Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap Fund has delivered consistent long-term alpha over NIFTY 50, with 12Y XIRR of 17.45% versus a 9.03% benchmark CAGR over the same period. Its 1Y XIRR of 12.66% beats the category average of 11.0%, and 7Y/10Y XIRRs of 17.65%/17.69% also outpace category peers (17.07%/16.82%). However, the 3Y XIRR of 17.78% marginally trails the category average of 18.19%, indicating some recent relative softness.
The fund exhibits defensive behavior with a 15Y downside capture of just 83.72% and upside capture of 93.3%, meaning it falls less than the benchmark in weak markets. Positive alpha across all periods (ranging from 3.94% to 7.63%) reflects strong risk-adjusted performance, while Calmar ratios of roughly 0.50-0.65 across horizons indicate reasonable return per unit of drawdown. The record of 10 drawdown events exceeding 10% underscores that meaningful temporary losses are still possible in a large-and-mid-cap mandate.
Portfolio composition details such as individual holdings and sector weights were not provided in this dataset, so a concentration assessment cannot be made. The mandate requires at least 35% each in large-cap and mid-cap stocks, giving investors a blended exposure across market capitalizations. With beta consistently below 1 (0.89-0.99), the portfolio appears to carry modestly lower market sensitivity than the NIFTY 50.
The fund outperforms category averages on XIRR at 1Y, 7Y, 10Y, and 12Y horizons, though it slightly lags at 3Y and is essentially in line at 5Y (18.09% vs 18.04%). This pattern suggests stronger differentiation over longer horizons rather than short-term leadership. Calendar-year returns show high variability, from 97.14% in 2014 to negative years in 2018, 2022, and 2026, which is typical for the mid-cap component of the mandate.
This fund suits investors seeking long-term capital appreciation through a blended large- and mid-cap allocation with a measured, downside-aware style. A minimum holding period of 5-7 years is appropriate to ride out mid-cap volatility, evidenced by weak recent calendar years like 2025 (0.1%) and 2026 (-3.25%). Investors should have moderate-to-high risk tolerance and be comfortable with interim drawdowns of 10% or more.
- Consistent positive alpha over NIFTY 50 across all measured periods, peaking at 7.63% over 15Y
- Low downside capture of 83.72-93.49% with upside capture near or above 100%, protecting capital in falling markets
- Long-term XIRR of 17.45-17.69% over 7Y-12Y, ahead of category averages in most horizons
- 3Y XIRR of 17.78% slightly trails the category average of 18.19%, showing recent relative underperformance
- Weak recent calendar years (2025 at 0.10% and 2026 at -3.25%) may pressure short-term investor returns
Generated on 04-11-2026, 3:07 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.85 L | 25.1% | -49.8% | 160.2% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹47.33 L | 18.9% | -18.1% | 43.9% |
| 5 Years | ₹60.00 L | ₹92.46 L | 17.8% | -3.9% | 34.4% |
| 7 Years | ₹84.00 L | ₹1.56 Cr | 17.7% | 6.9% | 23.9% |
| 10 Years | ₹1.20 Cr | ₹3.07 Cr | 17.7% | 13.3% | 21.1% |
| 12 Years | ₹1.44 Cr | ₹4.54 Cr | 17.6% | 13.9% | 21.7% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY 50 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 25.1% | 14.3% | 11.0% | +10.8% |
| 3 Years | 18.9% | 11.0% | 18.2% | +7.8% |
| 5 Years | 17.8% | 10.4% | 18.0% | +7.4% |
| 7 Years | 17.7% | 10.6% | 17.1% | +7.1% |
| 10 Years | 17.7% | 11.4% | 16.8% | +6.3% |
| 12 Years | 17.6% | 11.3% | 16.4% | +6.2% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 23.8% | 15.4% | -26.5% | 122.9% | 0.60 | 3.20 | 84% | — | — |
| 3 Years | 20.0% | 18.6% | -2.8% | 48.6% | 1.49 | 12.64 | 99% | — | — |
| 5 Years | 18.9% | 18.5% | 4.3% | 37.4% | 1.89 | 158.74 | 100% | — | — |
| 10 Years | 19.2% | 18.3% | 13.8% | 25.1% | 4.19 | — | 100% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +4.70 | 0.99 | 98.8% | 91.9% | -6.1% | -10.9% |
| 3 Years | +5.87 | 0.99 | 101.1% | 93.5% | 12.3% | 6.4% |
| 5 Years | +3.94 | 0.95 | 95.7% | 90.4% | 9.2% | 5.2% |
| 7 Years | +6.05 | 0.91 | 93.2% | 86.4% | 15.7% | 10.0% |
| 10 Years | +4.08 | 0.92 | 93.1% | 87.9% | 14.1% | 10.3% |
| 12 Years | +6.55 | 0.92 | 94.0% | 86.3% | 15.4% | 9.0% |
| 15 Years | +7.63 | 0.89 | 93.3% | 83.7% | 16.7% | 9.4% |