Nippon India Power and Infra Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
Nippon India Power and Infra Fund has delivered strong SIP returns across most horizons, with 3-year XIRR of 23.83% and 5-year XIRR of 22.25%, comfortably ahead of category averages of 18.43% and 19.6% respectively. Longer horizons of 7Y (18.38%), 10Y (20.21%), and 12Y (19.15%) XIRR also beat category averages, though recent performance has cooled. Calendar year returns show a boom-bust pattern, including 57.68% in 2023 and 61.91% in 2017 against negative years in 2018, 2019, and 2013.
The fund shows low currently measured maximum drawdown of just -0.53% with a long recovery of 344 days, but the max drawdown duration of 799 days highlights extended underwater periods typical of cyclical sector funds. It has experienced 8 drawdown events greater than 10%, confirming substantial historical volatility. Calmar ratios trending between 0.29 and 0.40 across horizons indicate moderate risk-adjusted returns relative to drawdown experienced.
The portfolio is concentrated in power (17.5%), electrical equipment (14.2%), and construction (7.0%), consistent with its power and infrastructure mandate. Top holdings include Reliance Industries (7.03%), Larsen & Toubro (5.33%), NTPC (5.17%), and NTPC Green Energy (4.29%), with 80 total holdings providing reasonable stock-level diversification. Bharti Airtel and Hindustan Aeronautics add modest diversification beyond the core infra theme.
The fund outpaces its sectoral category peers on SIP XIRR across 1Y, 3Y, 5Y, 7Y, 10Y, and 12Y horizons, with a notable 5.4 percentage point lead over the category at 3 years. Long-term consistency is evidenced by 10Y XIRR of 20.21% versus the category's 18.16%. However, the last two calendar years (0.93% in 2026, -0.08% in 2025) show the fund pausing after its strong 2023-2024 run.
This fund suits aggressive investors with high risk tolerance who understand the cyclical nature of power and infrastructure sectors and want a thematic satellite holding. A time horizon of 7 years or more is appropriate, as drawdowns like the 799-day underwater period require patience. It should complement rather than replace diversified core equity funds in a portfolio, ideally capped at a small allocation.
- Consistent SIP XIRR outperformance versus category across all measured horizons, including 23.83% at 3Y versus the category's 18.43%
- 80-stock diversified portfolio with established leaders like Reliance Industries, Larsen & Toubro, and NTPC at the core
- Strong long-term compounding with 10Y XIRR of 20.21% and 12Y XIRR of 19.15%
- Reasonable expense ratio of 0.98% on the Direct plan
- Concentrated sector exposure of 17.5% in power and 14.2% in electrical equipment makes the fund vulnerable to sector-specific downturns
- Highly cyclical calendar year returns ranging from +61.91% in 2017 to -20.82% in 2018, with 8 drawdown events exceeding 10%
- Recent momentum has stalled, with flat returns of 0.93% in 2026 and -0.08% in 2025
Generated on 04-11-2026, 3:02 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.88 L | 23.5% | -63.7% | 157.1% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹47.69 L | 18.8% | -31.2% | 55.2% |
| 5 Years | ₹60.00 L | ₹95.43 L | 18.4% | -14.7% | 44.8% |
| 7 Years | ₹84.00 L | ₹1.54 Cr | 18.3% | -6.0% | 32.8% |
| 10 Years | ₹1.20 Cr | ₹3.51 Cr | 20.1% | 14.1% | 25.3% |
| 12 Years | ₹1.44 Cr | ₹4.91 Cr | 19.2% | 17.0% | 22.0% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | Category avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 23.5% | 12.1% |
| 3 Years | 18.8% | 18.4% |
| 5 Years | 18.4% | 19.6% |
| 7 Years | 18.3% | 17.5% |
| 10 Years | 20.1% | 18.2% |
| 12 Years | 19.2% | 17.6% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 21.4% | 12.2% | -38.6% | 104.6% | 0.50 | 1.51 | 73% | — | — |
| 3 Years | 18.6% | 18.2% | -13.7% | 43.5% | 0.96 | 3.07 | 92% | — | — |
| 5 Years | 17.1% | 15.7% | -3.6% | 40.9% | 1.09 | 7.74 | 99% | — | — |
| 10 Years | 17.6% | 17.9% | 11.7% | 21.8% | 5.93 | — | 100% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
| # | Stock | % of NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reliance Industries Limited | 7.03% |
| 2 | Larsen & Toubro Limited | 5.33% |
| 3 | NTPC Limited | 5.17% |
| 4 | NTPC Green Energy Limited | 4.29% |
| 5 | Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 3.38% |
| 6 | Power Finance Corporation Limited | 2.72% |
| 7 | Carborundum Universal Limited | 2.39% |
| 8 | Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.30% |
| 9 | Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | 2.20% |
| 10 | Acme Solar Holdings Ltd | 2.18% |