Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap Fund

Direct · Growth

AI Summary

Performance

Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap Fund has delivered strong SIP returns, with XIRR of 22.12% over 3Y and 23.04% over 5Y, beating category averages of 14.82% and 18.56% respectively. Against the NIFTY 50, the fund shows consistent positive alpha across all periods, including 9.55% over 3Y and 10.35% over 7Y. Lump-sum rolling returns also compare favourably, with the 5Y rolling mean of 22.11% well above the benchmark CAGR of 5.16%.

Risk

The fund's beta of roughly 0.93-1.05 with downside capture of 84.91%-94.66% indicates it falls less than the index in down markets while keeping pace on the upside, driving its strong alpha. Seven drawdown events above 10% show meaningful volatility, which is expected for a multi cap portfolio. Calmar ratios of 0.60-0.64 across 3Y, 5Y and 7Y reflect decent risk-adjusted returns relative to peak-to-trough losses.

Portfolio

Portfolio composition data was not provided for this fund, so top holdings, sector allocation and concentration levels cannot be assessed. As a multi cap mandate, the fund is required to hold a mix across large, mid and small cap stocks, providing inherent diversification. Investors should review the latest factsheet for current holdings detail.

Category Positioning

This fund is a clear outperformer versus category peers, with 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and 7Y XIRR all ahead of category averages by roughly 4-7 percentage points. Calendar year returns show strong consistency, with double-digit gains in 2019, 2020, 2021, 2023 and 2024, though 2022 was flat at 2.35% and 2025 was a modest 4.15%. Long-run 10Y and 12Y benchmark data also shows sustained alpha of 6.65% and 5.35%.

Investor Suitability

This fund suits investors with a moderate-to-high risk tolerance seeking diversified exposure across market capitalizations with a demonstrated active-management edge. A minimum horizon of 5-7 years is appropriate, given the fund's strong 5Y and 7Y track record and the natural volatility of multi cap portfolios. SIP investors in particular benefit from the fund's consistently above-category XIRR figures.

  • Consistently outperforms category SIP XIRR averages, e.g. 23.04% over 5Y versus 18.56% for the category
  • Positive alpha across every measured period against NIFTY 50, from 4.12% over 15Y to 13.63% over 1Y
  • Favourable asymmetry with upside capture above 100% and downside capture below 95% over 3Y and 5Y

  • Recent performance has cooled sharply, with calendar year returns of just 3.1% in 2026 and 4.15% in 2025 versus 36.04% in 2023
  • Seven drawdown events exceeding 10% indicate meaningful downside risk, and recovery from max drawdown took 227 days

Generated on 01-11-2026, 3:05 AM. Verify before investing.

₹44.63
03 Nov 2026
NAV
22.0%
3Y CAGR
22.1%
5Y CAGR
21.4%
Weighted CAGR
?
2.92
Sharpe
-34.4%
Max Drawdown
?
0.48%
TER

If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.

Duration Invested Median Value XIRR Min XIRR Max XIRR
1 Year ₹12.00 L ₹12.75 L 20.7% -50.3% 98.5%
3 Years ₹36.00 L ₹49.63 L 22.7% -14.0% 48.2%
5 Years ₹60.00 L ₹1.03 Cr 23.0% 12.2% 33.9%
7 Years ₹84.00 L ₹1.86 Cr 23.2% 17.7% 28.6%

SIP returns vs benchmark & category

Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.

Duration Fund SIP XIRR NIFTY 50 Category avg Fund edge
1 Year 20.7% 14.3% 11.3% +6.5%
3 Years 22.7% 11.0% 14.8% +11.7%
5 Years 23.0% 10.4% 18.6% +12.7%
7 Years 23.2% 10.6% 18.1% +12.6%

Duration Mean Median Min Max Sharpe Sortino % Positive Cat. Mean Cat. Median
1 Year 19.9% 11.0% -24.5% 99.2% 0.56 2.54 84% — —
3 Years 22.0% 22.6% -0.9% 38.4% 2.03 18.60 100% — —
5 Years 22.1% 22.6% 12.9% 34.1% 2.92 — 100% — —

-34.4%
Max Drawdown
1 mo
Drawdown Duration
8 mo
Recovery Time
-4.7%
Avg Drawdown

Calmar Ratio by Duration

0.58
1Y
0.64
3Y
0.64
5Y
0.60
7Y

Compared against NIFTY 50

Duration Alpha Beta Upside Capture Downside Capture Fund CAGR Bench CAGR
1 Year +12.88 0.99 102.7% 85.7% 4.0% -9.0%
3 Years +9.51 1.05 106.3% 94.6% 16.5% 7.0%
5 Years +8.02 1.01 102.2% 92.2% 13.6% 5.5%
7 Years +10.41 0.94 98.5% 87.9% 20.3% 10.1%
10 Years +6.64 0.93 96.1% 88.0% 16.0% 9.5%
12 Years +5.35 0.93 96.1% 88.0% 13.1% 7.9%
15 Years +4.10 0.93 96.1% 88.0% 10.4% 6.3%

72
Total Holdings
30.0%
Top 10 Weight
31
Sectors
# Stock % of NAV
1 Divi's Laboratories Limited 5.01%
2 Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited 4.21%
3 ICICI Bank Limited 3.26%
4 HDFC Bank Limited 2.85%
5 Adani Enterprises Limited 2.79%
6 Neuland Laboratories Limited 2.73%
7 Oil India Limited 2.47%
8 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited 2.35%
9 APL Apollo Tubes Limited 2.16%
10 PTC Industries Ltd 2.15%