PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver Fund has delivered 17.45% SIP XIRR over 5Y and 16.76% over 7Y, ahead of category averages, though the 1Y XIRR of 8.05% trails the category's 9.77% and the 10Y XIRR of 13.83% lags the category's 15.82%. On a lump-sum basis, the fund has consistently outperformed NIFTY 50 across all windows, generating 3.02% to 4.77% alpha and beating benchmark CAGR in every period measured. Recent calendar returns have softened, with 2025 at 2.88% and 2026 at -4.24%, versus stronger years like 2021 at 38.25% and 2017 at 40.49%.
The fund exhibits defensive characteristics with beta of roughly 0.88-0.96 across windows and downside capture consistently in the 85-89% range, meaning it falls meaningfully less than the index in corrections. Seven drawdown events exceeding 10% have occurred, with the latest maximum drawdown of -0.37% taking 66 days to bottom and 231 days to recover, indicating a moderate recovery pace after drawdowns. Calmar ratios between 0.39 and 0.46 across all durations reflect fairly stable risk-adjusted returns, aided by the persistent alpha versus NIFTY 50.
Detailed holdings and sector data were not provided in this dataset, so concentration and diversification specifics cannot be verified from the figures above. The fund's low downside capture and consistent 90-95% upside capture suggest a relatively balanced, moderately defensive portfolio construction relative to NIFTY 50. Investors should review the current factsheet for top stock and sector exposures before investing.
The fund beats its ELSS category on SIP XIRR over 3Y (14.17% vs 15.49% — actually slightly below), 5Y (17.45% vs 16.8%) and 7Y (16.76% vs 15.35%), but trails over 1Y, 10Y, 12Y and 15Y windows, indicating mid-tier long-run consistency rather than top-quartile dominance. Lump-sum rolling returns of 14.12%-16.87% across the 10Y to 5Y windows show steadiness across market cycles. It suits investors wanting ELSS tax benefits with below-market volatility rather than maximum upside.
This fund is suitable for investors seeking Section 80C tax deduction who prefer a lower-beta core with strong downside protection. A minimum horizon of 7 years or more aligns well with its drawdown cycle of recovery periods and its multi-year performance record, which includes a mandatory 3-year lock-in per ELSS rules. Investors with a moderate risk tolerance who accept slightly lower upside capture (around 90%) in exchange for shallower corrections should find it appropriate.
- Consistent positive alpha versus NIFTY 50 across all windows from 1Y to 15Y, ranging from 1.95% to 4.77%
- Downside capture broadly between 85% and 89%, showing strong protection in falling markets
- 5Y SIP XIRR of 17.45% and 7Y XIRR of 16.76%, above category averages of 16.8% and 15.35% respectively
- Long-term XIRR lags the category, with 10Y, 12Y and 15Y SIP XIRR below category averages (13.83% vs 15.82% over 10Y)
- Recent momentum is weak, with 2025 return of 2.88% and 2026 return of -4.24%, and a 1Y XIRR of 8.05% below the category's 9.77%
Generated on 01-11-2026, 3:06 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.64 L | 16.0% | -57.6% | 92.1% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹44.94 L | 15.0% | -21.7% | 36.3% |
| 5 Years | ₹60.00 L | ₹93.52 L | 17.4% | 5.2% | 25.5% |
| 7 Years | ₹84.00 L | ₹1.53 Cr | 16.7% | 10.8% | 21.7% |
| 10 Years | ₹1.20 Cr | ₹2.43 Cr | 13.9% | 11.7% | 16.1% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY 50 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 16.0% | 14.3% | 9.7% | +1.7% |
| 3 Years | 15.0% | 11.0% | 15.5% | +3.9% |
| 5 Years | 17.4% | 10.4% | 16.8% | +7.0% |
| 7 Years | 16.7% | 10.6% | 15.3% | +6.2% |
| 10 Years | 13.9% | 11.4% | 15.8% | +2.5% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 15.7% | 11.5% | -31.5% | 97.8% | 0.50 | 1.62 | 85% | — | — |
| 3 Years | 15.3% | 15.2% | -5.7% | 37.4% | 1.28 | 5.42 | 98% | — | — |
| 5 Years | 16.8% | 16.4% | 8.0% | 29.5% | 2.74 | — | 100% | — | — |
| 10 Years | 14.1% | 14.1% | 12.5% | 16.0% | 9.86 | — | 100% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +5.03 | 0.96 | 95.0% | 88.9% | 1.6% | -3.8% |
| 3 Years | +2.68 | 0.92 | 93.4% | 89.5% | 10.7% | 8.1% |
| 5 Years | +3.38 | 0.90 | 91.2% | 86.4% | 9.7% | 6.3% |
| 7 Years | +4.49 | 0.88 | 90.7% | 85.6% | 14.8% | 10.9% |
| 10 Years | +3.22 | 0.89 | 90.6% | 86.5% | 13.9% | 11.2% |
| 12 Years | +2.75 | 0.89 | 90.4% | 86.3% | 12.5% | 10.1% |
| 15 Years | +2.00 | 0.89 | 90.4% | 86.3% | 9.8% | 8.0% |