Motilal Oswal Flexi Cap Fund

Direct · Growth

AI Summary

Performance

Motilal Oswal Flexi Cap Fund has delivered strong SIP XIRR of 18.47% over 3Y, well above the category average of 14.73%, though it lags the category across the 5Y (14.34% vs 16.08%), 7Y (13.99% vs 15.47%), and 10Y (15.31% vs 15.96%) horizons. Against the NIFTY 50, the fund shows consistently positive alpha over 1Y (6.35%) and 3Y (10.44%), with Fund CAGR beating the benchmark CAGR at every measured horizon, including 12Y (14.1% vs 9.03%). Recent performance is softer, with 1Y SIP XIRR of 8.83% trailing the category average of 9.48%.

Risk

The fund has a beta below 1 across all horizons (0.92-0.98) and downside capture consistently under 93%, meaning it has historically fallen less than the NIFTY 50 in declines — a core risk-management strength. Seven drawdown events exceeding 10% over the period reflect normal equity volatility, but Calmar ratios between 0.35 and 0.44 across horizons indicate reasonable risk-adjusted returns. The 1Y Fund CAGR of -3.83% against a benchmark CAGR of -10.92% demonstrates meaningful downside protection in the recent weak market.

Portfolio

The portfolio is highly concentrated with only 26 total holdings, and the top 10 positions account for roughly 53% of NAV, led by Kalyan Jewellers (7.33%) and CG Power (6.78%). Sector allocation is fairly broad across Banks (16.5%), Electrical Equipment (11.5%), IT-Software (11.1%), Consumer Durables (9.6%), and Finance (9.0%), blending financials, industrials, and consumer-facing names. The concentrated, conviction-driven structure amplifies single-stock risk but aligns with the fund's strong active returns.

Category Positioning

The fund is a relative outperformer on shorter horizons, beating the category SIP XIRR by nearly 4 percentage points over 3Y, but underperforms category peers over the 5Y, 7Y, and 10Y periods. Calendar year returns show strong consistency in good years — 47.2% in 2024, 31.63% in 2023, and 55.42% in 2014 — with contained losses in weak years such as -3.35% in 2022. Its persistent positive alpha versus the NIFTY 50 across horizons supports the case for genuine skill in stock selection relative to benchmark, even if category-relative performance is mixed.

Investor Suitability

This fund suits investors seeking a high-conviction, concentrated flexi-cap allocation with a history of beating the NIFTY 50 and cushioning downside, but they should accept portfolio concentration risk and patchy performance versus category peers over long horizons. A holding period of at least 5-7 years is appropriate to ride through multi-year stretches where it trails the category average. Moderate-to-high risk tolerance is required given single-stock exposure of 4-7% per holding and seven drawdown events exceeding 10%.

  • 3Y SIP XIRR of 18.47% exceeds the category average of 14.73% by nearly 4 percentage points
  • Consistent positive alpha versus NIFTY 50 across all horizons, including 10.44% over 3Y and 5.25% over 12Y
  • Downside capture of 86-93% across horizons shows the fund falls meaningfully less than the benchmark in market declines

  • SIP XIRR trails the category average over the 5Y (14.34% vs 16.08%), 7Y (13.99% vs 15.47%), and 10Y (15.31% vs 15.96%) periods
  • High portfolio concentration with only 26 holdings and seven positions above 4.4% of NAV increases single-stock risk

Generated on 02-11-2026, 3:33 AM. Verify before investing.

₹70.11
04 Nov 2026
NAV
14.9%
3Y CAGR
12.9%
5Y CAGR
14.9%
10Y CAGR
14.5%
Weighted CAGR
?
4.83
Sharpe
-37.1%
Max Drawdown
?
0.82%
TER

If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.

Duration Invested Median Value XIRR Min XIRR Max XIRR
1 Year ₹12.00 L ₹12.68 L 17.0% -57.2% 89.2%
3 Years ₹36.00 L ₹44.11 L 15.0% -22.9% 41.5%
5 Years ₹60.00 L ₹81.58 L 13.3% -8.0% 29.4%
7 Years ₹84.00 L ₹1.37 Cr 14.0% 5.5% 22.4%
10 Years ₹1.20 Cr ₹2.66 Cr 15.3% 11.1% 18.8%
12 Years ₹1.44 Cr ₹3.31 Cr 13.3% 11.8% 14.5%

SIP returns vs benchmark & category

Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.

Duration Fund SIP XIRR NIFTY 50 Category avg Fund edge
1 Year 17.0% 14.3% 9.4% +2.7%
3 Years 15.0% 11.0% 14.7% +4.0%
5 Years 13.3% 10.4% 16.1% +2.9%
7 Years 14.0% 10.6% 15.5% +3.4%
10 Years 15.3% 11.4% 16.0% +3.9%
12 Years 13.3% 11.3% 15.2% +1.9%

Duration Mean Median Min Max Sharpe Sortino % Positive Cat. Mean Cat. Median
1 Year 16.4% 12.0% -31.1% 84.3% 0.47 1.38 74% — —
3 Years 14.9% 15.4% -7.2% 35.0% 1.11 4.02 96% — —
5 Years 12.9% 13.2% 1.4% 26.9% 1.23 10.82 100% — —
10 Years 14.9% 14.4% 11.8% 18.8% 4.83 — 100% — —

-37.1%
Max Drawdown
1 mo
Drawdown Duration
8 mo
Recovery Time
-5.6%
Avg Drawdown

Calmar Ratio by Duration

0.44
1Y
0.40
3Y
0.35
5Y
0.35
7Y
0.40
10Y
0.41
12Y

Compared against NIFTY 50

Duration Alpha Beta Upside Capture Downside Capture Fund CAGR Bench CAGR
1 Year +6.15 0.95 98.1% 88.8% -2.2% -9.0%
3 Years +10.00 0.98 105.5% 92.8% 17.0% 7.0%
5 Years +6.76 0.96 99.4% 90.5% 12.3% 5.5%
7 Years +3.48 0.94 93.9% 89.6% 13.4% 10.1%
10 Years +2.02 0.94 93.7% 90.7% 12.4% 10.7%
12 Years +5.25 0.93 94.1% 87.6% 14.1% 9.0%
15 Years +5.18 0.92 93.9% 86.1% 13.7% 8.7%

30
Total Holdings
47.8%
Top 10 Weight
16
Sectors
# Stock % of NAV
1 Kalyan Jewellers India Limited 8.23%
2 Eternal Limited 6.54%
3 CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited 5.65%
4 Sterlite Technologies Limited 4.43%
5 Coforge Limited 4.36%
6 Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd. 3.97%
7 Aditya Infotech Limited 3.86%
8 Shriram Finance Limited 3.82%
9 Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited 3.77%
10 Ather Energy Limited 3.20%