Kotak Transportation and Logistics Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
The fund's 1Y SIP XIRR of 10.3% is marginally below the category average of 10.6%, indicating in-line but not standout SIP performance. On a lump-sum basis, it has consistently outperformed the NIFTY 50, with positive alpha across all periods — 12.97% over 1Y and 6.81% over 3Y — despite the benchmark posting negative CAGRs over most windows. Calendar year returns have been uneven, ranging from -3.44% in 2026 to 17.81% in 2025.
The fund carries a beta of roughly 1.09-1.15 versus the NIFTY 50, making it slightly more volatile than the market. Its downside capture of 95.41% combined with upside capture of 109.35% is a favorable asymmetry, meaning it falls less than the benchmark while rising more. The Calmar ratio of 0.7458 over 1Y suggests moderate risk-adjusted efficiency, and two drawdown events exceeding 10% indicate meaningful interim losses are possible.
Detailed holdings data was not provided, so specific top stocks and weights cannot be assessed. As a sectoral/thematic fund focused on transportation and logistics, the portfolio is inherently concentrated in a single sector rather than diversified across industries. Investors should expect performance to be driven largely by the fortunes of this one theme.
The fund's 1Y SIP XIRR of 10.3% trails the category average of 10.6% by a small margin, placing it around the middle of its peer group. Its consistent positive alpha versus the NIFTY 50 across 1Y to 15Y horizons suggests genuine stock-selection skill, though lump-sum CAGRs of 2.82% over 5Y remain modest in absolute terms. Note that sectoral funds' category averages are elevated by strong recent cycles, so like-for-like comparisons are limited to the 1Y XIRR data available.
This fund suits investors with high risk tolerance who want a tactical, satellite allocation to the transportation and logistics theme, not a core portfolio holding. A horizon of at least 5-7 years is advisable given sector cyclicality and the fund's modest long-term lump-sum CAGRs. Investors should be comfortable with concentration risk and drawdowns exceeding 10%.
- Consistent positive alpha versus NIFTY 50 across all measured periods, including 12.97% over 1Y and 6.81% over 3Y
- Favorable capture asymmetry with 109.35% upside capture against only 95.41% downside capture over 3Y and longer
- Reasonable expense ratio of 0.82% for a direct sectoral fund
- 1Y SIP XIRR of 10.3% slightly trails the category average of 10.6%
- High sector concentration typical of thematic funds, with lump-sum CAGR of only 2.82% over 5Y and two drawdown events exceeding 10%
Generated on 29-10-2026, 2:13 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.55 L | 10.9% | -17.3% | 36.0% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY 50 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 10.9% | 14.3% | 10.6% | -3.4% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 12.5% | 10.6% | -2.5% | 30.1% | 0.78 | 2.88 | 97% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +12.74 | 1.14 | 109.6% | 94.0% | -0.5% | -10.9% |
| 3 Years | +6.86 | 1.08 | 107.6% | 93.6% | 5.3% | -1.0% |
| 5 Years | +4.29 | 1.08 | 107.6% | 93.6% | 3.1% | -0.6% |
| 7 Years | +3.19 | 1.08 | 107.6% | 93.6% | 2.2% | -0.4% |
| 10 Years | +2.38 | 1.08 | 107.6% | 93.6% | 1.6% | -0.3% |
| 12 Years | +2.07 | 1.08 | 107.6% | 93.6% | 1.3% | -0.2% |
| 15 Years | +1.76 | 1.08 | 107.6% | 93.6% | 1.0% | -0.2% |