Invesco India Infrastructure Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
Invesco India Infrastructure Fund has delivered strong SIP XIRR across all horizons, with 5Y at 23.12% and 3Y at 23.47%, well ahead of the category average SIP XIRR of 16.77% and 16.33% respectively. Even over the longest 12Y window, its 20.38% XIRR beats the category's 16.99% by over 3 percentage points. Short-term performance has softened, with the 2026 calendar year return at just 2.0% following -6.43% in 2025.
The fund has experienced 8 drawdown events exceeding 10%, reflecting the inherent volatility of a thematic infrastructure portfolio. The Calmar ratios range from 0.52 to 0.67 across horizons, indicating moderate risk-adjusted returns given the drawdown history. Recovery from the maximum drawdown took 252 days, so investors should be prepared for extended recovery periods after sharp declines.
The fund's top holdings include Honeywell Automation India (8.85%) and Larsen & Toubro (8.08%), with Electrical Equipment (16.4%) and Industrial Products (15.6%) as the largest sectors. Concentration in industrial and capital-goods names is meaningful, with the top five sectors accounting for roughly 64% of the portfolio. With 36 total holdings and a top position under 9%, single-stock risk is contained, but the sector-level concentration typical of thematic funds remains.
The fund has consistently outperformed the category average SIP XIRR across every measured horizon from 1Y to 12Y, with gaps of roughly 3-7 percentage points. Its 3Y lump-sum rolling mean of 24.55% further supports strong peer-relative performance. Note that 2025's -6.43% calendar return is a reminder that leading thematic funds can underperform sharply in weak cycles.
This fund suits investors with a high risk tolerance and a time horizon of at least 5-7 years, given its drawdown history and cyclical calendar-year returns ranging from -14.17% (2018) to +84.68% (2014). It is best used as a satellite allocation within a diversified portfolio rather than a core holding. Investors comfortable with thematic infrastructure exposure and India's capex cycle should consider SIPs to smooth volatility.
- SIP XIRR consistently exceeds category averages across all horizons, with 5Y at 23.12% vs 16.77% category average
- Strong long-term track record with 12Y XIRR of 20.38%, over 3 percentage points above the category's 16.99%
- Reasonably diversified with 36 holdings and no single stock exceeding 9% of NAV
- 8 drawdown events exceeding 10% highlight significant volatility inherent to the infrastructure theme
- Recent performance has weakened, with negative calendar returns in 2025 (-6.43%) and muted 2026 returns (2.0%)
Generated on 02-11-2026, 3:38 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.83 L | 25.9% | -49.6% | 155.7% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹46.64 L | 20.0% | -18.4% | 52.6% |
| 5 Years | ₹60.00 L | ₹98.65 L | 20.1% | -6.4% | 43.8% |
| 7 Years | ₹84.00 L | ₹1.72 Cr | 20.5% | 1.6% | 34.1% |
| 10 Years | ₹1.20 Cr | ₹3.67 Cr | 21.5% | 16.7% | 26.7% |
| 12 Years | ₹1.44 Cr | ₹5.24 Cr | 20.5% | 17.0% | 24.4% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | Category avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 25.9% | 11.6% |
| 3 Years | 20.0% | 16.3% |
| 5 Years | 20.1% | 16.8% |
| 7 Years | 20.5% | 16.7% |
| 10 Years | 21.5% | 17.5% |
| 12 Years | 20.5% | 17.0% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 24.1% | 13.6% | -25.9% | 113.3% | 0.57 | 2.49 | 78% | — | — |
| 3 Years | 20.5% | 22.8% | -4.7% | 39.8% | 1.38 | 9.67 | 98% | — | — |
| 5 Years | 19.6% | 19.6% | -1.4% | 37.9% | 1.56 | 17.23 | 100% | — | — |
| 10 Years | 19.8% | 19.3% | 14.8% | 24.6% | 6.54 | — | 100% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
| # | Stock | % of NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Honeywell Automation India Limited | 8.85% |
| 2 | Larsen & Toubro Limited | 8.08% |
| 3 | Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited | 5.33% |
| 4 | InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 3.94% |
| 5 | Grindwell Norton Limited | 3.90% |
| 6 | ABB India Limited | 3.72% |
| 7 | Linde India Limited | 3.54% |
| 8 | Bharat Dynamics Limited | 3.03% |
| 9 | Dredging Corporation of India Limited | 2.87% |
| 10 | Trualt Bioenergy Ltd | 2.85% |