Motilal Oswal Active Momentum Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
Motilal Oswal Active Momentum Fund has delivered strong outperformance, with a 1Y SIP XIRR of 18.73% versus the category average of 14.1%. Against the NIFTY 50, the fund posted a 1Y CAGR of 28.95% while the benchmark declined 2.9%, generating an alpha of 30.61%. Calendar year returns of 22.75% in 2025 and 15.88% in 2026 YTD indicate sustained momentum across periods.
The fund shows a favorable risk profile with a Calmar Ratio of 1.3791 over 1Y and only one drawdown event exceeding 10%, which recovered in 37 days. Downside capture of 63.84% over 1Y (69.92% over longer windows) versus upside capture above 100% suggests the fund falls less than the benchmark in weak markets while participating fully in rallies. Beta of 0.8679 over 1Y indicates lower volatility than the NIFTY 50, though the 2.58% expense ratio is a meaningful drag on returns.
The portfolio is concentrated with only 24 holdings, and the top 10 account for roughly 43.8% of NAV, led by Bharat Electronics (5.27%) and Piramal Finance (4.65%). Sector exposure is reasonably spread across Finance (16.1%), Automobiles (11.5%), Aerospace & Defense (7.9%), Industrial Products (7.9%), and Capital Markets (7.6%). The momentum-driven approach spans defensives like pharma and cyclicals like Coal India, reflecting active rotation rather than static sector bets.
The fund's 1Y SIP XIRR of 18.73% exceeds the sectoral/thematic category average of 14.1% by a comfortable margin. Its consistent alpha over multiple time windows, from 30.61% over 1Y to 1.64% over 15Y, demonstrates long-term outperformance versus the NIFTY 50. However, alpha narrows over longer horizons, suggesting the magnitude of outperformance has moderated over time.
This fund suits investors with high risk tolerance seeking tactical, momentum-oriented exposure as a satellite holding rather than a core portfolio fund. A horizon of at least 5 years is advisable given the thematic nature and concentration risk of only 24 stocks. Investors should be comfortable with sector rotation and the possibility of sharp short-term swings typical of momentum strategies.
- Strong 1Y SIP XIRR of 18.73% versus the category average of 14.1%
- Favorable asymmetry with 101.57% upside capture and only 63.84% downside capture over 1Y
- Resilient drawdown profile with only one >10% drawdown event and a 37-day recovery
- High expense ratio of 2.58% that erodes net returns
- Concentrated portfolio of just 24 holdings with the top 10 at roughly 43.8% of NAV, increasing single-stock and sector risk
Generated on 05-09-2026, 3:04 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹13.10 L | 18.7% | -11.4% | 39.9% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY 50 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 18.7% | 14.4% | 14.1% | +4.3% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 22.9% | 23.2% | 7.1% | 32.6% | 3.23 | — | 100% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +30.61 | 0.87 | 101.6% | 63.8% | 28.9% | -2.9% |
| 3 Years | +11.29 | 0.90 | 100.8% | 69.9% | 12.5% | 0.7% |
| 5 Years | +6.34 | 0.90 | 100.8% | 69.9% | 7.3% | 0.4% |
| 7 Years | +4.30 | 0.90 | 100.8% | 69.9% | 5.2% | 0.3% |
| 10 Years | +2.79 | 0.90 | 100.8% | 69.9% | 3.6% | 0.2% |
| 12 Years | +2.23 | 0.90 | 100.8% | 69.9% | 3.0% | 0.2% |
| 15 Years | +1.64 | 0.90 | 100.8% | 69.9% | 2.4% | 0.1% |
| # | Stock | % of NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bharat Electronics Ltd | 5.27% |
| 2 | Piramal Finance Limited | 4.65% |
| 3 | TVS Motor Company Ltd | 4.40% |
| 4 | Coal India Ltd | 4.40% |
| 5 | Shriram Finance Limited | 4.37% |
| 6 | Lupin Ltd | 3.99% |
| 7 | Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited | 3.97% |
| 8 | KEI Industries Limited | 3.95% |
| 9 | Ather Energy Limited | 3.91% |
| 10 | Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd | 3.91% |