LIC MF Nifty Next 50 Index Fund
Direct · Growth ₹57.25
03 Nov 2026
NAV
15.1%
3Y CAGR
13.9%
5Y CAGR
14.4%
10Y CAGR
14.5%
Weighted CAGR
?
Weighted Mean CAGR
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
5.42
Sharpe
-40.6%
Max Drawdown
?
Max Drawdown
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
0.38%
TER
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.66 L | 18.3% | -55.9% | 91.0% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹45.00 L | 14.9% | -24.4% | 39.5% |
| 5 Years | ₹60.00 L | ₹84.00 L | 13.9% | -9.8% | 30.5% |
| 7 Years | ₹84.00 L | ₹1.36 Cr | 13.7% | -1.5% | 23.6% |
| 10 Years | ₹1.20 Cr | ₹2.51 Cr | 14.3% | 9.7% | 19.5% |
| 12 Years | ₹1.44 Cr | ₹3.53 Cr | 14.3% | 11.6% | 17.5% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY 50 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 18.3% | 14.3% | 5.6% | +4.0% |
| 3 Years | 14.9% | 11.0% | 11.9% | +3.8% |
| 5 Years | 13.9% | 10.4% | 14.0% | +3.6% |
| 7 Years | 13.7% | 10.6% | 13.7% | +3.1% |
| 10 Years | 14.3% | 11.4% | 13.5% | +2.9% |
| 12 Years | 14.3% | 11.3% | 12.8% | +3.0% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 17.2% | 10.2% | -32.3% | 85.4% | 0.48 | 1.52 | 76% | — | — |
| 3 Years | 15.1% | 16.4% | -8.6% | 29.6% | 1.27 | 3.82 | 94% | — | — |
| 5 Years | 13.9% | 13.8% | -0.2% | 27.8% | 1.38 | 13.83 | 100% | — | — |
| 10 Years | 14.4% | 14.1% | 11.3% | 17.7% | 5.42 | — | 100% | — | — |
-40.6%
Max Drawdown
27 mo
Drawdown Duration
9 mo
Recovery Time
-7.5%
Avg Drawdown
Calmar Ratio by Duration
0.42
1Y
0.37
3Y
0.34
5Y
0.33
7Y
0.35
10Y
0.37
12Y
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +9.61 | 1.07 | 110.3% | 97.2% | -2.5% | -10.9% |
| 3 Years | +9.77 | 1.13 | 114.1% | 102.8% | 16.2% | 6.4% |
| 5 Years | +5.27 | 1.06 | 104.1% | 97.6% | 10.3% | 5.2% |
| 7 Years | +3.87 | 0.90 | 93.8% | 89.2% | 13.5% | 10.0% |
| 10 Years | +1.59 | 0.92 | 95.7% | 93.3% | 11.6% | 10.3% |
| 12 Years | +3.59 | 0.93 | 96.5% | 91.9% | 12.4% | 9.0% |
| 15 Years | +3.04 | 0.93 | 96.9% | 92.8% | 12.2% | 9.4% |
49
Total Holdings
33.9%
Top 10 Weight
26
Sectors
| # | Stock | % of NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Divi's Laboratories Ltd. | 4.90% |
| 2 | TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 4.00% |
| 3 | Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. | 3.67% |
| 4 | Tata Motors Ltd. | 3.66% |
| 5 | Adani Power Ltd. | 3.51% |
| 6 | Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. | 2.99% |
| 7 | Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. | 2.92% |
| 8 | Cholamandalam Investment & Fin Co Ltd. | 2.91% |
| 9 | Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd. | 2.69% |
| 10 | Cummins India Ltd. | 2.67% |