Edelweiss Large and Mid Cap Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
Edelweiss Large and Mid Cap Fund has delivered consistent SIP XIRR of 17.82% over 3 years and 18.35% over 5 years, ahead of the NIFTY 50 lump-sum CAGR of 13.45% and 11.32% respectively over the same periods. Against category peers, its SIP XIRR sits close to or slightly above the category average — 17.82% vs 18.19% over 3Y and 18.35% vs 18.04% over 5Y. On a 7Y and 12Y horizon, the fund beats the category average (18.60% vs 17.07% and 16.93% vs 16.38%), indicating long-term consistency.
The fund shows favourable downside behaviour versus the NIFTY 50, with downside capture of 87.57% over 12Y and 90.99% over 5Y, alongside upside capture of 93.86% and 98.82% respectively — it protects more in declines than it gives up in rallies. Beta below 1 in the longer windows (0.91 at 12Y) confirms this defensive tilt. The Calmar Ratio stays stable at roughly 0.46-0.49 across all horizons, signalling steady risk-adjusted returns.
Portfolio-level holdings and sector data were not provided in this dataset, so specific top holdings and sector concentration cannot be assessed here. As a Large & Mid Cap category fund, it is structurally required to hold a mix of large and mid-cap equities, which carries inherent mid-cap volatility. Investors should review the latest factsheet for actual stock and sector exposures before investing.
The fund tracks the category average closely, marginally underperforming over 3Y (17.82% vs 18.19%) but outperforming over 5Y, 7Y, 10Y and 12Y horizons. Its edge over the NIFTY 50 is substantial, with alpha of 7.05% over 3Y and 5.29% over 12Y. Calendar-year returns show strong participation in up years (47% in 2014, 38.49% in 2017, 38.14% in 2021) and modest losses in weak years (-1.7% in 2018, -5.12% in 2026 YTD).
This fund suits investors seeking large-cap stability with mid-cap growth kicker, tolerating drawdown events (9 events greater than 10% historically per drawdown data). It is best for a horizon of 5-7+ years, where its category outperformance and alpha are most visible. SIP investors benefit from the demonstrated XIRR consistency across all long-term windows.
- Consistent alpha over NIFTY 50 across all horizons, ranging from 4.84% (10Y) to 7.76% (1Y)
- Favourable asymmetry versus the benchmark: downside capture of 87-91% against upside capture of 93-104% in longer windows
- Long-term SIP XIRR above category average at 7Y (18.60% vs 17.07%), 10Y (17.51% vs 16.82%) and 12Y (16.93% vs 16.38%)
- Low expense ratio of 0.45% for a Direct plan in this category
- 3Y SIP XIRR of 17.82% trails the category average of 18.19%, suggesting recent relative underperformance among peers
- 9 drawdown events greater than 10% highlight meaningful interim volatility, typical of the mid-cap allocation in this category
Generated on 01-11-2026, 3:05 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.82 L | 19.2% | -50.8% | 96.2% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹45.35 L | 16.5% | -16.9% | 38.3% |
| 5 Years | ₹60.00 L | ₹91.98 L | 16.8% | -5.2% | 30.3% |
| 7 Years | ₹84.00 L | ₹1.56 Cr | 17.2% | 1.2% | 25.3% |
| 10 Years | ₹1.20 Cr | ₹2.98 Cr | 17.5% | 14.1% | 21.2% |
| 12 Years | ₹1.44 Cr | ₹4.26 Cr | 16.9% | 14.4% | 19.7% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY 50 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 19.2% | 14.3% | 11.0% | +4.9% |
| 3 Years | 16.5% | 11.0% | 18.2% | +5.5% |
| 5 Years | 16.8% | 10.4% | 18.0% | +6.4% |
| 7 Years | 17.2% | 10.6% | 17.1% | +6.6% |
| 10 Years | 17.5% | 11.4% | 16.8% | +6.1% |
| 12 Years | 16.9% | 11.3% | 16.4% | +5.6% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 18.5% | 14.2% | -25.8% | 93.8% | 0.62 | 2.43 | 88% | — | — |
| 3 Years | 16.9% | 17.3% | -2.3% | 33.4% | 1.77 | 12.74 | 100% | — | — |
| 5 Years | 16.6% | 16.5% | 0.6% | 30.4% | 1.96 | 23.11 | 100% | — | — |
| 10 Years | 16.6% | 16.5% | 13.4% | 19.1% | 8.80 | — | 100% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +7.00 | 1.00 | 101.5% | 91.8% | -2.0% | -9.0% |
| 3 Years | +6.71 | 1.02 | 103.9% | 95.4% | 13.7% | 7.0% |
| 5 Years | +5.88 | 0.97 | 98.7% | 91.0% | 11.5% | 5.5% |
| 7 Years | +6.97 | 0.90 | 93.9% | 86.4% | 16.7% | 10.1% |
| 10 Years | +4.85 | 0.91 | 93.2% | 87.3% | 15.1% | 10.7% |
| 12 Years | +5.24 | 0.91 | 93.8% | 87.6% | 14.0% | 9.0% |
| 15 Years | +4.77 | 0.91 | 94.5% | 88.4% | 14.0% | 9.5% |