Tata India Pharma and Healthcare Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
Tata India Pharma and Healthcare Fund has delivered strong returns across horizons, with SIP XIRR of 21.27% over 3Y, 20.92% over 5Y, and 18.19% over 10Y, consistently beating the category averages of 16.17%, 17.43%, and 16.43% respectively. Against the NIFTY 50, the fund has generated positive alpha across all periods, including 12.84% over 3Y and 13.21% over 7Y. Calendar year returns show high dispersion, ranging from 66.78% in 2020 to -13.21% in 2016.
The fund exhibits low beta of roughly 0.51 to 0.58 versus NIFTY 50, with downside capture below 52% across all periods, indicating it has historically fallen less than the benchmark during declines. However, six drawdown events exceeding 10% and a maximum drawdown recovery period of 375 days highlight meaningful sector-specific volatility. Risk-adjusted returns are solid, with Calmar ratios above 0.71 across all windows, peaking at 0.9461 over 5Y.
The portfolio holds 40 stocks with the top 10 accounting for roughly 50% of NAV, led by Sun Pharmaceutical at 7.99% and Abbott India at 5.94%. Sector concentration is high, with Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology at 58.1% and Healthcare Services at 27.8%, leaving minimal exposure outside healthcare. The split between pharma and hospital/healthcare services names offers some internal diversification within the sector.
The fund outperforms the category average SIP XIRR at every measured horizon, including 12.55% versus 10.56% over 1Y and 21.27% versus 16.17% over 3Y. Its multi-year consistency, with XIRR above 18% across the 3Y, 5Y, and 7Y windows, suggests durable stock selection rather than a single-cycle spike. Among sectoral/thematic healthcare funds, it sits in a strong competitive position.
This fund is appropriate for investors with high risk tolerance seeking tactical, sector-specific exposure as a satellite holding, not a core portfolio allocation. A horizon of at least 5 to 7 years is advisable given sector cyclicality, high calendar-year return swings, and long recovery periods after drawdowns. Investors should cap exposure to a small share of their equity portfolio and be prepared for extended underperformance phases.
- Consistently beats category SIP XIRR at every horizon, such as 21.27% versus 16.17% over 3Y and 18.19% versus 16.43% over 10Y
- Low beta around 0.55 with downside capture below 50% in most periods, meaning the fund has historically lost less than NIFTY 50 in declines
- Strong positive alpha across all benchmark periods, including 12.84% over 3Y and 13.21% over 7Y
- Heavy concentration in healthcare, with 58.1% in pharmaceuticals and 27.8% in healthcare services, exposes investors to sector-wide shocks and regulatory risks
- High return volatility, with calendar-year returns swinging between 66.78% in 2020 and -13.21% in 2016, plus six drawdowns exceeding 10%
Generated on 01-11-2026, 3:06 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.42 L | 17.0% | -24.2% | 89.8% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹46.51 L | 19.4% | -2.5% | 41.5% |
| 5 Years | ₹60.00 L | ₹98.99 L | 21.1% | 12.6% | 31.3% |
| 7 Years | ₹84.00 L | ₹1.73 Cr | 20.4% | 11.9% | 27.8% |
| 10 Years | ₹1.20 Cr | ₹3.11 Cr | 18.2% | 16.4% | 19.4% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY 50 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 17.0% | 14.3% | 10.6% | +2.7% |
| 3 Years | 19.4% | 11.0% | 16.2% | +8.4% |
| 5 Years | 21.1% | 10.4% | 17.4% | +10.7% |
| 7 Years | 20.4% | 10.6% | 16.6% | +9.8% |
| 10 Years | 18.2% | 11.4% | 16.4% | +6.8% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 16.5% | 8.8% | -17.3% | 76.3% | 0.45 | 1.50 | 71% | — | — |
| 3 Years | 18.2% | 21.2% | -3.4% | 30.5% | 1.32 | 4.38 | 91% | — | — |
| 5 Years | 18.8% | 16.7% | 9.3% | 31.6% | 2.31 | — | 100% | — | — |
| 10 Years | 14.3% | 14.5% | 12.6% | 15.3% | 10.81 | — | 100% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +7.32 | 0.55 | 57.9% | 44.9% | 4.3% | -10.9% |
| 3 Years | +12.84 | 0.58 | 68.3% | 49.2% | 19.3% | 6.4% |
| 5 Years | +8.84 | 0.55 | 61.8% | 47.4% | 14.6% | 5.2% |
| 7 Years | +13.21 | 0.51 | 58.1% | 41.3% | 21.5% | 10.0% |
| 10 Years | +6.03 | 0.54 | 59.6% | 49.4% | 14.6% | 10.3% |
| 12 Years | +3.63 | 0.54 | 60.1% | 51.6% | 11.7% | 9.3% |
| 15 Years | +2.25 | 0.54 | 60.1% | 51.6% | 9.2% | 7.4% |
| # | Stock | % of NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD | 7.99% |
| 2 | ABBOTT INDIA LTD | 5.94% |
| 3 | HEALTHCARE GLOBAL ENTERPRISES LTD | 5.92% |
| 4 | DIVI LABORATORIES LTD | 5.68% |
| 5 | DR REDDYS LABORATORIES LTD | 4.65% |
| 6 | APOLLO HOSPITALS ENTERPRISE LTD | 4.36% |
| 7 | RAINBOW CHILDRENS MEDICARE LTD | 4.30% |
| 8 | CIPLA LTD | 4.22% |
| 9 | TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS LTD | 3.76% |
| 10 | MAX HEALTHCARE INSTITUTE LTD | 3.71% |