Invesco India Focused Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
Invesco India Focused Fund has delivered strong SIP returns of 23.94% over 3Y and 17.14% over 5Y, comfortably beating the category average SIP XIRR of 15.77% and 15.5% respectively. Against the NIFTY 50, the fund shows positive alpha across all periods, with 15.06% alpha over 3Y and 8.86% over 5Y. The 1Y SIP XIRR of 11.76% modestly trails the prior years' momentum but still edges out the category average of 11.12%.
The fund's downside capture of 88.05% (3Y) and 86.5% (7Y) shows it loses less than the index in weak markets, while upside capture above 100% in recent periods indicates participation in rallies. Calmar ratios of 1.07 (3Y) and 0.82 (5Y) reflect reasonable risk-adjusted returns. Notably, only 2 drawdown events exceeding 10% have occurred, though the recovery from the max drawdown took 425 days versus a 154-day drawdown duration.
With just 24 holdings, the portfolio is concentrated as expected for a focused fund, led by ICICI Bank at 8.73% and L&T at 6.33%. Banks form the largest sector exposure at 14.2%, followed by Capital Markets at 11% and IT-Software at 9.6%. Top 10 holdings total roughly 54% of NAV, balancing conviction bets with some diversification across financials, industrials, and consumption.
The fund outperforms category SIP XIRR averages across 1Y (11.76% vs 11.12%), 3Y (23.94% vs 15.77%), and 5Y (17.14% vs 15.5%) horizons. Calendar year returns show strong consistency in positive markets, with 44.95% in 2024, 35.77% in 2023, and 42.8% in 2021, though losses in 2025 (-6.64%) and 2022 (-8.21%) highlight cyclical volatility. Long-term lump-sum CAGRs of 17.77% (7Y) and 12.13% (10Y) also exceed benchmark returns of 10.36% and 7.14% respectively.
This fund suits investors who want a concentrated core equity holding and can tolerate drawdowns of the kind seen in 2022 and 2025. A minimum horizon of 5-7 years is appropriate to allow drawdowns of up to 425 days recovery to balance out. It is best for investors with moderate-to-high risk tolerance seeking to beat the NIFTY 50 through active stock selection in a ~24-stock portfolio.
- 3Y SIP XIRR of 23.94% significantly outperforms the category average of 15.77%
- Strong alpha versus NIFTY 50 across all periods, with 16.33% alpha in 1Y and 15.06% in 3Y
- Downside capture consistently below 90% (86.5% over 7Y), limiting losses in market declines
- Concentrated 24-stock portfolio with top 10 holdings near 54% of NAV amplifies single-stock risk
- Negative calendar year returns in 2 of the last 3 years (-6.64% in 2025, -8.21% in 2022) indicate meaningful volatility
Generated on 01-11-2026, 2:59 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.60 L | 20.9% | -30.7% | 82.6% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹50.99 L | 23.7% | 1.8% | 43.7% |
| 5 Years | ₹60.00 L | ₹90.90 L | 17.4% | 10.2% | 23.7% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY 50 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 20.9% | 14.3% | 11.1% | +6.6% |
| 3 Years | 23.7% | 11.0% | 15.8% | +12.7% |
| 5 Years | 17.4% | 10.4% | 15.5% | +7.0% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 20.5% | 11.8% | -11.9% | 77.0% | 0.56 | 2.47 | 78% | — | — |
| 3 Years | 23.4% | 23.2% | 17.7% | 30.9% | 6.78 | — | 100% | — | — |
| 5 Years | 18.0% | 17.3% | 12.9% | 25.2% | 3.79 | — | 100% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +15.52 | 1.07 | 113.2% | 92.8% | 3.3% | -10.9% |
| 3 Years | +14.98 | 1.01 | 105.9% | 88.0% | 21.4% | 6.4% |
| 5 Years | +8.64 | 0.97 | 99.4% | 88.6% | 13.8% | 5.2% |
| 7 Years | +7.64 | 0.93 | 96.9% | 86.5% | 17.8% | 10.4% |
| 10 Years | +5.01 | 0.93 | 96.9% | 86.5% | 12.2% | 7.2% |
| 12 Years | +4.04 | 0.93 | 96.9% | 86.5% | 10.0% | 6.0% |
| 15 Years | +3.09 | 0.93 | 96.9% | 86.5% | 8.0% | 4.7% |
| # | Stock | % of NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | ICICI Bank Limited | 8.56% |
| 2 | Larsen & Toubro Limited | 6.32% |
| 3 | InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 5.81% |
| 4 | HDFC Bank Limited | 5.63% |
| 5 | Coforge Limited | 5.21% |
| 6 | Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd | 4.74% |
| 7 | Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | 4.46% |
| 8 | Eternal Limited | 4.33% |
| 9 | Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited | 4.08% |
| 10 | TVS Motor Company Limited | 3.98% |