WhiteOak Capital Large and Mid Cap Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
WhiteOak Capital Large and Mid Cap Fund has delivered consistent alpha over the NIFTY 50 across all measured periods, with a 3Y alpha of 8.33% and a 1Y alpha of 7.08%. However, its 1Y SIP XIRR of 7.96% trails the category average SIP XIRR of 11.04%, indicating underperformance versus large and mid cap peers on the primary investor return metric. Lump-sum performance has been strong, with the fund's 3Y CAGR of 10.11% far exceeding the benchmark's 1.66%.
The fund exhibits defensive characteristics, with a downside capture of 85.27% (1Y) and 89.48% (longer periods) against the NIFTY 50, meaning it falls less than the benchmark in weak markets. Beta of roughly 0.93-0.98 confirms market-like volatility with a cushion on the downside. The Calmar ratio of 0.60 over 1Y reflects moderate risk-adjusted returns, and only 2 drawdown events exceeding 10% have been recorded.
Detailed holdings and sector allocation data were not provided in this dataset, so specific concentration or diversification observations cannot be made. As a Large & Mid Cap Fund, it is mandated to hold a mix of large cap and mid cap equities, which typically introduces moderate concentration risk in mid cap names. Investors should review the latest factsheet for current top holdings and sector weights.
Against category peers, the fund lags on SIP XIRR (7.96% vs 11.04% category average over 1Y), suggesting weaker SIP-based outcomes recently. Its lump-sum rolling returns and long-term alpha versus the NIFTY 50 remain respectable, aided by a competitive expense ratio of 0.67% for a direct plan. Calendar year returns show uneven consistency, ranging from 27.53% in 2024 to -4.18% in 2026.
This fund suits investors seeking large and mid cap equity exposure with a defensive tilt, given its below-benchmark downside capture. A minimum horizon of 5-7 years is appropriate to ride out mid cap volatility and calendar-year swings. It is best for investors with moderate-to-high risk tolerance who value downside protection over maximum upside participation, as upside capture is near or slightly below 100%.
- Consistent positive alpha versus NIFTY 50 across all periods, peaking at 8.33% over 3Y
- Strong downside protection with downside capture of 85.27% (1Y) and 89.48% over longer horizons
- Competitive direct plan expense ratio of 0.67% for the large and mid cap category
- 1Y SIP XIRR of 7.96% trails the category average SIP XIRR of 11.04% by over 3 percentage points
- Upside capture near or below 100% (95.61% over 1Y) means the fund may lag in strong rallies
- Uneven calendar year performance, including -4.18% in 2026 and just 1.09% in 2023
Generated on 30-10-2026, 2:13 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.54 L | 8.6% | -16.8% | 32.1% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹39.85 L | 7.1% | 6.2% | 7.9% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY 50 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 8.6% | 14.3% | 11.0% | -5.7% |
| 3 Years | 7.1% | 11.0% | 17.8% | -3.9% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 9.4% | 9.0% | -4.5% | 30.6% | 0.51 | 1.33 | 96% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +6.58 | 0.92 | 93.7% | 84.4% | 1.2% | -6.4% |
| 3 Years | +8.38 | 0.97 | 100.0% | 89.0% | 11.9% | 3.4% |
| 5 Years | +4.81 | 0.97 | 100.0% | 89.0% | 7.0% | 2.0% |
| 7 Years | +3.34 | 0.97 | 100.0% | 89.0% | 4.9% | 1.5% |
| 10 Years | +2.26 | 0.97 | 100.0% | 89.0% | 3.4% | 1.0% |
| 12 Years | +1.84 | 0.97 | 100.0% | 89.0% | 2.9% | 0.8% |
| 15 Years | +1.43 | 0.97 | 100.0% | 89.0% | 2.3% | 0.7% |