Tata Resources and Energy Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
Tata Resources and Energy Fund has delivered strong SIP XIRR across horizons, with 18.82% over 3Y and 21.78% over 5Y, outpacing the category average of 16.17% and 17.43% respectively. Against NIFTY 50, the fund has generated consistent positive alpha, ranging from 5.07% over 10Y to 9.33% over 7Y. Even in the soft 1Y period, its SIP XIRR of 15.36% is well above the category's 10.56%.
The fund's beta has remained near or below 1 across most horizons (0.92 at 1Y and 15Y), with downside capture consistently below 100%, indicating it has lost less than the benchmark in declining markets. However, it has experienced 8 significant drawdown events exceeding 10%, with the longest drawdown lasting 798 days, though recovery typically took around 120 days. Calmar ratios of roughly 0.53 to 0.62 across horizons suggest moderate risk-adjusted returns characteristic of a cyclical sectoral fund.
The portfolio holds 42 stocks with the top 10 concentrated in cyclical sectors, led by Ultratech Cement at 5.51% and Vedanta Aluminium at 5.05%. Sector allocation is spread across Power (15.6%), Cement (13.0%), Petroleum Products (11.0%), Ferrous Metals (11.0%) and Non-Ferrous Metals (8.8%), giving meaningful exposure across the resource and energy value chain. Adani group entities (Adani Energy Solutions and Adani Power together holding about 8.3%) represent a notable governance and concentration consideration.
The fund beats the category average SIP XIRR at every available horizon, with gaps of roughly 2.5 to 5 percentage points, including 18.2% vs 16.43% over 10Y. Calendar-year returns show strong winning years such as 48.03% in 2021 and 32.43% in 2020, though 2018 (-13.71%) and 2026 YTD (-2.0%) reflect the cyclicality inherent to the theme. This consistent outperformance versus peers suggests durable stock selection within the sectoral category.
This fund suits investors with high risk tolerance seeking tactical, thematic exposure to India's resource, energy and infrastructure-linked sectors, ideally as a satellite holding of 5-10% of the portfolio rather than a core allocation. A time horizon of at least 5-7 years is advisable given the drawdown history and commodity cycle dependence. Investors should be prepared for sharp interim volatility tied to metal, cement and energy price cycles.
- SIP XIRR beats category averages at every horizon, including 21.78% over 5Y vs the category's 17.43%
- Consistent positive alpha versus NIFTY 50 across all measured periods, from 4.53% (15Y) to 9.33% (7Y)
- Downside capture below 100% across most horizons, cushioning losses in weak markets while maintaining near-equal or better upside capture
- Sectoral concentration in cyclical sectors (Power, Cement, Metals, Petroleum) makes returns heavily dependent on commodity cycles, as seen in the -13.71% calendar year return in 2018
- Eight drawdown events exceeding 10% and a maximum drawdown duration of 798 days highlight prolonged recovery risk; combined exposure of about 8.3% to Adani group companies adds governance-related concentration risk
Generated on 01-11-2026, 3:06 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.84 L | 20.2% | -45.8% | 112.1% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹46.16 L | 18.8% | -17.7% | 52.6% |
| 5 Years | ₹60.00 L | ₹1.01 Cr | 21.8% | 9.9% | 31.8% |
| 7 Years | ₹84.00 L | ₹1.72 Cr | 20.8% | 15.2% | 26.6% |
| 10 Years | ₹1.20 Cr | ₹3.11 Cr | 18.2% | 15.9% | 19.5% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY 50 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 20.2% | 14.3% | 10.6% | +6.0% |
| 3 Years | 18.8% | 11.0% | 16.2% | +7.7% |
| 5 Years | 21.8% | 10.4% | 17.4% | +11.5% |
| 7 Years | 20.8% | 10.6% | 16.6% | +10.2% |
| 10 Years | 18.2% | 11.4% | 16.4% | +6.8% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 19.9% | 13.9% | -23.7% | 117.2% | 0.55 | 2.09 | 81% | — | — |
| 3 Years | 18.7% | 19.6% | -6.5% | 40.1% | 1.35 | 7.45 | 98% | — | — |
| 5 Years | 20.4% | 19.9% | 10.1% | 33.8% | 2.81 | — | 100% | — | — |
| 10 Years | 17.6% | 17.7% | 14.9% | 19.6% | 9.87 | — | 100% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +7.83 | 0.94 | 100.4% | 88.1% | -0.2% | -9.0% |
| 3 Years | +8.64 | 1.07 | 109.1% | 98.1% | 15.7% | 7.0% |
| 5 Years | +5.77 | 1.03 | 103.9% | 96.7% | 11.3% | 5.5% |
| 7 Years | +9.43 | 0.93 | 100.1% | 90.2% | 19.3% | 10.1% |
| 10 Years | +5.25 | 0.93 | 97.4% | 91.2% | 15.6% | 10.7% |
| 12 Years | +6.04 | 0.92 | 96.9% | 88.8% | 15.3% | 9.5% |
| 15 Years | +4.61 | 0.92 | 96.9% | 88.8% | 12.1% | 7.5% |
| # | Stock | % of NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | ULTRATECH CEMENT LTD | 5.51% |
| 2 | VEDANTA ALUMINIUM METAL LTD | 5.05% |
| 3 | ADANI ENERGY SOLUTIONS LTD | 4.62% |
| 4 | TATA STEEL LTD | 4.37% |
| 5 | AMBUJA CEMENTS LTD | 3.76% |
| 6 | ADANI POWER LTD | 3.67% |
| 7 | RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD | 3.58% |
| 8 | OIL & NATURAL GAS CO. | 3.57% |
| 9 | BHARAT PETROLEUM CORPORATION LTD | 3.27% |
| 10 | NTPC LTD | 3.25% |