there have been 2 drawdown events exceeding 10%. The 1Y Calmar ratio of 0.75 reflects reasonable risk-adjusted returns given the fund's defensive sector profile.
No holdings-level data was provided for this fund, so specific top holdings and weights cannot be assessed. As a sectoral healthcare fund, its portfolio is concentrated in pharmaceuticals, hospitals, diagnostics, and related healthcare businesses, which limits diversification by design. Investors should review the current factsheet for stock-level concentration before investing.
The fund's 1Y SIP XIRR of 18.2% comfortably exceeds the category average of 10.6%, though category averages for longer periods (16.2% at 3Y, 17.44% at 5Y) suggest the fund's longer-horizon XIRR would need to be compared once available. Calendar year returns show uneven consistency, ranging from 41.7% in 2024 to -6.22% in 2025 and just 2.18% in 2023. This year-to-year variability is typical of sectoral funds, which depend heavily on sector cycles.
This fund is suitable for investors who already hold diversified equity funds and want a tactical healthcare sector allocation, rather than those seeking a core holding. A horizon of at least 5-7 years is advisable to ride out sector cycles, as evidenced by the weak 10Y+ lump-sum CAGR of 5.15%. Investors should have moderate-to-high risk tolerance given the concentration risk and return volatility inherent in thematic funds.
- Strong alpha versus NIFTY 50 across all measured periods, including 22.39% over 1 year and 14.57% over 3 years
- Low downside capture of 56.5% and beta of 0.63, indicating better-than-market resilience in falling markets
- 1Y SIP XIRR of 18.2% significantly outpaces the category average of 10.6%, with a competitive 0.74% expense ratio
- Lump-sum CAGR has declined steadily over longer horizons, from 18.22% at 3 years to just 5.15% at 10 years, raising questions about very-long-term compounding
- Sectoral concentration in healthcare exposes investors to sector-specific cycles, as seen in the -6.22% calendar year return in 2025 versus 41.7% in 2024
Generated on 30-10-2026, 2:13 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.46 L | 15.9% | -12.3% | 51.3% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹47.36 L | 19.8% | 19.3% | 20.5% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY 50 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 15.9% | 14.3% | 10.3% | +1.6% |
| 3 Years | 19.8% | 11.0% | 16.1% | +8.8% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 13.7% | 15.3% | -6.2% | 42.5% | 0.66 | 1.94 | 86% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +26.63 | 0.59 | 74.7% | 41.4% | 25.5% | -6.4% |
| 3 Years | +16.29 | 0.63 | 78.3% | 54.8% | 21.1% | 3.8% |
| 5 Years | +8.33 | 0.63 | 78.3% | 54.8% | 12.2% | 2.2% |
| 7 Years | +5.12 | 0.63 | 78.3% | 54.8% | 8.5% | 1.6% |
| 10 Years | +2.79 | 0.63 | 78.3% | 54.8% | 5.9% | 1.1% |
| 12 Years | +1.89 | 0.63 | 78.3% | 54.8% | 4.9% | 0.9% |
| 15 Years | +1.02 | 0.63 | 78.3% | 54.8% | 3.9% | 0.7% |