CAPITALMIND FLEXI Cap Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
CAPITALMIND Flexi Cap Fund delivered a 1Y SIP XIRR of 3.575%, sharply below the category average SIP XIRR of 15.6% for the same period. On a lump-sum basis, the fund posted a 1Y CAGR of 4.29% versus -2.9% for the NIFTY 50, generating alpha of 4.18% over the past year. However, over longer horizons (3Y to 15Y), alpha turned negative, ranging from -0.22% to -1.70%, indicating underperformance versus the benchmark on a point-to-point basis.
The fund exhibits very low volatility with a maximum drawdown of just -0.09% over 25 days and zero drawdown events exceeding 10%, reflecting strong downside protection. Its beta of 0.68 with a downside capture of 61.07% confirms it falls considerably less than the NIFTY 50 in weak markets. The 1Y Calmar ratio of 0.544 suggests modest risk-adjusted returns, as the same low beta also limits upside capture to 68.98%.
The fund holds 32 stocks with a well-diversified top 10, where the largest position, Federal Bank, is only 4.22% of NAV. Sector allocation is concentrated in Pharmaceuticals (21.9%), Industrial Products (16.9%), and Banks (14.4%), which together account for over half the portfolio. This tilt toward mid-cap-oriented sectors like industrials, pharma, and smaller banks gives the fund a distinct character from the large-cap-heavy NIFTY 50.
The fund's 1Y SIP XIRR of 3.575% trails the category average of 15.6% by a wide margin, placing it in the bottom tier of Flexi Cap peers over the recent period. Its defensive, low-beta construction has protected capital in down markets but has not translated into competitive SIP returns versus peers. The negative alpha across 3Y to 15Y windows suggests this conservative positioning has been a persistent drag relative to both the benchmark and the category.
This fund suits conservative investors who prioritize capital protection and low volatility over maximizing returns, given its minimal drawdowns and 61% downside capture. A long time horizon of 5+ years is appropriate, as the fund's value emerges in protecting wealth during market declines rather than aggressive outperformance. Investors seeking category-beating growth or high upside participation may find the low beta and weak XIRR versus peers disappointing.
- Exceptional downside protection with a maximum drawdown of only -0.09% and zero drawdown events exceeding 10%
- Positive 1Y alpha of 4.18% and lump-sum CAGR of 4.29% versus -2.9% for the NIFTY 50
- Diversified portfolio of 32 stocks with no single holding above 4.22% of NAV
- 1Y SIP XIRR of 3.575% is far below the category average of 15.6%, indicating significant underperformance versus peers
- Negative alpha across all longer horizons (3Y to 15Y), ranging from -0.22% to -1.70%, shows persistent benchmark underperformance on a lump-sum basis
- Low upside capture of 68.98% limits participation in market rallies, which may disappoint growth-oriented investors
Generated on 05-09-2026, 3:03 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.16 L | 3.6% | -0.5% | 8.4% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY 50 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 3.6% | 14.4% | 15.6% | -10.9% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 5.0% | 5.0% | 4.3% | 5.7% | -3.38 | -0.96 | 100% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +4.18 | 0.68 | 69.0% | 61.1% | 4.3% | -2.9% |
| 3 Years | -0.22 | 0.68 | 68.6% | 61.3% | 1.4% | -0.6% |
| 5 Years | -0.96 | 0.68 | 68.6% | 61.3% | 0.9% | -0.4% |
| 7 Years | -1.28 | 0.68 | 68.6% | 61.3% | 0.6% | -0.3% |
| 10 Years | -1.52 | 0.68 | 68.6% | 61.3% | 0.4% | -0.2% |
| 12 Years | -1.61 | 0.68 | 68.6% | 61.3% | 0.4% | -0.1% |
| 15 Years | -1.70 | 0.68 | 68.6% | 61.3% | 0.3% | -0.1% |
| # | Stock | % of NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Federal Bank Limited | 4.22% |
| 2 | Cummins India Limited | 3.99% |
| 3 | Welspun Corp Limited | 3.91% |
| 4 | Bank of Maharashtra | 3.87% |
| 5 | Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 3.79% |
| 6 | R R Kabel Limited | 3.74% |
| 7 | Laurus Labs Limited | 3.60% |
| 8 | Karur Vysya Bank Limited | 3.59% |
| 9 | Hindalco Industries Limited | 3.46% |
| 10 | Bharat Forge Limited | 3.36% |