DSP Nifty Next 50 Index Fund
Direct · Growth ₹28.11
04 Nov 2026
NAV
18.2%
3Y CAGR
18.5%
5Y CAGR
16.8%
Weighted CAGR
?
Weighted Mean CAGR
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
3.06
Sharpe
-36.0%
Max Drawdown
?
Max Drawdown
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
0.26%
TER
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.64 L | 19.0% | -56.1% | 91.5% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹45.62 L | 17.7% | 0.6% | 39.8% |
| 5 Years | ₹60.00 L | ₹92.00 L | 19.1% | 8.5% | 30.7% |
| 7 Years | ₹84.00 L | ₹1.46 Cr | 15.4% | 12.0% | 17.1% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY 50 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 19.0% | 14.3% | 5.5% | +4.7% |
| 3 Years | 17.7% | 11.0% | 11.6% | +6.7% |
| 5 Years | 19.1% | 10.4% | 13.9% | +8.8% |
| 7 Years | 15.4% | 10.6% | 13.5% | +4.8% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 17.7% | 8.2% | -32.6% | 86.1% | 0.45 | 1.52 | 75% | — | — |
| 3 Years | 18.2% | 18.4% | 9.6% | 26.9% | 3.58 | — | 100% | — | — |
| 5 Years | 18.5% | 19.2% | 9.7% | 27.9% | 3.06 | — | 100% | — | — |
-36.0%
Max Drawdown
2 mo
Drawdown Duration
8 mo
Recovery Time
-7.1%
Avg Drawdown
Calmar Ratio by Duration
0.49
1Y
0.50
3Y
0.51
5Y
0.42
7Y
Compared against NIFTY 50
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +8.81 | 1.07 | 109.2% | 97.9% | 1.5% | -6.4% |
| 3 Years | +9.27 | 1.14 | 114.0% | 103.3% | 16.6% | 7.3% |
| 5 Years | +5.01 | 1.06 | 104.6% | 98.3% | 10.8% | 5.8% |
| 7 Years | +4.14 | 0.91 | 94.3% | 89.6% | 14.2% | 10.5% |
| 10 Years | +2.67 | 0.91 | 94.4% | 89.8% | 10.8% | 8.3% |
| 12 Years | +2.09 | 0.91 | 94.4% | 89.8% | 8.9% | 6.9% |
| 15 Years | +1.53 | 0.91 | 94.4% | 89.8% | 7.1% | 5.5% |
49
Total Holdings
33.7%
Top 10 Weight
26
Sectors
| # | Stock | % of NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Divi's Laboratories Limited | 4.83% |
| 2 | TVS Motor Co Limited | 3.95% |
| 3 | Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | 3.62% |
| 4 | Tata Motors Limited | 3.61% |
| 5 | Adani Power Limited | 3.47% |
| 6 | Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 2.95% |
| 7 | Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 2.89% |
| 8 | Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Co Limited | 2.88% |
| 9 | Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | 2.86% |
| 10 | Cummins India Limited | 2.63% |