Helios Large and Mid Cap Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
Helios Large and Mid Cap Fund has delivered a 1Y SIP XIRR of 9.36%, which trails the category average SIP XIRR of 11.04%. Against the NIFTY 50, the fund shows consistent outperformance with positive alpha across all periods, including 9.25% alpha over 1Y and 5.38% over 3Y, while the benchmark posted negative CAGRs. This suggests genuine stock-selection skill relative to the index, even though absolute returns remain modest in a weak market environment.
The fund's maximum drawdown of just -0.18% with a 74-day duration and 119-day recovery indicates remarkably shallow recent drawdowns, though 3 drawdown events exceeding 10% have occurred historically. A beta of roughly 1.05-1.08 shows market-like volatility, but the downside capture of 99.11% versus upside capture of 111.35% over 1Y is a favorable asymmetry. The 1Y Calmar ratio of 0.5771 reflects moderate risk-adjusted efficiency given the current return environment.
The top 10 holdings account for roughly 33.2% of the portfolio across 57 total stocks, indicating reasonable diversification. Financial services dominate with Capital Markets (10.6%), Banks (9.8%), Finance (8.6%), and Fintech (5.0%) together representing about 34% of the portfolio. Notable positions include One 97 Communications (4.98%), Eternal (4.03%), and Adani Ports (3.81%), with meaningful exposure to newer-economy names like fintech and retail.
The fund's 1Y SIP XIRR of 9.36% lags the category average of 11.04%, placing it below peers on the primary investor return metric. However, its consistent positive alpha versus NIFTY 50 across 1Y through 15Y horizons, with alpha declining from 9.25% to 1.34% over longer windows, suggests outperformance that narrows over time. Calendar year returns show mixed consistency, ranging from -4.6% in 2026 to 9.83% in 2025.
This fund suits investors seeking large and mid cap exposure with an active, conviction-driven portfolio tilted toward financials and consumer-facing businesses. A time horizon of at least 5-7 years is appropriate, as the fund's alpha advantage is most pronounced over shorter-to-medium windows and mid cap exposure requires patience through volatility. Investors should have moderate-to-high risk tolerance given the sector concentration in financial services and the inherent volatility of mid cap holdings.
- Consistent positive alpha versus NIFTY 50 across all measured periods, including 9.25% over 1Y and 5.38% over 3Y
- Favorable capture asymmetry with 111.35% upside capture versus 99.11% downside capture over 1Y
- Well-diversified 57-stock portfolio with a reasonable 33.2% concentration in the top 10 holdings and a competitive 0.72% expense ratio
- 1Y SIP XIRR of 9.36% underperforms the category average of 11.04%
- Heavy sector concentration in financial services, with Capital Markets, Banks, Finance, and Fintech together comprising roughly 34% of the portfolio
Generated on 29-10-2026, 2:15 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.56 L | 9.9% | -18.3% | 27.3% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY 50 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 9.9% | 14.3% | 11.0% | -4.3% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 10.2% | 9.7% | -5.3% | 25.4% | 0.61 | 1.52 | 95% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +10.15 | 1.08 | 111.0% | 97.5% | -2.1% | -10.9% |
| 3 Years | +5.80 | 1.05 | 109.3% | 98.6% | 3.8% | -1.6% |
| 5 Years | +3.61 | 1.05 | 109.3% | 98.6% | 2.2% | -1.0% |
| 7 Years | +2.66 | 1.05 | 109.3% | 98.6% | 1.6% | -0.7% |
| 10 Years | +1.96 | 1.05 | 109.3% | 98.6% | 1.1% | -0.5% |
| 12 Years | +1.70 | 1.05 | 109.3% | 98.6% | 0.9% | -0.4% |
| 15 Years | +1.43 | 1.05 | 109.3% | 98.6% | 0.7% | -0.3% |
| # | Stock | % of NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | One 97 Communications Ltd. | 4.98% |
| 2 | Eternal Ltd. | 4.03% |
| 3 | Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd. | 3.81% |
| 4 | ICICI Bank Ltd. | 3.68% |
| 5 | Titan Company Ltd. | 3.23% |
| 6 | Bajaj Finance Ltd. | 2.85% |
| 7 | Adani Enterprises Ltd. | 2.80% |
| 8 | The Phoenix Mills Ltd. | 2.65% |
| 9 | HDFC Bank Ltd. | 2.63% |
| 10 | Larsen & Toubro Ltd. | 2.53% |