DSP Healthcare Fund

Direct · Growth

AI Summary

Performance

DSP Healthcare Fund has delivered strong SIP returns across all horizons, with XIRR of 22.56% over 3Y and 22.85% over 5Y, well ahead of category averages of 18.44% and 19.6% respectively. The 1Y XIRR of 19.86% also comfortably beats the category's 12.09%. Long-term performance remains solid, with the 7Y XIRR of 20.48% outpacing the category's 17.51%.

Risk

Risk metrics on the recent period look benign, with a maximum drawdown of just -0.22% over 32 days and full recovery in 28 days, though 3 drawdown events exceeding 10% have occurred historically. Calmar ratios of roughly 1.09-1.10 across 3Y to 7Y horizons indicate attractive risk-adjusted returns for a sector fund. Investors should note that calendar year returns are highly volatile, ranging from +79.89% in 2020 to -5.98% in 2022 and -4.92% in 2025.

Portfolio

The 26-stock portfolio is heavily tilted toward Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology at 65% of NAV, with Healthcare Services adding 17.8%. Top holdings IPCA Laboratories (8.13%), Sun Pharmaceutical (7.44%), and Cipla (7.18%) provide established large-cap anchors, while names like Sai Life Sciences and Cohance Lifesciences add exposure to the CDMO/CRAMS theme. A modest allocation to Insurance (1.0%) offers only marginal diversification beyond healthcare.

Category Positioning

The fund consistently outperforms its category on SIP XIRR at every measured horizon, with a 5Y outperformance of roughly 3.25 percentage points annually. Rolling lump-sum returns also compare favorably, with 7Y rolling returns averaging 24.0%. This multi-year consistency suggests strong stock selection within the healthcare sector rather than a single lucky period.

Investor Suitability

This fund is suitable for investors with high risk tolerance seeking tactical, satellite exposure to the healthcare sector, not as a core portfolio holding. A horizon of at least 5-7 years is advisable given the sector's cyclicality and the potential for concentrated drawdowns. Investors should be comfortable with sharp year-to-year swings, as seen in the -4.92% return in 2025 following two bumper years.

  • Consistent outperformance of category SIP XIRR across 1Y (19.86% vs 12.09%), 3Y (22.56% vs 18.44%), and 5Y (22.85% vs 19.6%) horizons
  • Strong risk-adjusted returns with Calmar ratios above 1.08 across all durations from 3Y to 7Y
  • Low recent maximum drawdown of -0.22% with quick 28-day recovery, alongside a low 0.62% expense ratio

  • High sector concentration with 65% in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology and nearly 83% in healthcare overall, limiting diversification
  • Volatile calendar-year returns, including two negative years (2022: -5.98%, 2025: -4.92%) that highlight sector cyclicality

Generated on 01-11-2026, 3:03 AM. Verify before investing.

₹50.55
03 Nov 2026
NAV
23.7%
3Y CAGR
23.9%
5Y CAGR
24.1%
Weighted CAGR
?
2.62
Sharpe
-21.7%
Max Drawdown
?
0.62%
TER

If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.

Duration Invested Median Value XIRR Min XIRR Max XIRR
1 Year ₹12.00 L ₹13.36 L 28.1% -29.1% 117.5%
3 Years ₹36.00 L ₹47.40 L 21.8% 5.5% 42.2%
5 Years ₹60.00 L ₹1.00 Cr 22.9% 12.7% 32.3%
7 Years ₹84.00 L ₹1.72 Cr 20.6% 17.5% 23.0%

SIP returns vs benchmark & category

Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.

Duration Fund SIP XIRR Category avg
1 Year 28.1% 12.1%
3 Years 21.8% 18.4%
5 Years 22.9% 19.6%
7 Years 20.6% 17.5%

Duration Mean Median Min Max Sharpe Sortino % Positive Cat. Mean Cat. Median
1 Year 26.8% 20.4% -14.0% 97.1% 0.79 3.93 81% — —
3 Years 23.7% 22.8% 15.0% 35.1% 3.85 — 100% — —
5 Years 23.9% 25.2% 14.3% 35.6% 2.62 — 100% — —

-21.7%
Max Drawdown
1 mo
Drawdown Duration
1 mo
Recovery Time
-4.4%
Avg Drawdown

Calmar Ratio by Duration

1.23
1Y
1.09
3Y
1.10
5Y
1.11
7Y

26
Total Holdings
57.4%
Top 10 Weight
3
Sectors
# Stock % of NAV
1 IPCA Laboratories Limited 8.13%
2 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited 7.44%
3 Cipla Limited 7.18%
4 Sai Life Sciences Limited 6.52%
5 Gland Pharma Limited 6.15%
6 Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited 6.07%
7 Alkem Laboratories Limited 4.75%
8 Divi's Laboratories Limited 4.17%
9 Cohance Lifesciences Limited 3.79%
10 Alembic Pharmaceuticals Limited 3.18%