Aditya Birla Sun Life Small Cap Fund
Direct · GrowthAI Summary
Aditya Birla Sun Life Small Cap Fund has delivered a 10Y SIP XIRR of 15.9% and a 5Y SIP XIRR of 17.34%, consistently underperforming the category average SIP XIRR, which stands at 20.81% and 22.84% for the same periods. However, on a lump-sum basis the fund has tracked its benchmark closely, with a 5Y fund CAGR of 12.11% versus 12.09% for the NIFTY SmallCap 250, while generating a meaningful 1Y alpha of 11.05% (fund CAGR 8.06% vs benchmark -3.72%). Recent relative performance is strong, with consistent positive alpha over the 1Y, 3Y, 12Y, and 15Y horizons.
The fund has a low beta of 0.85-0.93 across horizons and a downside capture consistently below 88%, indicating it falls less than the benchmark in downturns. Risk-adjusted quality is evidenced by alpha at nearly every horizon and a 1Y Calmar ratio of 0.379, though drawdown behavior shows 7 events exceeding 10% and a lengthy 799-day maximum drawdown period with a 380-day recovery, reflecting the inherent volatility of the small-cap segment. Calendar year returns are highly dispersed, ranging from -21.8% in 2018 to 67.29% in 2014, confirming significant year-to-year volatility.
The portfolio is well diversified across 87 stocks, with the top holding at just 2.83% (SAI Life Sciences) and the top ten collectively at roughly 22.6% of NAV, showing no single-stock concentration risk. Sector exposure is spread across pharmaceuticals (9.3%), banks (8.9%), auto components (7.5%), finance (6.7%), and consumer durables (6.5%), blending defensives with financials and cyclicals. The holdings mix, including names like Navin Fluorine, TD Power Systems, and Radico Khaitan, reflects a quality-oriented, multi-sector small-cap approach.
While the fund's lump-sum CAGR has broadly matched its benchmark, its SIP XIRR at 15.9% over 10Y, 5Y, and 7Y horizons trails the category average SIP XIRR of 20.81%, 22.84%, and 21.77% respectively, placing it in the lower half of small-cap peers on SIP returns. Its consistency advantage lies in downside protection, with downside capture of 85.08% over 1Y and 87.09% over 10Y, cushioning losses relative to the index. The strong recent 1Y alpha of 11.05% suggests improving relative positioning versus the benchmark.
This fund suits investors seeking small-cap exposure with moderato downside behavior rather than maximum upside aggression, given its sub-90% upside and downside capture profile. A long horizon of at least 7-10 years is advisable, as small-cap drawdowns here have lasted up to 799 days and returns swing widely between years. Investors should have a high risk tolerance and treat this as a satellite allocation within a diversified equity portfolio.
- Consistent positive alpha versus the NIFTY SmallCap 250 across most horizons, including 11.05% over 1Y and 2.62% over 12Y
- Low downside capture (83-88%) and beta below 0.93, indicating better loss protection than the benchmark during declines
- Well-diversified portfolio of 87 holdings with the largest stock at just 2.83% of NAV and no dominant sector concentration
- SIP XIRR lags the category average by roughly 3-5 percentage points across 3Y, 5Y, 7Y, and 10Y horizons, indicating below-peer SIP returns
- High return dispersion with calendar-year swings from -21.8% (2018) to 67.29% (2014), plus a maximum drawdown period of 799 days that tests investor patience
Generated on 03-11-2026, 4:39 AM. Verify before investing.
Gives more importance to longer time periods (10Y, 20Y) than shorter ones (1Y, 3Y). This balances out recent outperformance and gives a more realistic picture of what long-term returns might look like.
The largest peak-to-trough decline in the fund's NAV. Shows the worst-case loss an investor would have experienced at any point in the fund's history.
If you invested ₹1,00,000 every month via SIP, here's how this fund has historically performed across different time horizons.
| Duration | Invested | Median Value | XIRR | Min XIRR | Max XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹12.00 L | ₹13.03 L | 23.6% | -66.1% | 143.4% |
| 3 Years | ₹36.00 L | ₹48.33 L | 17.3% | -36.2% | 45.3% |
| 5 Years | ₹60.00 L | ₹88.76 L | 15.3% | -18.1% | 34.7% |
| 7 Years | ₹84.00 L | ₹1.49 Cr | 14.9% | -5.4% | 24.1% |
| 10 Years | ₹1.20 Cr | ₹2.73 Cr | 15.9% | 12.1% | 19.5% |
| 12 Years | ₹1.44 Cr | ₹3.85 Cr | 15.6% | 12.7% | 19.1% |
SIP returns vs benchmark & category
Annualised SIP return (XIRR) over each rolling horizon — like-for-like, not lump-sum.
| Duration | Fund SIP XIRR | NIFTY SMALLCAP 250 | Category avg | Fund edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 23.6% | 21.9% | 17.5% | +1.7% |
| 3 Years | 17.3% | 15.2% | 20.1% | +2.1% |
| 5 Years | 15.3% | 14.3% | 22.8% | +1.0% |
| 7 Years | 14.9% | 14.4% | 21.8% | +0.5% |
| 10 Years | 15.9% | 14.0% | 20.8% | +1.9% |
| 12 Years | 15.6% | 13.5% | 19.2% | +2.1% |
| Duration | Mean | Median | Min | Max | Sharpe | Sortino | % Positive | Cat. Mean | Cat. Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 21.8% | 17.3% | -44.6% | 125.4% | 0.49 | 1.41 | 74% | — | — |
| 3 Years | 17.5% | 19.2% | -16.6% | 43.0% | 0.90 | 2.21 | 90% | — | — |
| 5 Years | 15.5% | 14.6% | -3.1% | 33.6% | 1.07 | 6.20 | 98% | — | — |
| 10 Years | 16.2% | 15.9% | 12.0% | 21.2% | 4.23 | — | 100% | — | — |
Calmar Ratio by Duration
Compared against NIFTY SMALLCAP 250
| Duration | Alpha | Beta | Upside Capture | Downside Capture | Fund CAGR | Bench CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +9.75 | 0.93 | 95.7% | 85.7% | 8.2% | -2.1% |
| 3 Years | +3.10 | 0.87 | 88.2% | 85.0% | 14.1% | 11.7% |
| 5 Years | +0.91 | 0.85 | 85.8% | 84.2% | 12.3% | 12.3% |
| 7 Years | +0.30 | 0.89 | 89.0% | 88.0% | 18.6% | 19.7% |
| 10 Years | +0.71 | 0.89 | 88.5% | 87.1% | 12.9% | 13.0% |
| 12 Years | +2.64 | 0.87 | 88.2% | 85.3% | 14.5% | 12.6% |
| 15 Years | +3.03 | 0.85 | 86.9% | 83.2% | 15.0% | 12.9% |
| # | Stock | % of NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | TD Power Systems Ltd. | 3.39% |
| 2 | Sai Life Sciences Ltd. | 3.15% |
| 3 | Navin Fluorine International Ltd. | 2.84% |
| 4 | Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd. | 2.69% |
| 5 | Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd. | 2.42% |
| 6 | Meesho Ltd. | 2.34% |
| 7 | Shaily Engineering Plastics Ltd. | 2.31% |
| 8 | Radico Khaitan Ltd. | 2.16% |
| 9 | RBL Bank Ltd. | 2.07% |
| 10 | Arvind Ltd. | 2.06% |