UTI Large Cap Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
UTI Large Cap Fund has delivered consistent alpha over the NIFTY 50 across all periods, with fund CAGR beating the benchmark by 0.8% to 2.1% over 3Y to 15Y horizons. However, its SIP XIRR trails the category average at every horizon — for example, 13.81% vs 14.28% over 3Y and 13.97% vs 14.37% over 10Y. The 5Y XIRR of 14.93% is its strongest showing, though it still sits below the category's 14.04% only marginally above at that horizon.
The fund exhibits a defensive risk profile, with beta consistently below 1 (0.91-0.98) and downside capture of roughly 89-95% versus upside capture of 92-97%, meaning it loses less than the index in declines. It has experienced 7 drawdown events greater than 10%, and while the latest maximum drawdown was mild at -0.35%, recovery took 227 days. Calmar ratios of roughly 0.39-0.44 across horizons indicate moderate risk-adjusted efficiency.
Detailed holdings and sector allocation data were not provided in this dataset, so concentration analysis cannot be performed. As a Large Cap Fund under SEBI norms, it must hold at least 80% in large-cap equities, which constrains diversification into mid and small caps. Investors should review the latest factsheet for top holdings and sector weights before investing.
The fund lags category average SIP XIRR at every measured horizon, trailing by roughly 0.3-1.1 percentage points (e.g., 10Y: 13.97% vs 14.37%). Its strength lies in benchmark outperformance and downside protection rather than peer-beating returns. Calendar year returns show reasonable consistency, with positive years in 11 of the last 14 and strong upside years like 43.66% in 2014 and 30.44% in 2021.
This fund suits conservative equity investors seeking large-cap core exposure with lower volatility than the index, given its sub-1 beta and superior downside capture. A minimum horizon of 5-7 years is appropriate to allow the demonstrated alpha to compound. It is best for investors prioritizing capital preservation in downturns over maximizing category-relative returns.
- Consistent positive alpha versus NIFTY 50 across all periods, peaking at 2.10% over 12Y and 15Y
- Defensive profile with downside capture of 89-95% versus upside capture of 92-97%, cushioning market declines
- Long-term consistency with 11 positive calendar years out of the last 14, including 43.66% in 2014
- SIP XIRR trails the category average at every horizon, including 13.81% vs 14.28% over 3Y and 13.97% vs 14.37% over 10Y
- Seven drawdown events exceeding 10% and a lengthy 227-day recovery from the latest maximum drawdown highlight periodic downside risk
Generated on 02-09-2026, 2:53 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.68 L | 15.7% | -52.5% | 89.1% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹43.35 L | 13.3% | -17.8% | 34.6% |
| 5 Years | ₹60.00 L | ₹84.92 L | 13.5% | -6.4% | 23.2% |
| 7 Years | ₹84.00 L | ₹1.39 Cr | 13.8% | -0.3% | 19.6% |
| 10 Years | ₹1.20 Cr | ₹2.47 Cr | 13.8% | 10.4% | 17.0% |
| 12 Years | ₹1.44 Cr | ₹3.41 Cr | 13.2% | 10.7% | 15.2% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY 50 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 15.7% | 14.4% | 14.1% | +1.3% |
| 3 Years | 13.3% | 11.1% | 14.3% | +2.1% |
| 5 Years | 13.5% | 10.4% | 14.0% | +3.1% |
| 7 Years | 13.8% | 10.6% | 14.1% | +3.2% |
| 10 Years | 13.8% | 11.5% | 14.4% | +2.3% |
| 12 Years | 13.2% | 11.4% | 14.1% | +1.8% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 15.1% | 11.5% | -28.0% | 89.1% | 0.49 | 1.53 | 84% | — | — |
| 3 Years | 13.7% | 13.7% | -3.9% | 29.7% | 1.50 | 7.12 | 99% | — | — |
| 5 Years | 13.8% | 14.5% | -0.7% | 24.9% | 1.80 | 10.95 | 100% | — | — |
| 10 Years | 13.5% | 13.6% | 10.5% | 16.0% | 5.80 | — | 100% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +1.21 | 0.98 | 97.3% | 95.2% | -1.5% | -2.9% |
| 3 Years | +1.90 | 0.92 | 94.1% | 91.2% | 9.6% | 7.8% |
| 5 Years | +0.83 | 0.93 | 92.9% | 91.3% | 8.6% | 7.8% |
| 7 Years | +2.09 | 0.92 | 93.0% | 90.5% | 13.4% | 11.8% |
| 10 Years | +1.36 | 0.92 | 92.7% | 90.6% | 11.8% | 10.8% |
| 12 Years | +2.10 | 0.92 | 93.0% | 90.1% | 11.6% | 9.8% |
| 15 Years | +1.97 | 0.91 | 92.4% | 89.4% | 11.4% | 9.7% |