Tata Large and Mid Cap Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
Tata Large and Mid Cap Fund has delivered strong long-term SIP XIRR of 15.9% over 10Y and 16.35% over 5Y, though it trails the category average SIP XIRR across all periods (e.g., 16.83% vs 15.9% over 10Y, 18.05% vs 16.35% over 5Y). Against the NIFTY 50 on a lump-sum basis, the fund has generated consistent positive alpha, with 3.04% alpha over 5Y and 3.49% over 12Y, and Fund CAGR of 12.27% vs benchmark 9.08% over 12Y. Recent performance is weaker, with a -12.54% calendar year return in 2026 and 1Y XIRR of just 6.98%.
The fund exhibits a beta below 1 across most periods (0.87-0.91 over 5Y-15Y), with downside capture of roughly 83-85% versus upside capture of 88-90%, indicating it falls less than the benchmark in down markets while capturing slightly less upside. The Calmar Ratio remains stable around 0.43-0.44 across 3Y-12Y windows, suggesting consistent risk-adjusted returns. The fund has experienced 8 drawdown events exceeding 10%, which is expected for a large and mid cap portfolio, though the current maximum drawdown of -0.36% recovered in 231 days.
The portfolio is heavily weighted toward financials, with Banks alone at 23.8% and Finance adding another 7.1%, meaning nearly a third of assets are in financial services. Top holdings include HDFC Bank (8.7%), SBI (5.47%), and IDFC First Bank (4.86%), with 49 total holdings providing reasonable diversification beyond the top 10. Other notable exposures include Telecom (6.3%), Beverages (6.3%), and Auto Components (6.1%), giving the fund meaningful cyclicals and consumer exposure alongside its banking core.
The fund lags its category peers on SIP XIRR at every horizon, trailing the category average by roughly 1-4 percentage points (e.g., 14.73% vs 18.21% over 3Y, a 3.48 point gap). However, its lump-sum performance versus NIFTY 50 shows durable alpha over long windows, with 3.62% alpha over 15Y and Fund CAGR of 12.55% vs 9.26% for the benchmark. The consistency of rolling returns, ranging from 15.15% to 16.21% across 3Y-12Y windows, indicates steady long-term compounding despite recent underperformance versus peers.
This fund suits investors with a high risk tolerance and a horizon of at least 5-7 years, given its mid cap exposure, banking concentration, and history of double-digit drawdowns. It is appropriate as a core large-and-mid cap allocation for investors seeking benchmark-beating lump-sum returns with below-benchmark volatility. Investors prioritizing top-quartile SIP returns versus category peers may want to compare alternatives, as the fund currently trails its category across all measured periods.
- Consistent positive alpha versus NIFTY 50 across all long-term windows, including 3.49% over 12Y and 3.62% over 15Y
- Below-benchmark downside capture (83-85%) with beta under 1, offering better downside protection than the index
- Stable rolling returns of 15.15%-16.21% across 3Y-12Y windows, indicating reliable long-term compounding
- SIP XIRR trails the category average at every horizon, with a 3.48 percentage point gap over 3Y (14.73% vs 18.21%)
- Heavy sector concentration in financials, with Banks at 23.8% and Finance at 7.1%, exposing investors to banking sector downturns
- Weak recent performance, including a -12.54% calendar year return in 2026 and 1Y XIRR of only 6.98%
Generated on 26-10-2026, 2:19 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.86 L | 17.5% | -53.4% | 90.5% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹44.85 L | 15.1% | -17.4% | 32.4% |
| 5 Years | ₹60.00 L | ₹88.46 L | 15.2% | -5.9% | 27.5% |
| 7 Years | ₹84.00 L | ₹1.48 Cr | 15.6% | 1.1% | 23.3% |
| 10 Years | ₹1.20 Cr | ₹2.76 Cr | 15.9% | 10.8% | 19.6% |
| 12 Years | ₹1.44 Cr | ₹3.81 Cr | 14.8% | 11.2% | 18.0% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY 50 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 17.5% | 14.3% | 11.0% | +3.2% |
| 3 Years | 15.1% | 11.0% | 18.2% | +4.0% |
| 5 Years | 15.2% | 10.4% | 18.0% | +4.8% |
| 7 Years | 15.6% | 10.6% | 17.1% | +5.0% |
| 10 Years | 15.9% | 11.4% | 16.8% | +4.5% |
| 12 Years | 14.8% | 11.3% | 16.4% | +3.5% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 16.9% | 13.5% | -25.6% | 91.7% | 0.57 | 1.93 | 85% | — | — |
| 3 Years | 15.8% | 16.1% | -3.7% | 33.9% | 1.51 | 8.93 | 99% | — | — |
| 5 Years | 15.5% | 15.7% | 0.6% | 28.7% | 2.00 | 20.28 | 100% | — | — |
| 10 Years | 15.6% | 15.6% | 11.5% | 18.8% | 5.17 | — | 100% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | -2.87 | 1.02 | 94.8% | 99.7% | -14.2% | -10.9% |
| 3 Years | -0.76 | 0.96 | 92.0% | 92.5% | 5.6% | 6.4% |
| 5 Years | +2.19 | 0.91 | 89.6% | 85.9% | 7.5% | 5.2% |
| 7 Years | +2.86 | 0.87 | 87.3% | 83.5% | 12.4% | 10.0% |
| 10 Years | +1.73 | 0.88 | 88.4% | 85.6% | 11.6% | 10.3% |
| 12 Years | +3.25 | 0.88 | 89.4% | 84.9% | 12.0% | 9.0% |
| 15 Years | +3.46 | 0.88 | 89.6% | 84.5% | 12.5% | 9.4% |
| # | Stock | % of NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | HDFC BANK LTD | 8.40% |
| 2 | STATE BANK OF INDIA | 5.56% |
| 3 | IDFC FIRST BANK LTD | 5.42% |
| 4 | ICICI BANK LTD | 4.19% |
| 5 | VARUN BEVERAGES LTD | 4.17% |
| 6 | BHARTI AIRTEL LTD | 4.06% |
| 7 | GODREJ PROPERTIES LTD | 3.82% |
| 8 | RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD | 3.76% |
| 9 | SBI CARDS AND PAYMENT SERVICES LTD | 3.67% |
| 10 | TEGA INDUSTRIES LTD | 3.48% |