Quantum ESG Best In Class Strategy Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
Quantum ESG Best In Class Strategy Fund has delivered positive alpha over the NIFTY 50 across all measured periods, with 7-year alpha of 2.72% and a fund CAGR of 12.06% versus the benchmark's 9.98%. On a SIP basis, its 3-year XIRR of 13.21% and 5-year XIRR of 13.71% consistently trail the category averages of 16.17% and 17.43%, lagging peers by roughly 3 percentage points. Its 1-year XIRR of 8.08% also trails the category average of 10.56%, indicating solid benchmark-relative performance but below-average category positioning.
The fund shows contained downside behavior, with a maximum drawdown of just -0.33% recovered in 156 days, and downside capture consistently below 82% across long horizons (80.62% over 10 years). Its beta declines from 0.98 to about 0.81 over longer periods, confirming lower volatility than the NIFTY 50 with upside capture also muted (84.66% over 10 years). Calmar ratios between 0.42 and 0.52 across horizons reflect modest but acceptable risk-adjusted returns given the shallow drawdown profile.
The 50-stock portfolio is reasonably diversified, with the top holding TVS Motor Company at 6.32% and the top ten positions totaling roughly 35.35% of NAV. Sector exposure is led by Automobiles at 16.9%, followed by Consumer Durables (11.1%), Banks (10.4%), and IT-Software (9.4%), reflecting a broad, ESG-screened multi-sector mix rather than a narrow theme. Notable weightages in financials (HDFC Bank, Federal Bank, Bajaj Finance, HDFC Life) provide stability alongside higher-beta autos and IT names.
The fund lags the sectoral/thematic category on SIP XIRR at every horizon — 13.21% versus 16.17% over 3 years and 13.71% versus 17.43% over 5 years — placing it in the lower half of peers on raw returns. However, its consistently positive alpha versus the NIFTY 50 (from 0.57% over 5 years to 2.72% over 7 years) and strong calendar-year record, including 25.45% in 2020 and 30.99% in 2021, show dependable benchmark outperformance. Its ESG mandate likely constrains participation in high-flying sector pockets, explaining the gap versus more aggressive thematic peers.
This fund suits ESG-conscious investors seeking moderate, benchmark-beating equity returns with lower volatility rather than category-topping gains. A horizon of 5 to 7 years is appropriate, given the 7-year XIRR of 10.99% and lump-sum rolling 7-year mean of 13.77% reward longer holding periods. Investors must accept that the ESG screening approach means underperformance versus broader thematic funds during high-risk rallies.
- Consistent positive alpha versus NIFTY 50 across every measured period, peaking at 2.72% over 7 years with a fund CAGR of 12.06% against 9.98% for the benchmark
- Strong downside protection with downside capture of 80.62-92.06% and a minimal maximum drawdown of -0.33% recovered in 156 days
- Low expense ratio of 0.75% and a well-diversified 50-stock ESG-focused portfolio with no single holding above 6.32% of NAV
- SIP XIRR trails the category average by roughly 3 percentage points at all horizons, including 13.21% versus 16.17% over 3 years and 8.08% versus 10.56% over 1 year
- Automobiles concentration at 16.9% of the portfolio creates meaningful exposure to cyclicality in the auto sector
Generated on 01-11-2026, 3:01 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.61 L | 18.1% | -26.2% | 94.6% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹44.02 L | 13.5% | -3.1% | 27.9% |
| 5 Years | ₹60.00 L | ₹83.70 L | 13.8% | 4.1% | 24.5% |
| 7 Years | ₹84.00 L | ₹1.24 Cr | 11.0% | 8.5% | 12.6% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY 50 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 18.1% | 14.3% | 10.6% | +3.8% |
| 3 Years | 13.5% | 11.0% | 16.2% | +2.5% |
| 5 Years | 13.8% | 10.4% | 17.4% | +3.5% |
| 7 Years | 11.0% | 10.6% | 16.6% | +0.4% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 17.3% | 11.7% | -11.4% | 97.4% | 0.52 | 2.20 | 79% | — | — |
| 3 Years | 15.7% | 15.0% | 6.0% | 30.4% | 2.13 | 625.38 | 100% | — | — |
| 5 Years | 15.9% | 17.5% | 5.5% | 25.9% | 1.74 | 69.64 | 100% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +1.22 | 0.98 | 94.0% | 92.1% | -9.4% | -10.9% |
| 3 Years | +0.95 | 0.89 | 90.3% | 88.3% | 7.4% | 6.4% |
| 5 Years | +0.57 | 0.88 | 88.1% | 86.3% | 5.9% | 5.2% |
| 7 Years | +2.72 | 0.82 | 84.7% | 80.9% | 12.1% | 10.0% |
| 10 Years | +1.78 | 0.81 | 84.7% | 80.6% | 8.8% | 7.1% |
| 12 Years | +1.26 | 0.81 | 84.7% | 80.6% | 7.3% | 5.9% |
| 15 Years | +0.74 | 0.81 | 84.7% | 80.6% | 5.8% | 4.7% |
| # | Stock | % of NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | TVS Motor Company Ltd | 6.32% |
| 2 | HDFC Bank Ltd | 4.05% |
| 3 | Marico Ltd | 3.76% |
| 4 | The Federal Bank Ltd | 3.58% |
| 5 | Persistent Systems Ltd | 3.39% |
| 6 | VA Tech Wabag Ltd | 3.24% |
| 7 | Bosch Ltd | 3.02% |
| 8 | Bajaj Finance Ltd | 2.91% |
| 9 | HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd | 2.76% |
| 10 | ION Exchange (India) Ltd | 2.32% |