Quant ELSS Tax Saver Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
Quant ELSS Tax Saver Fund has delivered strong SIP returns across all horizons, with a 5Y XIRR of 25.33%, 3Y XIRR of 21.08%, and 10Y XIRR of 23.82%, consistently well above category average SIP XIRRs of 16.8%, 15.49%, and 15.82% for the same periods. Against the NIFTY 50, the fund has generated substantial alpha over every measured window, including 8.62% over 5 years and 11.08% over 12 years, while its 15Y lump-sum CAGR of 17.57% nearly doubles the benchmark's 9.39%. Calendar year returns show high dispersion, ranging from 62.17% in 2021 to -10.45% in 2013, indicating a high-conviction, high-variance style.
The fund's beta has moderated from near or above 1 in recent windows (1.06 over 5Y) to below 0.9 over longer periods (0.85 over 15Y), and its downside capture of 80.88% over 15Y versus upside capture of 91.78% suggests better-than-benchmark resilience in falling markets. The Calmar Ratio remains broadly stable between 0.62 and 0.70 across horizons, indicating consistent returns relative to maximum drawdown. However, 12 drawdown events exceeding 10% reveal that the fund has experienced meaningful episodic losses, and its concentrated, high-beta style likely amplifies volatility in sharp market corrections.
The portfolio is fairly concentrated with only 31 total holdings, and the top 10 alone account for roughly 61% of NAV, led by Samvardhana Motherson International (9.37%), Adani Power (9.09%), and Aurobindo Pharma (8.49%). Sector exposure is heavily tilted toward Power at 22.2%, with notable Adani Group representation across three power-sector names totaling about 17.8% of NAV, creating significant single-group and single-sector concentration risk. Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology (15.2%) and Auto Components (10.2%) provide some balance, but overall diversification is limited compared to more broadly spread peers.
The fund outperforms its ELSS category by a wide margin on SIP XIRR at every horizon — 3Y XIRR of 21.08% versus a 15.49% category average, and 10Y XIRR of 23.82% versus 15.82% — placing it among the top performers in the category. Long-term rolling returns also look robust, with 10Y rolling mean of 22.77% and 12Y rolling mean of 22.31% versus a 15Y category average SIP XIRR of just 13.88%. This sustained outperformance over 10-15 year windows suggests the fund's edge has persisted rather than being a short-term anomaly.
This fund suits aggressive investors with a high risk tolerance who can withstand concentrated sector bets and the mandatory 3-year lock-in that applies to all ELSS funds. A horizon of at least 5-7 years is advisable to allow the fund's long-term alpha to compound through volatile periods, as seen in its strong 7Y-15Y track record. Investors seeking steady, low-volatility tax-saving returns may find the drawdown history and heavy Power/Adani exposure uncomfortable.
- SIP XIRR of 25.33% over 5Y and 21.08% over 3Y significantly exceeds category averages of 16.8% and 15.49% respectively
- Consistent alpha versus NIFTY 50 across all windows, including 11.08% over 12Y and 14.09% over 7Y, with downside capture as low as 80.88% over 15Y
- Long-term outperformance has persisted, with 15Y lump-sum CAGR of 17.57% versus the benchmark's 9.39%
- Heavy sector concentration with Power at 22.2% of the portfolio and approximately 17.8% exposure to Adani Group companies across three holdings
- Concentrated 31-stock portfolio and a history of 12 drawdown events exceeding 10%, reflecting elevated volatility from its high-conviction style
Generated on 02-11-2026, 3:34 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.97 L | 26.5% | -56.4% | 131.9% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹48.87 L | 23.1% | -22.3% | 62.5% |
| 5 Years | ₹60.00 L | ₹1.02 Cr | 23.0% | -7.8% | 40.8% |
| 7 Years | ₹84.00 L | ₹2.03 Cr | 24.3% | 1.4% | 34.1% |
| 10 Years | ₹1.20 Cr | ₹4.03 Cr | 23.8% | 19.2% | 28.5% |
| 12 Years | ₹1.44 Cr | ₹5.92 Cr | 21.9% | 19.3% | 24.9% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY 50 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 26.5% | 14.3% | 9.8% | +12.2% |
| 3 Years | 23.1% | 11.0% | 15.5% | +12.1% |
| 5 Years | 23.0% | 10.4% | 16.8% | +12.7% |
| 7 Years | 24.3% | 10.6% | 15.3% | +13.7% |
| 10 Years | 23.8% | 11.4% | 15.8% | +12.4% |
| 12 Years | 21.9% | 11.3% | 15.2% | +10.6% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 25.2% | 16.5% | -31.2% | 160.3% | 0.63 | 3.18 | 84% | — | — |
| 3 Years | 23.4% | 21.3% | -6.6% | 55.8% | 1.52 | 13.91 | 99% | — | — |
| 5 Years | 23.2% | 23.1% | 1.9% | 42.1% | 2.27 | 62.67 | 100% | — | — |
| 10 Years | 22.8% | 22.1% | 18.7% | 27.7% | 7.08 | — | 100% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +13.40 | 0.97 | 102.4% | 84.2% | 3.0% | -10.9% |
| 3 Years | +7.99 | 1.04 | 106.3% | 96.4% | 14.4% | 6.4% |
| 5 Years | +8.62 | 1.06 | 107.4% | 97.2% | 13.7% | 5.2% |
| 7 Years | +14.09 | 0.89 | 99.2% | 84.8% | 23.7% | 10.0% |
| 10 Years | +9.09 | 0.91 | 98.0% | 87.8% | 19.1% | 10.3% |
| 12 Years | +11.08 | 0.88 | 95.3% | 82.8% | 19.8% | 9.0% |
| 15 Years | +8.61 | 0.85 | 91.8% | 80.9% | 17.6% | 9.4% |
| # | Stock | % of NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd | 9.37% |
| 2 | Adani Power Limited | 9.09% |
| 3 | Aurobindo Pharma Limited | 8.49% |
| 4 | ICICI Prudential AMC Ltd | 7.56% |
| 5 | LG Electronics India Limited | 4.89% |
| 6 | Adani Green Energy Limited | 4.78% |
| 7 | Tata Power Company Limited | 4.38% |
| 8 | Bharti Airtel Limited | 4.18% |
| 9 | Divi's Laboratories Limited | 4.12% |
| 10 | Adani Energy Solutions Limited | 3.93% |