DSP Natural Resources And New Energy Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
DSP Natural Resources And New Energy Fund has delivered strong SIP XIRR across horizons, with 3Y at 21.21%, 5Y at 20.33%, and 10Y at 19.14%. It outperforms the category average SIP XIRR consistently — 4.88 percentage points above the 3Y average of 16.33% and 1.65 points above the 10Y average of 17.49%. Calendar year returns show strong cyclical years such as 50.43% in 2014 and 42.16% in 2017, though 2018 (-14.02%) and 2013 (-6.95%) highlight downside exposure.
The fund has experienced 7 drawdown events greater than 10%, with a maximum drawdown duration of 801 days and a recovery period of 287 days, indicating prolonged recovery phases typical of cyclical sectors. Calmar ratios of 0.41 (3Y) and 0.40 (10Y) suggest moderate risk-adjusted returns. Investors should expect meaningful drawdowns given the commodity-driven nature of the portfolio.
The top 10 holdings span 61.41% of NAV across 22 total holdings, led by Tata Steel (8.41%), BPCL (7.54%), and Reliance Industries (7.30%). Sector concentration is high, with Petroleum Products at 25.5%, Ferrous Metals at 15.2%, and Non-Ferrous Metals at 13.9%. The portfolio is focused and cyclical, combining oil and gas companies with metals and mining names tied to natural resource cycles.
The fund beats the thematic category average SIP XIRR at every measured horizon, from 1Y (24.1% vs 11.57%) to 12Y (18.78% vs 16.98%), showing durable peer leadership. It is currently ranked a Top Fund. However, its 12-month and 24-month consistency scores of 18.8% indicate that it has not beaten peers frequently on a month-to-month basis, with outperformance coming in concentrated periods.
This fund suits investors with high risk tolerance who want tactical exposure to natural resources, energy, and metals cycles, and who can tolerate drawdowns lasting over two years. A time horizon of 5 to 7 years or more is appropriate to ride out commodity cycles, as evidenced by the 801-day max drawdown duration. It should be used as a satellite allocation rather than a core portfolio holding, given its thematic concentration.
- Consistent outperformance versus category average SIP XIRR across all horizons, including 21.21% 3Y XIRR versus the category's 16.33%
- Strong long-term compounding with 10Y SIP XIRR of 19.14% and rolling 10Y mean of 19.14%
- Currently a Top Fund in its category with a proven long-term track record spanning over a decade
- High sector concentration, with Petroleum Products at 25.5% and top three sectors near 55%, leaving the portfolio exposed to commodity price volatility
- Low consistency scores of 18.8% over 12 and 24 months and a history of negative calendar years, including -14.02% in 2018, require a long holding horizon
Generated on 03-11-2026, 4:43 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹12.97 L | 24.8% | -63.3% | 140.0% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹48.24 L | 20.2% | -30.3% | 44.3% |
| 5 Years | ₹60.00 L | ₹96.85 L | 18.6% | -10.7% | 34.3% |
| 7 Years | ₹84.00 L | ₹1.67 Cr | 18.2% | -1.1% | 26.2% |
| 10 Years | ₹1.20 Cr | ₹3.17 Cr | 19.1% | 16.5% | 22.7% |
| 12 Years | ₹1.44 Cr | ₹4.75 Cr | 18.8% | 17.1% | 20.5% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | Category avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 24.8% | 11.6% |
| 3 Years | 20.2% | 16.3% |
| 5 Years | 18.6% | 16.8% |
| 7 Years | 18.2% | 16.7% |
| 10 Years | 19.1% | 17.5% |
| 12 Years | 18.8% | 17.0% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 23.2% | 16.7% | -39.6% | 128.5% | 0.56 | 1.89 | 75% | — | — |
| 3 Years | 19.8% | 21.9% | -12.9% | 44.3% | 1.32 | 3.93 | 93% | — | — |
| 5 Years | 18.4% | 18.3% | 2.4% | 36.1% | 1.84 | 39.57 | 100% | — | — |
| 10 Years | 19.1% | 19.3% | 15.6% | 22.4% | 8.58 | — | 100% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
| # | Stock | % of NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tata Steel Limited | 8.41% |
| 2 | Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited | 7.54% |
| 3 | Reliance Industries Limited | 7.30% |
| 4 | Jindal Steel Limited | 6.79% |
| 5 | Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited | 6.43% |
| 6 | Hindustan Zinc Limited | 6.30% |
| 7 | Indian Oil Corporation Limited | 5.63% |
| 8 | Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited | 5.06% |
| 9 | Hindalco Industries Limited | 4.02% |
| 10 | Petronet LNG Limited | 3.93% |