DSP Flexi Cap Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
DSP Flexi Cap Fund has delivered consistent outperformance versus the NIFTY 50, with alpha of 3.02% to 4.35% across all periods from 1Y to 15Y. On the primary SIP metric, its XIRR of 16.22% (3Y) and 16.55% (5Y) beats the category average of 14.72% and 16.08% respectively, though the 10Y XIRR of 16.12% is marginally below the category's 15.96%... it is slightly ahead. Lump-sum point-to-point CAGRs also beat the benchmark in every window, for example 3Y at 10.58% versus 6.40%.
The fund shows defensive characteristics with a beta below 1 in all periods (0.89 to 0.98) and downside capture consistently under 92%, meaning it loses less than the index in declines while capturing 90-97% of upside. The maximum drawdown of -0.36% with a 33-day duration reflects a shallow and brief worst-case decline, and 8 drawdown events exceeding 10% indicate investors must still tolerate meaningful interim volatility. Calmar ratios of roughly 0.44-0.50 across horizons indicate steady risk-adjusted returns.
The portfolio is heavily tilted toward financials, with Banks alone at 26.4% and the top three holdings all banks (ICICI Bank 9.28%, HDFC Bank 8.56%, Axis Bank 4.9%). Spread across 65 holdings, the remaining positions are well diversified, with Automobiles (6.9%), IT (6.1%), Insurance (5.9%), and Pharma (5.1%) providing balance. The concentrated bank allocation is the key structural bet and could amplify sector-specific risk.
Against category peers, the fund leads on SIP XIRR in the 1Y (10.37% vs 9.47%), 3Y (16.22% vs 14.72%), and 12Y (15.55% vs 15.16%) horizons, with near-parity at 5Y and 10Y. Calendar year returns show strong consistency, with positive years in 10 of the last 14 and standout performances like 53.53% in 2014 and 40.21% in 2017. Loss years in 2022 (-4.51%) and 2026 (-6.73%) were modest, consistent with its defensive capture profile.
This fund suits investors seeking long-term wealth creation with a flexi-cap mandate and below-average volatility relative to the index. A horizon of 5 years or more is appropriate, as evidenced by consistent double-digit XIRR and lump-sum returns over those periods. Investors should be comfortable with intermittent double-digit drawdowns and a portfolio that leans meaningfully on the banking sector.
- Positive alpha versus NIFTY 50 in every period measured, ranging from 3.02% to 4.35%
- Consistently lower downside capture (84.91%-91.26%) than upside capture, cushioning market declines
- SIP XIRR above the category average at 1Y, 3Y, 5Y, 7Y, and 12Y horizons
- Heavy sector concentration, with Banks at 26.4% and the top three holdings all banks
- Recent weakness, with negative calendar year returns in 2025 (-... at 5.38% positive) — specifically 2026 at -6.73% and 2022 at -4.51% show vulnerability in down markets
Generated on 03-11-2026, 4:42 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.73 L | 18.9% | -48.7% | 93.5% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹44.99 L | 15.6% | -14.7% | 38.1% |
| 5 Years | ₹60.00 L | ₹88.73 L | 15.7% | -3.4% | 27.2% |
| 7 Years | ₹84.00 L | ₹1.48 Cr | 16.0% | 2.8% | 23.1% |
| 10 Years | ₹1.20 Cr | ₹2.77 Cr | 16.1% | 12.8% | 19.8% |
| 12 Years | ₹1.44 Cr | ₹3.96 Cr | 15.6% | 12.9% | 18.4% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY 50 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 18.9% | 14.3% | 9.4% | +4.6% |
| 3 Years | 15.6% | 11.0% | 14.7% | +4.6% |
| 5 Years | 15.7% | 10.4% | 16.1% | +5.3% |
| 7 Years | 16.0% | 10.6% | 15.5% | +5.5% |
| 10 Years | 16.1% | 11.4% | 16.0% | +4.7% |
| 12 Years | 15.6% | 11.3% | 15.2% | +4.3% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 17.9% | 14.5% | -22.0% | 87.5% | 0.55 | 1.92 | 79% | — | — |
| 3 Years | 16.1% | 16.1% | -1.7% | 29.3% | 1.76 | 11.64 | 100% | — | — |
| 5 Years | 15.8% | 16.4% | 1.9% | 27.6% | 2.03 | 31.61 | 100% | — | — |
| 10 Years | 15.8% | 15.6% | 12.5% | 19.0% | 6.65 | — | 100% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +3.26 | 0.98 | 96.1% | 91.3% | -4.0% | -7.6% |
| 3 Years | +3.91 | 0.96 | 95.1% | 89.6% | 11.3% | 7.4% |
| 5 Years | +2.88 | 0.94 | 91.8% | 87.5% | 8.9% | 6.0% |
| 7 Years | +4.16 | 0.90 | 90.0% | 84.9% | 14.1% | 10.4% |
| 10 Years | +3.16 | 0.92 | 92.4% | 88.3% | 13.7% | 10.9% |
| 12 Years | +3.84 | 0.93 | 94.0% | 89.0% | 12.8% | 9.2% |
| 15 Years | +3.47 | 0.93 | 94.9% | 90.2% | 12.9% | 9.6% |
| # | Stock | % of NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | ICICI Bank Limited | 9.28% |
| 2 | HDFC Bank Limited | 8.56% |
| 3 | Axis Bank Limited | 4.90% |
| 4 | Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 4.10% |
| 5 | State Bank of India | 3.43% |
| 6 | Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.84% |
| 7 | Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Co Limited | 2.33% |
| 8 | Cipla Limited | 2.30% |
| 9 | SBI Life Insurance Co Limited | 2.23% |
| 10 | Bajaj Finance Limited | 2.21% |