Nippon India Consumption Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
Nippon India Consumption Fund has delivered a 5Y SIP XIRR of 18.35% and a 10Y SIP XIRR of 17.22%, outperforming the category averages of 16.76% and 17.49% at 5Y but slightly trailing at 10Y. Recent performance is a clear weak spot, with the 1Y SIP XIRR of 6.79% lagging the category average of 11.57% by a wide margin. Longer-term consistency is evident across 3Y (16.5%), 7Y (16.81%), and 12Y (15.93%) XIRR figures.
The maximum drawdown of -0.31% over 39 days with a 148-day recovery, alongside 9 drawdown events exceeding 10%, indicates the fund has experienced meaningful corrections during its history despite currently favorable drawdown statistics. Calmar ratios are remarkably stable across all horizons, ranging between 0.48 and 0.52, suggesting consistent risk-adjusted return delivery. Investors should note that thematic consumption funds can underperform broad markets for extended periods, as seen in the -8.84% calendar year return in 2026.
The portfolio is concentrated in consumer-linked sectors, with Automobiles (20.2%), Retailing (16.6%), and Consumer Durables (12.2%) forming nearly half the book. The top 10 holdings account for roughly 49% of NAV, led by Mahindra & Mahindra (9.28%) and Eternal (8.04%), leaving meaningful single-stock concentration at the top. With 44 total holdings, the fund balances its theme-driven sector focus with reasonable stock-level diversification below the top positions.
Over medium- to long-term windows (3Y, 5Y, 7Y), the fund's SIP XIRR beats category averages, notably 18.35% versus 16.76% over 5Y. However, it trails the category over 1Y (6.79% vs 11.57%), 10Y (17.22% vs 17.49%), and 12Y (15.93% vs 16.98%), suggesting mixed relative positioning. Its competitive 0.69% expense ratio supports net returns versus peers.
This fund suits investors comfortable with thematic risk who want targeted exposure to India's consumption story, ideally alongside diversified core holdings. A horizon of at least 5-7 years is recommended, since short-term performance can deviate sharply from broad market trends, as the current 1Y XIRR of 6.79% shows. It is appropriate for investors with moderate-to-high risk tolerance who can tolerate multi-year stretches of underperformance like 2018's -9.33% and 2026's -8.84%.
- Strong 5Y SIP XIRR of 18.35%, beating the category average of 16.76% by over 1.5 percentage points
- Consistent long-term SIP XIRR across 3Y (16.5%), 7Y (16.81%), and 10Y (17.22%) horizons
- Stable risk-adjusted delivery with Calmar ratios consistently between 0.48 and 0.52 across all measured horizons
- 1Y SIP XIRR of 6.79% significantly lags the category average of 11.57%, and 2026 calendar year returns are negative at -8.84%
- High sector concentration risk with Automobiles (20.2%) and Retailing (16.6%) together forming over a third of the portfolio
Generated on 04-11-2026, 1:38 PM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.71 L | 17.0% | -44.0% | 78.0% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹44.97 L | 15.5% | -15.6% | 38.7% |
| 5 Years | ₹60.00 L | ₹90.71 L | 15.7% | -6.7% | 33.8% |
| 7 Years | ₹84.00 L | ₹1.53 Cr | 16.8% | -1.0% | 28.0% |
| 10 Years | ₹1.20 Cr | ₹2.94 Cr | 17.2% | 13.3% | 22.0% |
| 12 Years | ₹1.44 Cr | ₹4.07 Cr | 16.0% | 12.9% | 18.4% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | Category avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 17.0% | 11.5% |
| 3 Years | 15.5% | 16.2% |
| 5 Years | 15.7% | 16.8% |
| 7 Years | 16.8% | 16.7% |
| 10 Years | 17.2% | 17.5% |
| 12 Years | 16.0% | 17.0% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 16.1% | 13.0% | -20.9% | 81.8% | 0.53 | 1.71 | 80% | — | — |
| 3 Years | 15.8% | 16.5% | -7.3% | 36.2% | 1.08 | 5.02 | 98% | — | — |
| 5 Years | 15.4% | 14.1% | 0.1% | 30.8% | 1.34 | 15.17 | 100% | — | — |
| 10 Years | 15.3% | 15.3% | 11.9% | 17.9% | 6.40 | — | 100% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
| # | Stock | % of NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 9.28% |
| 2 | Eternal Limited | 8.04% |
| 3 | Hindustan Unilever Limited | 6.52% |
| 4 | Bajaj Auto Limited | 4.34% |
| 5 | TVS Motor Company Limited | 3.64% |
| 6 | Trent Limited | 3.60% |
| 7 | Varun Beverages Limited | 3.50% |
| 8 | Asian Paints Limited | 3.43% |
| 9 | Britannia Industries Limited | 3.33% |
| 10 | InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 3.24% |