ICICI Prudential FMCG Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
The fund's SIP XIRR trails the category average across all horizons, most notably 9.86% versus 16.17% over 3Y and 13.2% versus 17.43% over 5Y. Against the NIFTY 50, it shows negative alpha of -10.91% over 3Y and -16.84% over 1Y, with only the 12Y and 15Y windows showing marginally positive alpha (1.11% and 1.18%). Recent calendar year returns have been weak, with -17.95% in 2026, -0.48% in 2025, and 1.17% in 2024.
The fund's low beta (0.55-0.63) and downside capture below 100% in all windows confirm it is a defensive, lower-volatility offering, with the maximum drawdown at 7 drawdown events exceeding 10%. However, the max drawdown duration of 760 days with no recorded recovery highlights a prolonged weak phase. Calmar ratios are consistent at roughly 0.38-0.41 across horizons, indicating modest risk-adjusted returns.
The portfolio is concentrated in two large-cap anchors — ITC (18.04%) and Hindustan Unilever (17.63%) — which together account for about 36% of NAV. With only 31 holdings, sector concentration is high in Diversified FMCG (35.7%), Beverages (13.5%), and Food Products (13.2%). This is a focused defensive portfolio with limited exposure outside traditional FMCG, apart from a small Amrutanjan Health Care position (2.21%).
The fund underperforms the sectoral/thematic category average SIP XIRR at every horizon, with the widest gap over 3Y (9.86% vs 16.17%). Its lump-sum rolling returns are respectable (12.34% mean over 3Y, 13.61% over 5Y), indicating reasonable long-term consistency in lump-sum terms even as SIP outcomes lag peers. Long-horizon consistency is demonstrated by 13%+ rolling returns across the 5Y, 7Y, and 10Y windows.
This fund suits conservative investors seeking defensive, low-beta sector exposure with lower downside capture, rather than aggressive growth seekers. A long horizon of 7-10 years is advisable given the extended 760-day drawdown and recent underperformance. Investors should accept that a thematic FMCG bet currently lags both its category and the broad market.
- Low downside capture (55-65% across windows) with beta below 0.70, offering defensive downside protection versus the NIFTY 50
- Consistent long-term lump-sum rolling returns of roughly 12.6-13.4% mean over 5Y, 7Y, and 10Y windows
- Portfolio anchored by high-quality large-cap market leaders ITC (18.04%) and Hindustan Unilever (17.63%)
- SIP XIRR underperforms the category average at every horizon, with a 6.31 percentage point gap over 3Y (9.86% vs 16.17%)
- Negative alpha versus NIFTY 50 over 1Y (-16.84%) and 3Y (-10.91%), with recent calendar-year losses of -17.95% in 2026 and -0.48% in 2025
- Prolonged maximum drawdown of 760 days with no recorded recovery, indicating a persistent weak cycle for the FMCG theme
Generated on 02-11-2026, 3:37 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.68 L | 12.6% | -44.8% | 56.7% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹43.88 L | 12.4% | -13.9% | 26.9% |
| 5 Years | ₹60.00 L | ₹83.11 L | 12.9% | -4.6% | 23.2% |
| 7 Years | ₹84.00 L | ₹1.33 Cr | 12.7% | 1.9% | 19.5% |
| 10 Years | ₹1.20 Cr | ₹2.50 Cr | 13.1% | 5.2% | 17.3% |
| 12 Years | ₹1.44 Cr | ₹3.11 Cr | 11.4% | 6.6% | 14.5% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY 50 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 12.6% | 14.3% | 10.5% | -1.6% |
| 3 Years | 12.4% | 11.0% | 16.2% | +1.3% |
| 5 Years | 12.9% | 10.4% | 17.4% | +2.5% |
| 7 Years | 12.7% | 10.6% | 16.6% | +2.2% |
| 10 Years | 13.1% | 11.4% | 16.4% | +1.7% |
| 12 Years | 11.4% | 11.3% | 15.8% | +0.0% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 12.6% | 13.9% | -24.5% | 53.8% | 0.46 | 0.93 | 82% | — | — |
| 3 Years | 13.2% | 13.9% | -5.2% | 29.4% | 1.14 | 3.49 | 96% | — | — |
| 5 Years | 13.5% | 13.8% | 2.9% | 20.4% | 2.26 | 18.56 | 100% | — | — |
| 10 Years | 13.4% | 13.3% | 8.4% | 16.5% | 3.42 | — | 100% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | -17.07 | 0.69 | 59.3% | 81.0% | -21.3% | -9.0% |
| 3 Years | -11.15 | 0.55 | 54.4% | 65.4% | -4.4% | 7.0% |
| 5 Years | -2.35 | 0.55 | 57.1% | 56.3% | 3.6% | 5.5% |
| 7 Years | -2.31 | 0.59 | 56.6% | 55.8% | 6.3% | 10.1% |
| 10 Years | -0.12 | 0.61 | 61.9% | 58.9% | 8.9% | 10.7% |
| 12 Years | +1.17 | 0.63 | 65.2% | 61.0% | 9.3% | 9.0% |
| 15 Years | +1.18 | 0.63 | 64.8% | 60.3% | 9.6% | 9.5% |
| # | Stock | % of NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | ITC Ltd. | 18.04% |
| 2 | Hindustan Unilever Ltd. | 17.63% |
| 3 | Varun Beverages Ltd. | 6.61% |
| 4 | Tata Consumer Products Ltd. | 6.41% |
| 5 | Britannia Industries Ltd. | 5.78% |
| 6 | Nestle India Ltd. | 5.66% |
| 7 | Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. | 5.35% |
| 8 | Marico Ltd. | 4.04% |
| 9 | United Spirits Ltd. | 3.87% |
| 10 | Amrutanjan Health Care Ltd. | 2.21% |