ITI ELSS Tax Saver Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
ITI ELSS Tax Saver Fund has delivered strong SIP returns, with 1Y XIRR of 14.07% and 3Y XIRR of 20.24% comfortably ahead of category averages of 9.77% and 15.49% respectively. On a lump-sum basis, it has also outpaced the NIFTY 50 across all periods, with 3Y fund CAGR of 13.67% versus 6.4% for the benchmark and alpha of 7.28%. The 5Y and 7Y XIRRs of 18.7% and 15.51% show the fund has sustained its outperformance over longer horizons as well.
The maximum drawdown of just -0.38% over 59 days with a 239-day recovery suggests limited realized tail-loss in the measured window, though there were 4 drawdown events exceeding 10%, indicating material interim volatility. Calmar ratios of 0.53 (3Y) and 0.48 (5Y) indicate reasonable risk-adjusted returns. Higher beta of around 1.10 in the 1Y and 3Y periods with downside capture above 100% means the fund has tended to fall slightly more than the index in downturns, though 5Y downside capture of 93.89% is favorable.
The fund holds a diversified portfolio of 69 stocks with an unusually even top 10, the largest being TVS Motor at just 2.9% of NAV, avoiding single-stock concentration. Financials and Banks together dominate at 31.4%, followed by Industrial Products at 10.3% and Auto Components at 6.0%. The tilt toward domestic cyclicals such as autos, finance, and industrials reflects a conviction-driven mid-tilted approach rather than a benchmark-hugging structure.
Compared to category SIP XIRR averages, the fund leads across 1Y, 3Y, 5Y, and 7Y periods, with the widest gap in the 1Y period (14.07% vs 9.77%). Positive alpha versus the NIFTY 50 across all measured windows up to 15Y points to consistent stock selection rather than a single lucky period. Its 0.56% expense ratio is competitive for the ELSS category, further aiding net returns.
This fund suits investors seeking Section 80C tax savings with a long-term growth orientation and tolerance for moderate volatility, given its beta above 1 in recent periods. A horizon of at least 5 to 7 years is appropriate, aligned with both the ELSS 3-year lock-in and the fund's demonstrated multi-year outperformance. Ideal for investors comfortable with a domestic cyclical, financials-heavy portfolio that may lag defensive segments in some market phases.
- SIP XIRR ahead of category averages across all periods: 14.07% vs 9.77% (1Y), 20.24% vs 15.49% (3Y), and 18.7% vs 16.8% (5Y)
- Consistent positive alpha over the NIFTY 50 in every window from 1Y to 15Y, including 7.28% over 3Y
- Well-diversified 69-stock portfolio with no holding above 2.9% of NAV and a competitive 0.56% expense ratio
- Downside capture above 100% in the 1Y (101.02%) and 3Y (102.04%) periods, meaning the fund has fallen slightly more than the index in recent weak phases
- Heavy financial sector exposure of 31.4% (Finance and Banks combined), creating concentration risk to interest rate and credit cycles
- Recent negative calendar year returns in 2026 (-5.66%) and subdued 2025 (4.01%) suggest near-term performance momentum has cooled
Generated on 01-11-2026, 3:01 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.86 L | 22.5% | -27.4% | 90.6% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹45.69 L | 19.3% | 0.7% | 40.5% |
| 5 Years | ₹60.00 L | ₹94.01 L | 18.9% | 9.1% | 30.9% |
| 7 Years | ₹84.00 L | ₹1.46 Cr | 15.6% | 13.5% | 17.1% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY 50 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 22.5% | 14.3% | 9.8% | +8.2% |
| 3 Years | 19.3% | 11.0% | 15.5% | +8.2% |
| 5 Years | 18.9% | 10.4% | 16.8% | +8.5% |
| 7 Years | 15.6% | 10.6% | 15.3% | +5.0% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 21.1% | 11.5% | -14.8% | 96.1% | 0.62 | 2.97 | 84% | — | — |
| 3 Years | 20.3% | 20.7% | 10.6% | 29.5% | 4.06 | — | 100% | — | — |
| 5 Years | 18.6% | 18.3% | 10.5% | 29.3% | 2.67 | — | 100% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +5.22 | 1.10 | 108.0% | 101.0% | -7.5% | -10.9% |
| 3 Years | +7.28 | 1.10 | 110.9% | 102.0% | 13.7% | 6.4% |
| 5 Years | +5.83 | 1.00 | 101.2% | 93.9% | 11.0% | 5.2% |
| 7 Years | +4.72 | 0.90 | 93.0% | 87.5% | 14.4% | 10.0% |
| 10 Years | +3.02 | 0.90 | 93.0% | 87.5% | 9.9% | 6.9% |
| 12 Years | +2.38 | 0.90 | 93.0% | 87.5% | 8.2% | 5.8% |
| 15 Years | +1.75 | 0.90 | 93.0% | 87.5% | 6.5% | 4.6% |
| # | Stock | % of NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | TVS Motor Company Limited | 2.90% |
| 2 | Sansera Engineering Limited | 2.80% |
| 3 | Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd | 2.80% |
| 4 | Welspun Corp Limited | 2.65% |
| 5 | Bajaj Finance Limited | 2.54% |
| 6 | HDFC Bank Limited | 2.39% |
| 7 | State Bank of India | 2.34% |
| 8 | Sanghvi Movers Limited | 2.25% |
| 9 | Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 2.21% |
| 10 | IIFL Finance Limited | 2.20% |